Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.

Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)

Athletic events for the week of November 16, 2015

Monday, November 16:

1.  The scholastic bowl team hosts Buckingham & Cumberland at 5:30 in the History wing.

Tuesday, November 17:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will be playing a semi-final game in the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament.  Depending on the outcome of the game with Stuart Draft will determine if we are at home or on the room.  Game time for the VHSL game is 7:00 and the admission to the game is $10.00.  The two teams on the East are Stuart Draft & Goochland.  The two teams on the West are Marion (Southwest VA) and Glenvar (Salem).  Goochland will host Glenvar.

Thursday, November 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams will host Fluvanna in a scrimmage starting at 5:30.

Friday, November 20:  

1. With the win over Wilson Memorial and Greensville’s win over Brunswick, Goochland will host Greensville in Region 2A East Football 2nd round playoffs.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, November 21:

1.  VHSL State Volleyball Tournament at VCU’s Siegel Center with the 2A Championship game scheduled for 1:00.  Cost for the games is $10.00.

Athletic events for the week of October 26, 2015

Monday, October 26:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Steward School at 5:00.

2.  The Scholastic Bowl teams host Amelia & Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team will host Prince Edward in a make up game at 6:00.

Tuesday, October 27:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Bluestone for their last regular season game at 5:30 & 6:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, October 28:  

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for their game at 4:30.  

2.  DUE TO RAIN FORECAST FOR WEDNESDAY, THIS MEET HAS BEEN MOVED TO THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29:  Members of the high school team travel to Pocahontas State Park for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cross County Meet.  The girls race at 3:00 and the boys start at 3:45.  They will be racing on the Bright Hope Course.  Admission is a $4.00 parking fee.

Thursday, October 29:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Collegiate at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team travels to Bluestone for their last game of the season at 6:30.

Friday, October 30:

1.  The varsity football team hosts Bluestone at 7:00.

Saturday, October 31:

1.  The cheer competition squad travels to East Rockingham High School for the Region 2A East Cheer Competition starting at noon.

 

Scholastic Bowl Schedule for Goochland 2015

2015 Scholastic Bowl Schedule for Goochland

Monday, October 19:  At Cumberland with Buckingham  at 5:30

Monday, October 26:  Goochland hosting Amelia & Randolph-Henry at 5:30

Monday, November 2:  At Prince Edward with Nottoway at 5:30

Monday, November 9:  At Nottoway with Central at 5:30

Monday, November 16:  Goochland hosting Cumberland & Buckingham at 5:30

Monday, November 23:  At Amelia with Randolph-Henry at 5:30

Monday, December 7:  At Prince Edward with Bluestone at 5:30

Monday, December 14:  Goochland hosting Amelia & Bluestone

Websites to find out information about Goochland High School Games

This post is on Coach’s Corner that can be found under Schools on the GCPS website.  I post each week schedule of athletic events for both the high school & middle school.  I also post any cancellations for games as soon as they happen.

You can also go to rSchooltoday website http://www.jamesriverdistrictva.org, then click on Goochland and get the schedules, scores, standings & cancellations of Goochland High School & all of the James River District teams.  There is a place you can put in your e-mail address and get an e-mail when a game is changed.

You can also go to Goochland Sports http://www.goochlandsports.org/  but this pulls off of the rSchooltoday website and sometimes does not get updated as quickly.

Coach Fowler keeps all of the football information on Max Preps .

I hope this helps… or you can call me at 804-556-5322 ext. 4711 or e-mail me at bgordon@glnd.k12.va.us 

Thanks, Bryan

Athletic events for the week of February 2, 2015

Monday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team hosts Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 6:00.

3.  Athletic Boosters meeting in the PE classroom at 6:30.

Tuesday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, February 5:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School for the James River District Forensics Competition starting at 4:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up game from 1/27/15.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in the rescheduled “PINK OUT GAMES” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, February 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Game times are at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, February 7:

1.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Luray High School to compete in the Region 2A East Scholastic Bowl Competition at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of January 19, 2015

Tuesday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 21:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  Individual & team pictures will be taken for the swim team at the YMCA at 4:30.

Thursday, January 22:  

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone in their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Smith Aquatics Center in Charlottesville for their meet at 6:00 to take on Field School.

4.  The indoor track team travels to St. Christopher’s for their track meet starting at 6:00.

Saturday, January 24:

1.  The middle school will host a middle school girls basketball tournament starting at 10:00.  Goochland vs. Prince Edward in the first game, William Monroe vs. Cumberland in the second game at 11:30,  with the consolation game at 1:00 and the championship game at 2:30.

