GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Athletic events for the week of January 11, 2016

Monday, January 11:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00 moved to Thursday, January 14.

Wednesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Cumberland to take on Cumberland & Fork Union at 5:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 14:

1.  The JV wrestling team travels Hermitage HIgh School for their matches at 6:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00

Friday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball travels to St. Gertrude’s for their game at 4:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Collegiate at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their swim meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 16:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for the Court House Classic Wrestling Tournament at 8:00 am.

2.  The middle school competitive cheer team will host the Goochland Middle School Cheer Competition in high school gym.

Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)

Athletic Events for the week of November 30, 2015

Monday, 11/30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams kick off the season by hosting Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball will kick off their season by traveling to Blessed Sacrament for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, 12/2:

1.  The wrestling team will kick off their first season at Randolph-Henry wrestling R-H, Dan River & King & William starting at 4:30.

Thursday, 12/3:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team will travel to Varina for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, 12/4:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

  1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Saturday, 12/5:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams will travel to Fork Union to kick off their season against FUMA, Fluannva, Orange & Louisa at 1:00.

Athletic events for the week of November 9, 2015

Monday, November 9:

1.  The high school winter athletic teams will start tryouts for swim teams, wrestling team, girls basketball teams & boys basketball right after school.

Tuesday, November 10:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Nandua in a quarter final game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament 6:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Thursday, November 12:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the volleyball team will travel to the winner of the Stuart Draft/RE Lee game for a semi-final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament.

Friday, November 13:

1.  The varsity football team will host Wilson Memorial in a first round playoff game in the Region 2A East Football Playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Saturday, November 14:

1.  Austin Bruce will represent GHS, James River District, QRC 34 & Region 2A East in the VHSL 2A East Cross Country Meet at Great Meadow, The Plains, VA  at 12:30.  Admission to the state cross country meet is $10.00

2.  The championship game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament will be held.  Teams  & location of the game will be known after the semi-final games on Thursday.

 

Websites to find out information about Goochland High School Games

This post is on Coach’s Corner that can be found under Schools on the GCPS website.  I post each week schedule of athletic events for both the high school & middle school.  I also post any cancellations for games as soon as they happen.

You can also go to rSchooltoday website http://www.jamesriverdistrictva.org, then click on Goochland and get the schedules, scores, standings & cancellations of Goochland High School & all of the James River District teams.  There is a place you can put in your e-mail address and get an e-mail when a game is changed.

You can also go to Goochland Sports http://www.goochlandsports.org/  but this pulls off of the rSchooltoday website and sometimes does not get updated as quickly.

Coach Fowler keeps all of the football information on Max Preps .

I hope this helps… or you can call me at 804-556-5322 ext. 4711 or e-mail me at bgordon@glnd.k12.va.us 

Thanks, Bryan

Athletic events for the week of February 16, 2015

Monday, February 16:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Amelia in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00

2.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Prince Edward for a quarter final game in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6:00.  

Tuesday, February 17:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Forensics Competition at 4:00.

Thursday, February 19:

1.  Semi-finals of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournaments at higher seeds.

Friday, February 20:

1.  Championship games of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournament at the highest seeded boys team still in the tournament.  Both the girls & boys championship games will be played at this location.  Cost for the games is $7:00.

Saturday, February 21:

1.  Members of the swim team will travel to Christiansburg to participate in the VHSL 1A & 2A swim meet.

 

Athletic events for the week of February 2, 2015

Monday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team hosts Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 6:00.

3.  Athletic Boosters meeting in the PE classroom at 6:30.

Tuesday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, February 5:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School for the James River District Forensics Competition starting at 4:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up game from 1/27/15.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in the rescheduled “PINK OUT GAMES” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, February 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Game times are at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, February 7:

1.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Luray High School to compete in the Region 2A East Scholastic Bowl Competition at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of January 26, 2015

Monday, January 26:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 7:00.

Tuesday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in “Pink Out” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Wednesday, January 28:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their game at 5:45 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams a travel to Amelia for make up games (1/23/15) at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia (make up from 1/23/15) in “Pink Out Game” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 30:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to Collegiate for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 7 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate’s pool in Chester to take on Colonial Heights & Maggie Walker at 7:00.

Athletic events for the week of January 19, 2015

Tuesday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 21:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  Individual & team pictures will be taken for the swim team at the YMCA at 4:30.

Thursday, January 22:  

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone in their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Smith Aquatics Center in Charlottesville for their meet at 6:00 to take on Field School.

4.  The indoor track team travels to St. Christopher’s for their track meet starting at 6:00.

Saturday, January 24:

1.  The middle school will host a middle school girls basketball tournament starting at 10:00.  Goochland vs. Prince Edward in the first game, William Monroe vs. Cumberland in the second game at 11:30,  with the consolation game at 1:00 and the championship game at 2:30.

2.  The indoor track team travels back to St. Christopher’s for the second day of their track meet at 9:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of January 5, 2015

Monday, January 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Tuesday, January 6:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 7:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Thursday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to St. Anne’s for their games at 4:30 & 6:00.

Friday, January 9:  

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams hot Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  

3.  The swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to take on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 6:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their meet at 6:00.

5.  The indoor track team travels to FUMA for their indoor meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 10:

1.  The middle school cheerleaders will host a middle school cheer competition in the high school gym starting at 10:00 am.

