Archive for the ‘Awards’ Category

RES truly has some AMAZING Reading Roadrunners!

This year, the RES Language Arts Committee set a goal for our students to earn a collective 7,000 Accelerated Reader points. Today is the final day to take AR tests, and our students have already earned over 11,400 points!

Students who have earned 100 points or more will be given a special prize during the Awards Ceremonies on June 5. A Grand Prize will also be awarded to the top AR point earner for the school!

On the morning of Tuesday, June 3, all RES students are invited to participate in an AR Celebration for their hard work.  They will be treated to popsicles and some well-deserved play time on a rented inflatable obstacle course and bouncy house from Benham’s Bounceables (owned by the family of two former Roadrunners).

The AR Celebration will be held in the grassy area near Mrs. Gates and Mrs. Ferguson’s rooms.  Teachers have signed up to bring their homerooms outside for a 30-minute time between the hours of 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM.  In the event of rain, the AR Celebration will be moved indoors to the Multi-Purpose Room.

Congratulations on your reading success, Roadrunners!

This week, students in grades K-2 are continuing to learn about and explore the world of Caldecott award-winning books.  Kindergarten and first graders have been listening to the sweet tale of Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes, while second graders are enjoying the thrilling tale of Jumanji  by Chris Van Allsburg.  Both tales this week feature black and white illustrations!

 

 

 

This week, students are being introduced to the world of children’s book illustrators!

According to the ALSC website, the Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.

Every January, only one Caldecott Medal is awarded to the illustrator of the most distinguished American picture book for children.  Caldecott Honor Medals are also given out if a need is seen.

In Library classes, we are going to be exploring Caldecott Award-winning titles and creating a mini booklet to share what we loved about each story.  The first story we shared was the amazing wordless tale of Tuesday by David Wiesner.  Check out the student reactions to this story!

The Library-Media program has BIG plans for the 2013-14 school year!

  • Third grade boys will be given the opportunity to join the “No Girls Allowed” Book Club, which will meet on Friday afternoons.
  • Fourth and fifth grade students are encouraged to participate in Reading Olympics on Wednesday afternoons.
  • Second grade students will be participating in an arts-integrated grant-funded unit titled “Discovery: What Lies Beneath the Surface”, created by Mrs. Edmonds and Mrs. Vaughan.
  • Students who turned in their “Read to Win” summer reading forms will be awarded blue ribbons at Field Day of the Past on Sunday, September 22nd.
  • All students will participate in the “Read for the Record” program on Thursday, October 3rd.
  • Kindergarten will go on the first-ever Library Field Trip on Monday, November 4th to see a theatrical production of Skippyjon Jones at University of Richmond’s Modlin Center for the Arts.
  • An Ancient Egyptian-themed book fair will take place from November 4th-8th.
  • A second book fair is scheduled from March 1st-7th (theme TBA).
  • A famous special guest author/illustrator will be visiting RES to speak to students during Reading Month in March.
  • Dr. Seuss Day will be on Monday, March 3rd.
  • RES will be hosting the 2014 Reading Olympics tournament on Thursday, April 3rd.
  • Students will be working together throughout the year to create productions for the first annual Student Film Festival on Fine Arts Night in April.
  • Accelerated Reader awards will be given out throughout the year…and grand prizes awarded at the awards assemblies in May.

More than ever, volunteers are needed and appreciated to make all of our Library-Media dreams come true.  Please contact Susan Vaughan if you are able to donate some of your time to these wonderful projects lined up for the school year.

As a librarian, I have been anxiously waiting for this day – the day that the American Library Association announces which books will win their coveted awards for 2013.  The results are in!

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:  

  • This Is Not My Hat ~ illustrated and written by Jon Klassen (winner)
  • Creepy Carrots! ~ illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds (honor)
  • Extra Yarn ~ illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (honor)
  • Green ~ illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (honor)
  • One Cool Friend ~ illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo (honor)
  • Sleep Like a Tiger ~ illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue (honor)

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature:

  • The One and Only Ivan ~ written by Katherine Applegate (winner)
  • Splendors and Glooms ~ by Laura Amy Schlitz (honor)
  • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon ~ by Steve Sheinkin (honor)
  • Three Times Lucky ~ by Sheila Turnage (honor)

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

  • Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America ~ written by Andrea Davis Pinkney and illustrated by Brian Pinkney (author winner)
  • Each Kindness ~ by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by E. B. Lewis (honor)
  • No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller ~ by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie (honor)

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:

  • I, Too, Am America ~ illustrated by Bryan Collier (illustrator winner)
  • H. O. R. S. E. ~ illustrated and written by Christopher Myers (honor)
  • Ellen’s Broom ~ illustrated by Daniel Minter, written by Kelly Starling Lyons (honor)
  • I Have a Dream: Martin Luther King, Jr. ~ illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Martin Luther King, Jr (honor)

 

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

  • Back to Front and Upside Down! ~ written and illustrated by Claire Alexander (winner – children ages 0-10)

 

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

  • Katharine Paterson, author of books including:  Bridge to Terabithia, Jacob Have I Loved, and The Great Gilly Hopkins
Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
  • Martín de Porres: The Rose in the Desert ~ illustrated by David Diaz, written by Gary D. Schmidt (winner)

 

Pura Belpré (Author) Award:

  • Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe ~ written by Benjamin Alire Sáenz (winner – Young Adult fiction)
  • The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano ~ by Sonia Manzano (honor)
Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:
  • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon ~ by Steve Sheinkin (winner – Young Adult nonfiction)
  • Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin ~ written and illustrated by Robert Byrd (honor)
  • Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 ~ written by Phillip M. Hoose (honor)
  • Titanic: Voices from the Disaster ~ written by Deborah Hopkinson (honor)

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:

  • Up, Tall and High! ~ written and illustrated by Ethan Long (winner)
  • Let’s Go for a Drive! ~ written and illustrated by Mo Willems (honor)
  • Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons ~ by Eric Litwin, created and illustrated by James Dean (honor)
  • Rabbit & Robot: The Sleepover ~ written and illustrated by Cece Bell (honor)

The first grade students have been working toward reading all ten of the books on the 2012-2013 Virginia Readers’ Choice list.

The purpose of this Virginia State Reading Association program is…

To encourage young readers to become better acquainted with contemporary books with outstanding literary appeal, to broaden students’ awareness of literature as a life-long pleasure, to encourage reading aloud in classrooms as a means of introducing reading for pleasure, and to honor favorite books and their authors.

The first graders have truly been enjoying the titles we’ve read on this year’s list.  So far, they have participated in lessons about…

  • City Dog, Country Frog  by Mo Willems
  • Dinosaur Versus Bedtime  by Bob Shea
  • Blue Chameleon  by Emily Gravett
  • I Need My Monster  by Amanda Noll
  • Say Hello to Zorro  by Carter Goodrich
  • Immi’s Gift  by Karin Littlewood

Which book will be their favorite?  Only time will tell!

See below for a few activities that the first graders completed on these titles.  Be sure to ask your first grader to retell the story for you!

January is my favorite month of the year!  Not only is it a chance for new beginnings, but also a chance to reflect back…especially on some amazing books!

Every January, the American Library Association selects one book to win one of the biggest book awards of the year – the Caldecott medal (not to mention some other amazing awards – I’ll blog on that later!).  This year marks the 75th anniversary of the Caldecott medal, which is an award given to the illustrator of the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature.

Lessons this week for students in Kindergarten, first and second grade will focus on learning more about this prestigious award.