2.  The indoor track team travels back to St. Christopher’s for the second day of their track meet at 9:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of December 15, 2014

Monday, December 15:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host St. Anne’s at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for the last regular season meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 16:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 17:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium at 6:00.

Thursday, December 18:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan Junior High for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, December 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  Goochland varsity boys basketball team will host the 3rd Annual Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Louisa & King William will play at 6:00 and Goochland & Maggie Walker will play the second game.  Cost for the tournament is $5.00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  The middle boys basketball team will host the GMS Holiday Basketball Tournament in the middle school gym starting at 10:00 am.  Schools participating in the tournament are Cumberland, Prince Edward & William Monroe.

2.  The consolation game of the GHS Holiday Basketball Tournament will start at 6:00 with the championship game at 7:45.  Cost for the tournament games is $5.00.

Athletic events for the week of December 8, 2014

Monday, December 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host William Monroe at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Nottoway for their competition at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 10:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Thursday, December 11:

1.  Indoor track team travels to Fork Union for a meet at 5:00.

Friday, December 12:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Buford for their meet at 6:00.

Saturday, December 13:

1.  The swim team travels to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of December 1, 2014

Monday, Dec. 1:

1.  The scholastic bowl teams will host the rest of the schools in the History wing with Scholastic Bowl competition starting at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams kick off their season with games with Blessed Sacrament at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, Dec. 3:

1.  There will be an informational meeting for girls soccer for the spring in the cafeteria at 3:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their district games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 6:45.

Thursday, December 4:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00 and the middle school boys basketball team hosts St. Christopher’s at 6:30.  

2.  The swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Maggie Walker & Hanover at 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team kick off their season hosting Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity HIgh School to play in the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  Goochland will play Trinity at 5:45.  Walsingham Academy will play Steward School at 2:00.  On the boys side of the tournament:  Amelia Academy will play Walsingham Academy at 3:30 and Trinity will play Hampton Roads at 7:30.

Saturday, Dec. 6:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity High School for the second day of the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  The schedule for Saturday is:  Girls Consolation Game at 2:00; Boys Consolation Game at 3:30; Girls Finals at 5:45 and Boys Finals at 7;30.

Athletic events for the week of November 24, 2014

Monday, November 24:

1.  The scholastic bowl meet at Goochland has been postponed until Monday, December 1 at 5:30.

Tuesday, November 25:

  1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Fluvanna for benefit games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Saturday, November 29:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Monticello High School for basketball scrimmage at 9:00.

Athletic events for the week of November 17, 2014

Monday, Nov. 17:

1.  The scholastic bowl travels to Cumberland for their matches starting at 5:30.

Wednesday, Nov. 19:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Louisa for their scrimmages starting at 4:30.  They are playing in a gym over behind Louisa Middle School.

Friday, Nov. 21:

1.  The varsity football team will host Brunswick in a second round playoff game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

 

Athletic events for the week of November 10, 2014

Monday, 11/10:

1.  The first day of winter sports try outs.  Students will need a physical on the file in order to try out for swim, girls basketball & boys basketball & indoor track.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, 11/11:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.   Cost for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, 11/13:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Riverheads in a semi-final game of the Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, 11/14:

1.  Two members of the boys cross country team will participate in the VHSL 2A Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows, The Plains, VA at 11:15.

2.  The varsity football team will host Buffalo Gap in a 2A East Playoff Football Game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, 11/15:

1.  The theater team travels to Nelson County High School for the Region 2A East Theater Competition at noon.

2.  Championship game of the Region 2A Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

 

Athletic event for the week of November 3, 2014

Monday, 11/3:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 5:30.

Wednesday, 11/5:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Panorama Farms in Earlyville for the Region 2A East Cross Country Meet.  The girls race starts at 3:00 and the boys at 4:00.  Cost for the meet is $5.00.

Thursday, 11/6:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host the winner of Greensville/Amelia game at 6:00 in a semi-final game of the Quad Rivers Conference Volleyball Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00 and GHS passes do not work for tournament games.

2.  The JV football team travels to Amelia for their last game of the season at 6:30.

Friday, 11/7:

1.  The varsity football team hosts Amelia in the last regular season game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Saturday, 11/8:

1.  With a win on Thursday, the varsity volleyball team will host the championship game of  Quad Rivers Conference 34 Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Athletic events for the week of October 27, 2014

Monday, 10/27:

1.  The middle school volleyball & boys soccer teams travel to Steward School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Bluestone for their meet at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team travels to Buckingham for their make up game at 6:30.

Tuesday, 10/28:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for a make up game at 4:00.  

2.  The middle school volleyball team hosts St. Anne’s at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, 10/29:

1.  The Cross Country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cross County Meet.  The girls run starts at 2:00 with the boys run at 3:00.

