Softball won and Girls Soccer last in the Region B Semi-finals today, Wednesday, May 29

The softball team beat Bluestone 2-1 in the semi-finals of the Region B D2 Softball Tournament today.  They will host Dan River a 7-1 winner over Clarke County in the other semi-final game.  Goochland will host Dan River at 7:30 on Friday, May 31.  With the win today, the softball team will be playing in the VHSL D2 Softball Tournament on Tuesday, June 4.  The winner of the game on Friday will host the runner up of Region A and the loser of the game on Friday will travel to the champion of Region A.

The girls soccer team lost at Stuarts Draft 5-1 in the semi-finals of Region B Girls Soccer tournament.

Directions to Stuarts Draft

The girls soccer team travels to Stuarts Draft High School to play in the semi-finals of the Region B Girls Soccer Tournament at 6:00 on Wednesday, May 29.

Here are the directions to the school:

I-64 West
Take Exit 94 (Waynesboro)
Take a left at the end of the ramp onto Route 340
Take a right at the 6th light (about 2 miles) onto Augusta Farms Road (just passed a Liberty station)
Take a right onto 2nd hard surfaced road – that’s the school

Memorial Day at GHS 2013

Three games were played at GHS on Memorial Day 2013 with mixed results.

The baseball team’s season was ended with a 3-4 loss to Dan River in the quarterfinals of the Region B Baseball Tournament.

The softball team beat Appomattox County 5-0 and Bluestone beat William Monroe 7-1.  So Goochland  will host Bluestone on Wednesday, May 29 at 5:00 in the semi-finals of the Region B Softball Tournament.

The girls soccer team beat Nelson 2-1 in the first overtime and will travel to Stuarts Draft (2-1 winner over Clarke County)  on Wednesday, May 29 at 6:00 in the semi-finals of the Region B Girls Soccer Tournament.

Athletic events for the week of May 27, 2013

Athletic events for the week of May 27:

Monday, May 27:  at 5:00 1.  The girl soccer team will host Nelson County at 5:00 in the quarterfinals of the Region B Girls Soccer Tournament. 2.  The softball team hosts Appomattox at 5:00 in the quarterfinals of the Region B Softball Tournament. 3.  The baseball team hosts Dan River at 5:00 in the quarterfinals of the Region B Baseball Tournament.

Tuesday, May 28:   1. The top doubles Girls Soccer team will be representing Goochland High School and the James River District in the Region B Girls Doubles Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:30.

Wednesday, May 29: 1.  The Region B semi-finals will be held for Girls Soccer, Softball, and Baseball Tournaments.  With wins on Monday, Goochland girls soccer and baseball teams would have to travel but the softball team would host.

Thursday, May 30: 1.  The girls tennis team will host George Mason in the finals of the Region B Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 2:30.

Friday, May 31: 1.  With wins on Monday & Wednesday, Goochland could be in the finals of Region B Tournaments.  Girls Soccer and softball would host.  (We would try to move the games to Thursday is possible.)

Saturday, June 1: 1.  Four members of the boys track team will be representing Goochland HIgh School, the James River District and Region B in the VHSL “A” State Track Meet in Radford.

Baseball team lost tonight vs. Buckingham but will host on Monday, May 27 at 5:00

Even though the baseball team lost 6-3 tonight to Buckingham in the semi-finals of the James River District Baseball Tournament.  The district championship should be good enough to lock them into the #4 seed in the Region B Baseball Tournament which starts Monday, May 27.  The Bulldogs will host a game at 5:00 on Monday, Memorial Day.

Athletic events for the week of May 20, 2013

Athletic events for the week of May 20, 2013:

Monday, May 20:  Cost for the games is $5.00 and GHS passes do not work for the JRD Tournament Games.

1.  The varsity softball team hosts Cumberland in the quarterfinal game of the James River District Softball Tournament at 5:00. 

2.  The varsity girls soccer team hosts Cumberland in the semi-final game of the James River District Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:30.  

3.  The varsity baseball team hosts Central in the quarter finals of the James River District Baseball Tournament at 5:30.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Randolph-Henry in the quarter finals of the James River District Boys Soccer Tournament at 7:00.

