Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of January 11, 2016

Monday, January 11:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00 moved to Thursday, January 14.

Wednesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Cumberland to take on Cumberland & Fork Union at 5:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 14:

1.  The JV wrestling team travels Hermitage HIgh School for their matches at 6:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00

Friday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball travels to St. Gertrude’s for their game at 4:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Collegiate at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their swim meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 16:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for the Court House Classic Wrestling Tournament at 8:00 am.

2.  The middle school competitive cheer team will host the Goochland Middle School Cheer Competition in high school gym.

Athletic events for the week of January 4, 2016

Monday, January 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, January 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Atlee & Colonial Heights at the Brock Center at 7:00.

Wednesday, January 6:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 7:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Madison at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Friday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to swim against Fuqua School at 6:00.

Saturday, January 9:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for the Liberty or Death Duals Tournament at 9:00 am.  The other school in the tournament are:  James Madison, LC Bird, Hopewell, Petersburg & Armstrong.

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.

Athletic events for the week of October 26, 2015

Monday, October 26:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Steward School at 5:00.

2.  The Scholastic Bowl teams host Amelia & Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team will host Prince Edward in a make up game at 6:00.

Tuesday, October 27:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Bluestone for their last regular season game at 5:30 & 6:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, October 28:  

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for their game at 4:30.  

2.  DUE TO RAIN FORECAST FOR WEDNESDAY, THIS MEET HAS BEEN MOVED TO THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29:  Members of the high school team travel to Pocahontas State Park for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cross County Meet.  The girls race at 3:00 and the boys start at 3:45.  They will be racing on the Bright Hope Course.  Admission is a $4.00 parking fee.

Thursday, October 29:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Collegiate at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team travels to Bluestone for their last game of the season at 6:30.

Friday, October 30:

1.  The varsity football team hosts Bluestone at 7:00.

Saturday, October 31:

1.  The cheer competition squad travels to East Rockingham High School for the Region 2A East Cheer Competition starting at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015:

Monday, Oct. 19:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Powhatan Junior HIgh School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Cumberland to play Cumberland & Buckingham starting at 5:30.

3.  8th & 9th grade members of the JV football team travel to Fluvanna for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, Oct. 20:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Steward School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Collegiate at Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

4.  The cheerleaders competition squad travels to Windsor for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cheer Competition at 7:00.  The competition will take place at Georgie D. Tyler Middle School in Windsor.  (Address for the middle school is 23320 North Court Street, Windsor, VA 23487)

Wednesday, Oct. 21:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville.  The boys run at 2:00 with the girls running at 3:00.  Admission is a $3.00 parking fee.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union Military Academy for their game at 4:30.

Thursday, Oct. 22:

1.  The middle school volleyball team host Nottoway at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Central at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team hosts Central at 6:30.

Friday, Oct. 23:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Central for their game at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of October 5, 2015

Monday, October 5:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Buckingham for their game at 4:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 6:00 & 7:15.

Tuesday, October 6:

1.  The golf team will travel Kiskiack Golf Club at 10:00 am in Region 2A East Golf Tournament.

2.  Team & individual pictures will be taken for the fall athletic teams starting at 3:30.

3.  The middle school volleyball team travels to William Monroe at 5:00.

4.  The middle school boys soccer will host Fork Union at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

5.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, October 7:

1.  POSTPONED……. The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville to take on Bluestone, Cumberland & Nottoway starting at 4:30. 

Thursday, October 8:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Steward School for their match at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

4.  The JV football hosts Buckingham at 6:30.

Friday, October 9:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Buckingham for their game at 7:00.

Saturday, October 10:

1.  The middle school cross country team run the Albemarle Invitational at Panorama Farms at 9:30.  

2.  The competition cheer squad travels to Matoaca High School for the Warrior Cheer Classic at 1:00.

Athletic Events for the week of September 28, 2015

Monday, September 28:

1.  The golf team travels to Kinderton Golf Course (Clarksville) to play in the Quad Rivers Conference Golf Tournament at 9:00 am.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Powhatan Junior HIgh School for their game at 4:30.

3.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Prince Edward at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host William Monroe at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $6.00.

Tuesday, September 29:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Buford School for their game at 5:00.

Wednesday, September 30:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts St. Christopher’s at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

2.  The high school girls & boys cross country teams travel to Fork Union Military Academy to run in the James River District Challenge at 5:00.

Thursday, October 1:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Madison County at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

3.  The JV football team hosts Prince Edward at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, October 2:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Prince Edward for their game at 7:00.

Saturday, October 3:

1.  The middle school & freshman cross country runners travel to Fork Union Military Academy for a cross country invitational starting at 9:00 am.

 

Athletic events for the week of September 21, 2015

Events for the Homecoming weeK

Monday, 9/21:

Dress:  College Day—Wear your favorite college colors & gear.