Thursday, 10/30:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball travels to Amelia for the last regular season game at 5:30 & 6:45.  

2.  The JV football team hosts Prince Edward at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Friday, 10/31:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Prince Edward for their game at 7:00.

Athletic events for the week of October 20, 2014: Homecoming Week

Events for the week of October 20:  HOMECOMING WEEK

MONDAY, 10/20:  ”MERICA MONDAY”  Show your patriotic wear-Red, White & Blue

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia for their matches at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:15.

3.  The JV football team hosts Nottoway at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

TUESDAY, 10/21:  ”NERD DAY”

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Collegiate for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Nottoway in a “PINK OUT” games at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

WEDNESDAY, 10/22:  ”COLLEGE/SPORT DAY”  (no hats)

1.  The girls & boys high school cross country teams compete in the James River District Cross Country Meet at Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville at 2:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Steward School at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

3.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Steward School at 5:00.

4.  The “Chili Cook Off” and Powder Puff Football at the stadium at 6:00.  Tasting kits for the Chili Cook Off are $3.00.

THURSDAY, 10/23:  ”THROWBACK THURSDAY”

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Cumberland for their game at 4:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for their game at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 6:45.

FRIDAY, 10/24:  ”SPIRIT DAY”  Show your Bulldog colors Red & Gold.

1.  The varsity football team host Cumberland in the homecoming game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

SATURDAY, 10/23:

1.  The homecoming dance will be held in the gym at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 13, 2014

Monday, October 13:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Maggie Walker at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, October 14:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Collegiate for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 6:45.

4.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches starting at 5:30.

Wednesday, October 15:

1.  The cross country teams host Bluestone, Buckingham & Prince Edward at 4:30.  

2.  The middle school volleyball team travels to St. Ann’s for their games at 5:30.

Thursday, October 16:

1.  The JV football team hosts Nottoway at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Friday, October 17:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Nottoway for their game at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of January 27, 2014

As of Friday, January 24, here are the events scheduled:

Monday, January 27:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, January 28:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:00 & 6:15. (Canceled)

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00. (Postponed until Saturday, February 8.)

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00 (Postponed until Saturday, February 8.)

Wednesday, January 29:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 5:00. (Make up from 1/23 and being played at GMS.) (Canceled)

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00. (Postponed)

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham in “Shoot For Cure”  pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00. (Postponed)

Friday, January 31:  

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to Collegiate for their games at 4:30 & 5:45.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Maggie Walker High School to compete in the conference Scholastic Bowl Meet at 4:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Nottoway in a “Shoot For Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, February 1:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 1:30 & 3:00.  (Make up from 1/23)

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 2:00 & 3:30.

Athletic events for the week of January 13, 2014

Tuesday, January 14:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:15.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Wednesday, January 15:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia for the Quad Rivers Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:30

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, January 16:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:15.

Friday, January 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The swim team travels to Collegiate Aquatic Center on 5050 Ridgedale Parkway for their swim meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 18:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Altavista at 2:00 & 3:30 (start time change).  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Athletic events for the week of December 2, 2013

Tuesday, Dec. 3:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams host St. Anne’s at 5:00 & 6:30.

Wednesday, Dec. 4:

1.  The scholastic bowl team will host the rest of the James River schools at 6:00.

Thursday, Dec. 5:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams host Powhatan at 6:00 & 7:00.

2.  The GHS swim team travels to the Brock Center on the campus of Randolph-Macon College to take on Maggie Walker High School at 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 6:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity High School to play in the E. Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  They will take on Walsingham Academy at 2:00 to kick off the girls and boys tournament.  Trinity girls will play Steward School at 5:45.  In the boys tournament:  Walsingham Academy will play Huguenot High School at 3:30 and Trinity will play Hampton Roads Academy at 7:30.

2.  The scheduled home boys basketball game vs. Bluestone has been postponed until Wednesday, January 15.

Saturday, Dec. 7:

1.  The varsity girls basketball travels to Trinity for the second day of the tournament.  The consolation game is at 2:00 for the girls and 3:30 for the boys.  The championship game for the girls is at 5:45 and 7:30 for the boys.

2.  The swim team will travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

Athletic events for the week of November 18, 2013

Monday, Nov. 18;

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Cumberland for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, Nov. 19:

1.  Tryouts for basketball cheerleaders will run through Thursday.

Thursday, Nov. 21:

1.  The girls basketball teams host Louisa in a scrimmage at 5:30.

Friday, Nov. 22:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Wilson Memorial High School for the second round of the 2A East Football Playoffs.  Game time is 7:00 and cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, Nov. 23:

1.  The boys basketball teams host Monticello in a scrimmage at 9:00 am.