GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Websites to find out information about Goochland High School Games

This post is on Coach’s Corner that can be found under Schools on the GCPS website.  I post each week schedule of athletic events for both the high school & middle school.  I also post any cancellations for games as soon as they happen.

You can also go to rSchooltoday website http://www.jamesriverdistrictva.org, then click on Goochland and get the schedules, scores, standings & cancellations of Goochland High School & all of the James River District teams.  There is a place you can put in your e-mail address and get an e-mail when a game is changed.

You can also go to Goochland Sports http://www.goochlandsports.org/  but this pulls off of the rSchooltoday website and sometimes does not get updated as quickly.

Coach Fowler keeps all of the football information on Max Preps .

I hope this helps… or you can call me at 804-556-5322 ext. 4711 or e-mail me at bgordon@glnd.k12.va.us 

Thanks, Bryan

Athletic events for the week of June 1, 2015

Monday, June 1:

1.  The girls soccer team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33, Northampton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team the #2 team from Conference 34, will travel to the #1 team of Conference 33 Bruton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Boys Soccer Tournament at 7:00.  Admission is $6.00.

3.  The softball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 Nandua in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.   Admission is $6.00.

4.  The baseball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 King William in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 2:

1.  The GHS boys tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at Battery Park starting at 11:00.

2.  The GHS girls tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 2:00.

Wednesday, June 3:

1.  With wins on Monday, the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams would host the semi-finals games of the Region 2A East Tournaments and the boys soccer team would be on the road.

Friday, June 5:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

2.  With wins on Wednesday, GHS would host the finals of girls soccer, softball & baseball in the Region 2A East Tournaments.  With a win, the boys soccer team would be still be on the road for the finals.

Saturday, June 6:

  1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

Athletic events for the week of May 25, 2015

Monday, May 25:

1.  The girls soccer team hosts Cumberland in a quarter final game of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Soccer Tournament at 4:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Greenville in a quarter final game of the Quad River Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  Both the softball & baseball teams have byes and don’t start play until Wednesday.

Tuesday, May 26:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

2.  Chase Bernstine will represent GHS & Conference 34/35 in Region 2A East Boys Singles Tennis Tournament at Battery Park in Richmond at 11:00 am.

Wednesday, May 27:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the Region 2A East Track Meet at East Rockingham High School at 1:00.  Admission is $5.00.

2.  With a win on Monday, the girls soccer team will host the winner of Prince Edward/Washington & Lee game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Girls Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  With a win on Monday, the boys soccer team will host the winner of Amelia/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Boys Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

4.  The softball team will host the winner of Amelia/Nottoway game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Softball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

5.  The baseball team will host the winner of Greensville/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Baseball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, May 28:

1.  The girls tennis team will travel to George Mason High School to play in semi-final matches of the Region 2A East Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 1:00.

2.  With wins on Wednesday the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams will host the finals of the QRC 34 tournament games.  With a win on Wednesday, the boys soccer team will travel to Prince Edward for the finals.

 

Athletic events for the week of December 8, 2014

Monday, December 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host William Monroe at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Nottoway for their competition at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 10:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Thursday, December 11:

1.  Indoor track team travels to Fork Union for a meet at 5:00.

Friday, December 12:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Buford for their meet at 6:00.

Saturday, December 13:

1.  The swim team travels to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of November 10, 2014

Monday, 11/10:

1.  The first day of winter sports try outs.  Students will need a physical on the file in order to try out for swim, girls basketball & boys basketball & indoor track.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, 11/11:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.   Cost for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, 11/13:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Riverheads in a semi-final game of the Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, 11/14:

1.  Two members of the boys cross country team will participate in the VHSL 2A Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows, The Plains, VA at 11:15.

2.  The varsity football team will host Buffalo Gap in a 2A East Playoff Football Game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, 11/15:

1.  The theater team travels to Nelson County High School for the Region 2A East Theater Competition at noon.

2.  Championship game of the Region 2A Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

 

Athletic events for the week of June 2, 2014

Monday, June 2:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS, James River District & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the singles tournament of the Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at 1:00 at Wilson Memorial High School.

2.  The baseball team travels to Nandua (on the Eastern Shore) to play in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.