Swim schedule 2014-15

GHS Swim Schedule

2014-15

 

Thu   12/4           Maggie Walker &     RMC Brock Center   7:00

                           Hanover

 

Sat    12/13         Patrick Henry             Ashland Y          5:00

 

Fri    1/9            Prince Edward            Farmvile Y                  7:00

                           & Fugua

 

Fri    1/16          Collegiate                   Collegiate                   6:00

 

Mon 1/26          Fluvanna                     FUMA                        7:00

 

Fri    1/30          Colonial Heights &    Collegiate                   7:00

                           Maggie Walker

Athletic events for the week of December 1, 2014

Monday, Dec. 1:

1.  The scholastic bowl teams will host the rest of the schools in the History wing with Scholastic Bowl competition starting at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams kick off their season with games with Blessed Sacrament at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, Dec. 3:

1.  There will be an informational meeting for girls soccer for the spring in the cafeteria at 3:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their district games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 6:45.

Thursday, December 4:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00 and the middle school boys basketball team hosts St. Christopher’s at 6:30.  

2.  The swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Maggie Walker & Hanover at 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team kick off their season hosting Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity HIgh School to play in the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  Goochland will play Trinity at 5:45.  Walsingham Academy will play Steward School at 2:00.  On the boys side of the tournament:  Amelia Academy will play Walsingham Academy at 3:30 and Trinity will play Hampton Roads at 7:30.

Saturday, Dec. 6:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity High School for the second day of the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  The schedule for Saturday is:  Girls Consolation Game at 2:00; Boys Consolation Game at 3:30; Girls Finals at 5:45 and Boys Finals at 7;30.

Athletic events for the week of November 10, 2014

Monday, 11/10:

1.  The first day of winter sports try outs.  Students will need a physical on the file in order to try out for swim, girls basketball & boys basketball & indoor track.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, 11/11:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.   Cost for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, 11/13:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Riverheads in a semi-final game of the Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, 11/14:

1.  Two members of the boys cross country team will participate in the VHSL 2A Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows, The Plains, VA at 11:15.

2.  The varsity football team will host Buffalo Gap in a 2A East Playoff Football Game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, 11/15:

1.  The theater team travels to Nelson County High School for the Region 2A East Theater Competition at noon.

2.  Championship game of the Region 2A Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

 

Directions to Wakefield High School for 2A East Swim Meet on Saturday, 2/15

 

3250 River Rd W, Goochland, VA 23063-3209
Download Free App
1. Start out going east on River Rd W / VA-6 toward River Rd W / US-522. Continue to follow VA-6.Map
0.7 Mi
0.7 Mi Total
2. Turn left onto Sandy Hook Rd / US-522.Map
  • If you are on River Rd W and reach Dickinson Rd you’ve gone a little too far
0.3 Mi
1.0 Mi Total
3. Take the 1st right onto Fairground Rd.Map
  • If you are on US-522 and reach Three Jay Ln you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
5.1 Mi
6.2 Mi Total
4. Turn slight right onto Broad St Rd / US-250.Map
  • Broad St Rd is 0.4 miles past The Preserve Dr
0.8 Mi
7.0 Mi Total
5. Turn left onto Oilville Rd.Map
  • If you reach Cardwell Rd you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
0.4 Mi
7.4 Mi Total
6. Merge onto I-64 E toward Richmond.Map
  • If you reach Pony Farm Rd you’ve gone about 0.5 miles too far
10.1 Mi
17.5 Mi Total
7. Merge onto I-295 S via EXIT 177 toward Airport / Washington / Norfolk.Map
8.9 Mi
26.4 Mi Total
8. Take the US-1 / I-95 exit, EXIT 43, toward Richmond / Washington.Map
0.2 Mi
26.6 Mi Total
9. Take the US-1 N exit, EXIT 43C, on the left toward Ashland.Map
0.3 Mi
26.9 Mi Total
10. Merge onto I-95 N via the exit on the left toward Washington.Map
85.6 Mi
112.5 Mi Total
11. Take EXIT 170A-B toward I-395 N / Washington / I-495 N / Tysons Corner.Map
0.6 Mi
113.1 Mi Total
12. Merge onto I-395 N via EXIT 170A on the left toward Washington.Map
4.6 Mi
117.7 Mi Total
13. Take the Seminary Rd exit, EXIT 4.Map
0.4 Mi
118.0 Mi Total
14. Turn left onto Seminary Rd.Map
  • If you reach I-395 N you’ve gone about 0.2 miles too far
0.9 Mi
119.0 Mi Total
15. Turn slight right onto S George Mason Dr.Map
  • 7 Eleven is on the right
0.6 Mi
119.6 Mi Total
16. Turn right onto S Dinwiddie St.Map
  • S Dinwiddie St is just past Skyline Village Ct
  • Timed turn restriction: Mon-Fri 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM
  • If you reach S Frederick St you’ve gone a little too far
0.02 Mi
119.6 Mi Total
17. 1325 S DINWIDDIE ST is on the left.Map
  • If you reach 14th St S you’ve gone a little too far
1325 S Dinwiddie St, Arlington, VA 22206-1032

Athletic events for the week of January 20, 2014

Tuesday, January 21:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts St. Christopher’s at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, January 23:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The swim team travels to Fork Union Military Academy to take on Fluvanna & Monticello at 7:00.

Friday, January 24:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.