Tuesday, May 21:

1.  The top singles player at Goochland High School plays in the Region B Singles Girls Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School in Fishersville at 1:30.

Wednesday, May 22:

1.  Members of the track team that have qualified for the Region B Track Meet will be headed to East Rockingham HIgh School for the meet at 1:00.

2.  With a win on Monday, the varsity softball team will host the winner of the Buckingham/Bluestone game at 5:00 in the semi-finals of the JRD Softball Tournament.

3.  With a win on Monday, the varsity girls soccer team will host the winner of the Nottoway/Bluestone game at 5:30 for the championship game of the JRD Girls Soccer Tournament.  

4.  With a win on Monday, the varsity baseball team will host the winner of the Bluestone/Buckingham game in the semi-finals of the JRD Baseball Tournament at 5:00.

5. With a win Monday, the boys soccer team will travel to Amelia for the semi-final game in the JRD Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.

Thursday, May 23:

1.  The girls tennis team will host Nelson County in the semi-finals of the Region B Girls Tennis Team Tournament at 4:30.

Friday, May 24:

1.  Finals of the JRD softball, baseball & boys soccer tournaments.  With wins on Monday & Wednesday, the softball & baseball teams will be hosting.  With wins on Monday & Wednesday, the boys soccer team will still be on the road.  Times to be announced later in the week.

 

Region B Basketball Semi-Finals Information for Girls & Boys

Semi-final games for the Region B Basketball Tournaments:

Girls – Thursday Feb 21st Division 1 #1 Altavista vs #5 Madison County (7:00pm at Amherst HS) #2 East Rockingham vs #3 Amelia (6:00pm at EMU)

Division 2 #1 George Mason vs #4 Chatham (7:00pm at Strasburg HS) #2 Stuarts Draft vs #3 Clarke County (8:00pm at EMU

Boys – Friday Feb 22nd Division 1 #1 Page County vs #5 East Rockingham (7:00pm at EMU) #2 Altavista vs #3 Gretna (7:00pm at Amherst HS)

Division 2 #1 William Monroe vs #Stuarts Draft (7:00pm at Madison County HS) #2 Buckingham vs #3 Dan River (7:00pm at Cumberland HS)

Region B Girls Basketball Brackets for D1 & D2

Division 1 Girls 1/4 Final Pairings – Tuesday February 19th at 7:00pm #8 Riverheads at #1 Altavista #7 Luray at #2 East Rockingham #6 Nelson County at #3 Amelia #5 Madison County at #4 Stonewall Jackson

Division 2 Girls 1/4 Final Pairings – Tuesday February 19th at 7:00pm #8 William Monroe at #1 George Mason #7 Wilson Memorial at #2 Stuarts Draft #6 Goochland at #3 Clarke County #5 Bluestone at #4 Chatham

Friday, February 21:  Semi-finals at neutral site

Saturday, February 23:

Division 1 Girls at Spotswood High School at 8:00

Division 2 Girls at Eastern Mennonite University at 6:00

Region B Boys Basketball Brackets for both D 1 & D 2

Region B Basketball Final Regular Season Standings

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division 1 Boys Seedings for Wednesday, February 20, 2013

8 Amelia at #1 Page County

7 William Campbell at #2 Altavista

6 Cumberland at #3 Gretna

5 East Rockingham at #4 Nottoway

Division 2 Boys Seedings

8 Strasburg at #1 William Monroe

7 Goochland at #2 Buckingham

6 Bluestone at #3 Dan River

5 Clarke County at #4 Stuarts Draft

Athletic events for the week of February 18, 2013

Athletic events for the week of February, 18:

Monday, February 18:

1.  First official day of practice for spring sports:  Since there is no school, most teams will start on Tuesday, Feb. 19.  However, baseball is practicing from 2:00-4:30 and girls soccer is going from 3:00-5:30.

Tuesday, February 19:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Clarke County High school to take on the Eagles in a quarter final game in the Region B Division 2 Girls Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Admission to the game is $5.00.