3.  The softball team will host Northampton (from the Easter Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

4.  The girls soccer game will host Nandua (from the Eastern Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:30. Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 3:

1.  Maddie Parker and Emily Hobbs will represent GHS, James River District & the Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the Region 2A East Girls Doubles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

Wednesday, June 4:

1.  After their 6-4 win over Nandua on Monday, the softball team will host Page County at 5:00 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Softball Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

2.  After their 4-1 win over Northampton on Monday, the girls soccer team will host George Mason at 5:30 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, June 6:

1.  With wins on Wednesday, the teams will be on the road for the finals of the Region 2A East Tournaments.

2.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Saturday, June 7:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Athletic events for the week of April 21, 2014

There are no game scheduled for Spring Break.

Monday, April 21:

1.  The girls tennis team will host Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

4.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, April, 22:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

5.  The boys soccer team hosts Central at 5:30.

Wednesday, April 23:

1.  The high school girls and boys track teams travel to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham & Cumberland at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Buford Middle School on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The boys soccer team host Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

Thursday, April 24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Collegiate (Blair Road) for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school track team will host William Monroe, Cumberland & Buford on the high school track at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 6:00.

Friday, April 25:

1.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Trinity for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:15.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:15.

4.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Moody Middle School at 5:00.

5.  The middle school softball & baseball teams will host Fluvanna in double headers on the old high school fields at 5:00.

6.  The boys soccer team will host Buckingham at 6:30.

Saturday, April 26:

1.  The middle school track team will travel to Louisa for the Louisa Invitational at 9:00 am.

2.  The high school girls & boys track team travel to Sports Backer Complex for an invitational track meet at 9:00 am.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of February 3, 2014

Monday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, February 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, February 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, February 6:

1.  The JV & girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, February 7:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA for their swim meet with Prince Edward at 7:00.

Saturday, February 8:

1.  Members of the indoor track team travel to Heritage HIgh School in Lynchburg for the Conference 34/35/36/37 Indoor Track Meet at 5:00.

2.  Members of the Scholastic Bowl team travel to Maggie Walker High School to compete in the 2A East Scholastic Bowl meet.  The start time will be announced the first part of next week.

Track meet, girls tennis, girls & boys soccer rescheduled from Wednesday, May 8

The track meet at Goochland with Bluestone, Buckingham & Cumberland has been rescheduled for tomorrow, Thursday, May 9 at 4:30.

The girls tennis home tennis vs. Buckingham has been rescheduled for Monday, May 13 at 4:30.

The boys soccer game at Buckingham has been rescheduled for Monday, May 13 at 5:00.

The JV and varsity girls soccer game at King William has been rescheduled to play at GOOCHLAND on Thursday, May 16 starting at 5:30 with the JV game.  The varsity game will start around 6:45.

Still working on make up dates for varsity baseball, JV softball & girls soccer.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 6, 2013

Athletic events for the week of May 6, 2013:

Monday, May 6:

1.  The girls tennis team hosts Buckingham at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Randolph-Henry at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

3.  The JV softball and varsity baseball teams host Bluestone at 5:00 (make up games from April 12).  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  Parents meeting for girls trying out for high school cheerleaders next year in the high school cafeteria at 6:00.

5.  Parents meeting for boys trying out for the high school boys basketball team next year in the PE classroom at 6:00.

Tuesday, May 7:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:00.

2.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

4.  The varsity softball and JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

5.  The JV softball and varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry in PINK OUT games at 6:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, May 8:

1.  Meeting in the cafeteria for anyone interested in playing golf next year during the club block.  

2.  The middle school baseball & softball teams travel to Caroline for their games at 4:30.

3.  The track team hosts Bluestone, Buckingham, & Cumberland at 4:30.

4.  The boys soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 5:00.

5.  The JV and varsity girls soccer teams travel to King William for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 9:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts Apomattox at 4:30.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball travel to Buckingham for their games at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Buckingham  in PINK OUT games at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, May 10:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Caroline in PINK OUT game at 4:30 on the old high school fields.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their games at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

4.  The girls soccer team hosts Trinity at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Athletic events for the week of April 15, 2013

Monday, April 15:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Powhatan for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Powhatan at 4:30.

