And the Winner is…

Monday, January 28, 2013

As a librarian, I have been anxiously waiting for this day – the day that the American Library Association announces which books will win their coveted awards for 2013.  The results are in!

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:  

  • This Is Not My Hat ~ illustrated and written by Jon Klassen (winner)
  • Creepy Carrots! ~ illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds (honor)
  • Extra Yarn ~ illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (honor)
  • Green ~ illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (honor)
  • One Cool Friend ~ illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo (honor)
  • Sleep Like a Tiger ~ illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue (honor)

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature:

  • The One and Only Ivan ~ written by Katherine Applegate (winner)
  • Splendors and Glooms ~ by Laura Amy Schlitz (honor)
  • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon ~ by Steve Sheinkin (honor)
  • Three Times Lucky ~ by Sheila Turnage (honor)

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

  • Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America ~ written by Andrea Davis Pinkney and illustrated by Brian Pinkney (author winner)
  • Each Kindness ~ by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by E. B. Lewis (honor)
  • No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller ~ by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie (honor)

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:

  • I, Too, Am America ~ illustrated by Bryan Collier (illustrator winner)
  • H. O. R. S. E. ~ illustrated and written by Christopher Myers (honor)
  • Ellen’s Broom ~ illustrated by Daniel Minter, written by Kelly Starling Lyons (honor)
  • I Have a Dream: Martin Luther King, Jr. ~ illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Martin Luther King, Jr (honor)

 

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

  • Back to Front and Upside Down! ~ written and illustrated by Claire Alexander (winner – children ages 0-10)

 

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

  • Katharine Paterson, author of books including:  Bridge to Terabithia, Jacob Have I Loved, and The Great Gilly Hopkins
Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
  • Martín de Porres: The Rose in the Desert ~ illustrated by David Diaz, written by Gary D. Schmidt (winner)

 

Pura Belpré (Author) Award:

  • Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe ~ written by Benjamin Alire Sáenz (winner – Young Adult fiction)
  • The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano ~ by Sonia Manzano (honor)
Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:
  • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon ~ by Steve Sheinkin (winner – Young Adult nonfiction)
  • Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin ~ written and illustrated by Robert Byrd (honor)
  • Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 ~ written by Phillip M. Hoose (honor)
  • Titanic: Voices from the Disaster ~ written by Deborah Hopkinson (honor)

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:

  • Up, Tall and High! ~ written and illustrated by Ethan Long (winner)
  • Let’s Go for a Drive! ~ written and illustrated by Mo Willems (honor)
  • Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons ~ by Eric Litwin, created and illustrated by James Dean (honor)
  • Rabbit & Robot: The Sleepover ~ written and illustrated by Cece Bell (honor)

Leave a Reply