2.  All spring sport teams will have practice after school.

Wednesday, February 20:

1.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Buckingham to take on the Knights in a quarter final game in the Region B Division 2 Boys Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Admission to the game is $5.00.

Thursday, February 21:

1.  Semi-finals of the Region B Division 1 & 2 Girls Basketball Tournament at neutral site.  Admission to the games is $5.00 for one game and $6.00 if two games at played at the neutral site.

Friday, February 22:

1.  Semi-finals of the Region B Division 1 & 2 Boys Basketball Tournament at neutral site.  Admission to the games is $5.00 for one game and $6.00 if two games at played at the neutral site.

Saturday, February 23:

1.  Members of the GHS Forensics Team travel to Randolph-Henry High School for the Region B Forensics Competition at noon.

2.  The championship games of the Region B Division 1 Basketball Tournament will take place at Spotswood High School.  The boys game starts at 6:00 and the girls game is at 8:00.  Admission to the games is $6.00.

3.  The championship games of the Region B Division 2 Basketball Tournament will take place at Eastern Mennonite University.  The girls game starts at 6:00 and the boys game is at 8:00.  Admission to the games is $6.00.

Region B Basketball Tournaments Information

The Region B Basketball Tournaments will be played the week of February 18-23 for both Division 1 and Division 2 schools.

The girls tournaments will be played Tuesday, February 19, Thursday, February 21 and Saturday, February 23.

The boys tournaments will be played on Wednesday, February 20, Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23.

The quarter final games will be played at the top four seeded teams in each bracket.  The semi-final games will be played at a neutral school.  The Division 1 championship games will be played at Spotswood High School:  boys at 6:00 and girls at 8:00.  The Division 2 championship games will be played at Eastern Mennnonite University: girls at 6:00 and boys at 8:00.

The top two teams in the tournament advance to the state quarter final games.

Athletic events for the week of February 4, 2013

Athletic events for the week of February 4:

Monday, February 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 6:00 & 7:30.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, February 5:

1.  Lifetouch will be taking team and individual pictures for winter athletic teams starting at 3:30.  The coaches will be giving out the brochures to each team member.  If a student wants to get a team or individual picture, then they must have the form filled out and the money included at camera time.

Wednesday, Feb. 6:

1.  Physicals will be given in the cafeteria for anyone wishing to try out for a spring sport at 3:30.  Cost for the physical is $20.  The student should have parts I, II & IV filled out on the VHSL physical form before the get the physical.  The form can be picked up in the main office, from Coach Gordon or downloaded from the VHSL website.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 6:00 & 7:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.  This will be Senior Night for the varsity team.

Thursday, February 7:

1.  The forensics team travels to Randolph-Henry for the James River District Competition at 4:00.

Friday, February 8:

1.  The JV and varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for the last regular season games at 6:00 & 7:30.

2.  The JV and varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia in the last regular season games at 6:00 & 7:30.  Cost for the games is $5.00.  This will be Senior Night for the varsity team.

Saturday, February 9:

1.  The swim team travels to Manassas Park Community Center for the Region B Swim Meet at 5:45.

Directions for Region B Swim Meet: Saturday, February 9

Here are the directions for the Region B Swim Meet scheduled for Saturday, February at 5:45 at Manassas Park Community Center at 99 Adams Street, Manassas Park, VA.