3.  The middle school track team travels to William Monroe for their track meet at 5:00.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Buckingham at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

5.  The varsity girls soccer team travels to Bluestone for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, April 16:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Collegiate for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball team hosts Fluvanna on the old high school softball field at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 4:30.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, April 17:

1.  The middle school baseball team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

2.  The high school track team travels to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham, Central & Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

3.  The JV and varsity girls soccer teams host King William at 5:00 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, April 18:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Anne’s at 4:30 on the high school football field.

2.  The varsity softball and JV baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The boys soccer team host Amelia at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

4.  The JV softball and varsity baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 6:00.

Friday, April 19:

1.  The JV softball team hosts Collegiate at 4:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Saturday, April 20:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Powhatan to play in a tournament at the Parks & Rec  complex at 9:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of April 8, 2013

Athletic events for the week of April 8:

Monday, April 8:

1.  The girls tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, April 9:

1.  The middle school softball team travels to Fluvanna for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school baseball team hosts St. Anne’s on the old high school field at 4:30.

3.  The JV softball and varsity baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV and varsity girl soccer teams host Powhatan at 5:00 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV softball teams host Cumberland at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, April 10:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Charlottesville High School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Charlottesville at 4:30.

3.  The track teams host Amelia, Central & Cumberland at 4:30.

4.  The boys soccer team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 5:00.

5.  The varsity softball team hosts Fluvanna at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Thursday, April 11:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Powhatan on the old high school fields at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Appomattox Governors’ School for their tennis match at 4:30.  They will be playing at Carver Middle school in Chesterfield county.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Appomattox Governors’ School at 4:30.

4.  The varsity girls soccer team hosts Prince Edward at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

5.  The JV baseball team hosts Randolph-Henry at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

6.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

Friday, April 12:

1.  The JV girls soccer team hosts Trinity at 4:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Bluestone at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Bluestone at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Saturday, April 13:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Grymes MIddle School for a soccer tournament at 9:00.

2.  Members of the track team travel to Fork Union Military Academy to compete in the Gus Lacy Track Invitational at 1:00.

 

 

Websites to find schedules and updated changes for GHS athletic teams

You can follow changes in GHS Athletic Schedules on one of the four sites below:

  1.  Digital Sports (View My Schedule):  http://48115.digitalsports.com/?

  2.  rSchooltoday website:  http://www.jamesriverdistrictva.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=337&school_id=7

  3.  Big Team Sports website:  http://www.goochlandsports.org/

  4.  Coach’s Corner Blog:  http://blogs.glnd.k12.va.us/bgordon/

On the first two, there is a way for the parent to put in their e-mail address to receive e-mails when any changes are made to athletic schedules at GHS.

Girls & Boys Track Schedule 2013

Goochland High School

2013 Track Schedule

 

WED         3/27           CUMBERLAND,               HOME      4:30

                                    NOTTOWAY  & R-H

WED         4/10           AMELIA, CENTRAL        HOME      4:30

                                    & CUMBERLAND

Sat             4/13           Gus Lacy Track Classic Fork Union TBA

Wed          4/17           at Buckingham,                   Buck                  4:30

                                    Central & R-H

Thu            4/18 MS    at William Monroe              WM          5:00

Wed          4/24           at Nottoway,                        Nott           4:30

                                    Bluestone & Central

Fri             4/26  MS   Louisa                                  Louisa       4:00

Sat             4/27           MileStat.com                       TBA          TBA

Tue            4/30  MS   WILLIAM MONROE       HOME      4:30

Wed          5/1             at Amelia,                            Amelia      4:30

                                    Bluestone & R-H

Sat             5/4             Dogwood Classic                 TBA          TBA

WED         5/8             BLUESTONE,                    HOME      4:30

                                    BUCKINGHAM &  CUMBERLAND

Mon          5/13           JRD Field Events               Nott           4:30

Wed          5/15           JRD Running Events          HOME      4:30

Fri             5/24           Region B              East Rockingham    1:00 

Sat             6/1             VHSL State                Radford             TBA