1. Start out going east on River Rd W/VA-6toward River Rd W/US-522. Continue to follow VA-6.
0.7 mi
2. Turn left onto Sandy Hook Rd/US-522.
  • If you are on River Rd W and reach Dickinson Rdyou’ve gone a little too far
0.3 mi
3. Take the 1st right onto Fairground Rd.
  • If you are on US-522 and reach Three Jay Lnyou’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
5.1 mi
4. Turn slight right onto Broad St Rd/US-250.
  • Broad St Rd is 0.4 miles past The Preserve Dr
0.8 mi
5. Turn left onto Oilville Rd.
  • BERTS BUCK STOP is on the corner
  • If you reach Cardwell Rd you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
0.4 mi
6. Merge onto I-64 E toward Richmond.
  • If you reach Pony Farm Rd you’ve gone about 0.5 miles too far
10.1 mi
7. Merge onto I-295 S via EXIT 177 towardAirport/Washington/Norfolk.
8.9 mi
8. Take the US-1/I-95 exit, EXIT 43, towardRichmond/Washington.
0.2 mi
9. Take the US-1 N exit, EXIT 43C, on theleft toward Ashland.
0.3 mi
10. Merge onto I-95 N via the exit on the lefttoward Washington.
69.2 mi
11. Merge onto Dumfries Rd/VA-234 N viaEXIT 152B toward Manassas.
14.2 mi
12. Turn right onto VA-294 S/VA-3000 E/Prince William Pky.
  • VA-294 S is 0.5 miles past Smith Ln
2.0 mi
13. Stay straight to go onto Liberia Ave.
1.8 mi
14. Turn right onto Centreville Rd/VA-28.
  • Centreville Rd is 0.3 miles past Euclid Ave
  • Micasita Restaurant is on the corner
  • If you reach Mathis Ave you’ve gone a little too far
1.6 mi
15. Turn left onto Spruce St.
  • Spruce St is 0.1 miles past Birch St
  • Subway is on the right
  • If you reach Oak St you’ve gone about 0.1 miles too far
0.6 mi
16. Turn right onto Adams St.
  • Adams St is 0.1 miles past Old Centreville Rd
17. 99 ADAMS ST is on the left.
  • If you reach Park Pl you’ve gone a little too far

Goochland Volleyball wins will host finals on Saturday

The Goochland Bulldogs varsity volleyball team beat George Mason 3-0 (25-14, 28-26, 25-18) in a semi-final Region B Division 2 Volleyball Tournament.  They will host Stuarts Draft (3-0 winner over Clarke County) on Saturday, November 10 at 7:00 in the finals.  The win tonight qualifies the team for the VHSL State Division 2 Volleyball Tournament on Tuesday, November 13.    

With a win on Saturday, the Bulldogs will host the state quarterfinal game, if they lose, then they will be on the road on Tuesday.  The state semi-finals will be held on Friday, November 16 at the VCU Siegel Center with the finals on Saturday, November 17.

Volleyball wins tonight and will host on Thursday at 7:00

The varsity volleyball team beat Chatham 3-0 in the first round of the Region B Division Volleyball Tournament.  They will host George Mason at 7:00 on Thursday, November 8 in a semi-final game.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Here are the all of the semi-final matches up for Division 1 and Division 2:

Division 1 7:00 Nelson County at Altavista 7:00 Luray at Madison County

Division 2 7:00 George Mason at Goochland 7:00 Clarke County at Stuarts Draft

Region B Volleyball Tournament Information 2012

The Goochland High School varsity volleyball team is the #1 seed in the Region B Division 2 Volleyball Tournament.  Being the #1 seed means that GHS could host Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.  They will host #8 seed Chatham High School on Tuesday night, November 6 at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.  Again the GHS passes do not work for the games.

Here is the brackets for both the Division 1 and the Division 2 tournaments.  The James River District has four schools in the tournaments.

REGION B VOLLEYBALL 1/4 Finals – Tuesday Nov 6 at 7:00pm Division 1 #8 Nottoway at #1 Altavista #7 East Rockingham at #2 Madison County #6 Riverheads at #3 Luray #5 Central Sr. at #4 Nelson County

Division 2 #8 Chatham at #1 Goochland #7 William Monroe at #2 Stuarts Draft #6 Dan River at #3 Clarke County #5 George Mason at #4 Bluestone

Semi-Finals are Thursday Novemeber 8th at 7:00 at higher seed.

Finals will be Saturday November 10th at 7:00 at higher seed

Athletic events for the week of November 5, 2012

Monday, November 5:

1.  First day of tryouts for the girls & boys basketball teams and the swim teams.

Tuesday, November 6:

3.  The varsity volleyball team will host Chatham in a quarter-final game in the Region B Division 2 Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00 and again, the GHS passes do not work for the tournament games.

Thursday, November 8:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the varsity volleyball team will host a semi-final game in the Region B Division 2 Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Friday, November 9:

1.  The varsity football team will host Windsor High School in  a quarter final game in the Division 2 East Section of the VHSL single A football playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game $7.00.

Saturday, November 10:

1.  With a win on Thursday, the varsity volleyball team will host the finals of the Region B Division 2 Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

 

 

Great Week for the Bulldogs

  1.  The drama team finished 3rd in the James River District Theatre Competition held at Randolph-Henry High School on Tuesday, October 23.

  2.  The competition cheer squad won the James River/Dogwood District Cheer Competition held at Central Senior High School on Tuesday, October 23.  They will represent GHS and the JRD at Region B Cheer Competition on Saturday, November 3 at East Rockingham High School at 11:00.

  3.  The varsity volleyball finished the regular season undefeated with their victory over Amelia on Wednesday, October 24 at home  The varsity team did not lose a game in the James River District (beat everyone in district 3-0).  They will host Buckingham on Tuesday, October 30 at 7:00 in the quarterfinal round of the James River District Volleyball Tournament.  With a win on Tuesday,  they will host again on Thursday, November 1 at 7:00 and with a win, they will host again on Saturday, November 3 at 4:15.  The varsity volleyball team will host a Region B volleyball on Tuesday, November 6 at 7:00.  If the Bulldogs win the James River District Tournament, they could host all three games in the Region B Division 2  Volleyball Tournament.  The games are scheduled to be played on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday, November 6, 8 & 10.

  4.  The JV volleyball team finished the regular season with a 19-1 record with a 2-1 victory on Amelia on Wednesday, October 24.  They split with Bluestone during the regular season and will play them in the JRD JV Volleyball Championship game on Saturday, November 3.  If at Goochland (if varsity wins on Tuesday & Thursday), they play at 3:00.

  5.  The girls and boys cross country teams won the James River District Cross Country Meet on Wednesday, October 24 at Pocahontas State Park.  They will advance to the Region B Cross Country Meet on Wednesday, October 31 at Panorama Farms in Charlottesville.  The boys race is at 3:00 and the girls race at 4:00.

  6.  The JV football team beat an undefeated Buckingham team on Thursday, October 25 32-25 at Buckingham.  With the win, the JV Dogs improved to 8-0 with one remaining game at home vs. Amelia on Thursday, November 1 at 6:30.

  7.  The varsity football team hosts Buckingham tonight at 7:00.  With a win, Goochland would be in the driver’s seat for the James River District Football Champion.  The Bulldogs will host a game in the VHSL Division 2 East Sectional on Friday, November 9.

Athletic events for the week of October 29, 2012

Athletic events for the week of October 29:

Monday, Oct. 29:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their matches at 6:00.

Tuesday, Oct. 30:

1.  The varsity volleyball team hosts Buckingham in the first round of the James River District Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00 and since it is a JRD tournament game, the GHS family passes, GHS Staff passes, the James River District passes and the Senior Citizen passes do not work.

Wednesday, Oct. 31:

1.  The girls and boys cross country teams travel to Panorama Farms in Charlottesville to compete in the Region B Cross Country Meet.  The boys race is at 3:00 and the girls race is at 4:00.  Admission to the event is $5.00 to park and cash only.

Thursday, Nov. 1:

1.  The JV football team hosts Amelia in their last game of the year at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  With a win on Tuesday night, the varsity volleyball team will host the winner of Randolph-Henry/Nottoway game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00 with not passes accepted.

Friday, Nov. 2:

1.  The varsity football travels to Amelia for their final regular season game at 7:00.

Saturday, Nov. 3:

1.  The varsity cheer competition squad travels to East Rockingham High School for the Region B Cheer Competition at 11:00 am.  Cost for the competition is $7.00.  Directions & details to follow next week.

1.  With a win on Thursday, the varsity volleyball team will host the championship games of the James River District Volleyball Tournament.  Goochland’s JV team will play Bluestone JV in the JRD JV Championship game first.  If the championship games are played at Goochland, the JV game will start at 3:00 with the varsity championship game at 4:15.  Cost for the games is $5.00.