1.  The middle school boys soccer team will host Powhatan at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Collegiate at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $6.00.

3.  The JV football team will host Fork Union in a make up game from 9/2 at 5:30.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, 9/22:

Dress:  Hawaii Day….Join the luau with tropical prints & a festive lei.

1.  The golf team will host Maggie Walker at The Hollows Golf Course at 2:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Steward School at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

3.  The middle school volleyball team hosts William Monroe at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, 9/23:

Dress:  Animal Day….Choose your favorite animal.

1.  The high school girls & boys cross country teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their meet with R-H, Bluestone & Prince Edward at 4:30.

2.  The middle school girls & boys cross country teams travel to Madison County High School for their CC meet with Madison & Strasburg at 5:00.

3.  The chili cook off and power puff football game at 6:00.  We are still looking chili cook off contestants.  THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED.

Thursday, 9/24:

Dress:  Throw Back Thursday….Go back in time with your class:                          9th Grade….When in Rome                                                                                          10th grade…..Disco Fever                                                                                              11th grade…..Wild West                                                                                                 12th grade….Mix & Mash Up

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Buckingham for their game at 4:30.  POSTPONED

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $6.00.

3.  The JV football team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 6:30.

Friday, 9/25:

Dress:  Bulldog Spirit…..Sport your Red & Gold

1.  The varsity football team host Randolph-Henry in the homecoming game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Saturday, 9/26:  

1.  The Homecoming Dance is in gym at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of September 14, 2015

Monday, September 14:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Buckingham at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team will to Amelia for their rescheduled game (9/10) and with new starting time of 6:00.

Tuesday, September 15:

1,  The middle school volleyball team travels to Nottoway for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, September 16:

1.  The cross country teams host Amelia, Nottoway & Prince Edward at 4:30.

Thursday, September 17:

1.  The golf team travels to Briery Golf Course to play Randolph-Henry at 3:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is  $6.00.

4.  The JV football team hosts Robert E. Lee at 6:30.  Cost for the game is  $6.00.

Friday, September 18:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Collegiate for their game at 4:30.

2.  The varsity football team travels to RE Lee for their game at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 4, 2015

Monday, May 4:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Louisa on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, May 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys track teams travel to Louisa for their meet at 4:00.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Caroline for their matches at 4:30.  

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Prince Edward in doubleheaders starting at 4:30.  

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Buford on the old high school fields at 5:00.

5.  The varsity baseball team travels to Prince Edward for a doubleheader starting at 5:00.

 Wednesday, May 6:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts to Appomattox Regional Governor’s School for make up tennis matches at 4:30.  

2.  The girls & boys track team travels to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham & Bluestone at 4:30.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Amelia for their game at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer team travels to King William for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 7:

1.  The middle school track team host their make up track meet (4/30) at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Carver Middle School in Chester to take on ARGS at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts ARGS at 4:30.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

5.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

Friday, May 8:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their make up matches (4/30) at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Locust Grove for their games at 5:30.

4.  The varsity girls soccer team hosts Trinity at 6:30.

Athletic events for the week of April 27, 2015

Monday, April 27:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:30.

3.  The middle school baseball team will host Steward School on the old high school field at 5:00.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Bluestone at 5:30.

5.  The varsity girls soccer team travels to Bluestone for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, April 28:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Trinity for their matches at 4:00.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Buckingham at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Bluestone at 5:00.

Wednesday, April 29:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Powhatan Junior High for their games at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys track teams host Amelia & Cumberland at 4:30.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Thursday, April 30:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school track team hosts Cumberland, Buford, Prospect Heights & Locust Grove at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

4.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

5.  The middle school softball team hosts St. Gertrude’s at 5:00 on the old high school softball field.  

6.The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

7.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Cumberland at 5:00.

Friday, May 1:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Collegiate (Robins Complex-Field #01) for their game at 4:30.

2.  Members of the girls & boys track teams travel to Fluvanna for the Fluvanna Invitational at 4:30.  

3.  The middle school softball team hosts Collegiate on the old high school field at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for their make up games (3/26/15) at 5:00.

5.  The varsity baseball team will host Prince Edward in a make up game (3/26/15) at 5:00.

6.  The JV girl soccer team travels to Collegiate (Robins Complex-Field #12) for their game at 5:30.

Athletic events for the week of April 20, 2015

Monday, April 20:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Blessed Sacrament for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball team hosts Colonial Beach at 5:00.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 5:30.

4.  The JV girls soccer team host Collegiate at 5:30.  

Tuesday, April 21:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

Wednesday, April 22:

1.  The JV girls soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys track team travels to Amelia for their track meet with Amelia & Central at 4:30.

3.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Steward School at Leakes Mill Park at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 3/19 at 5:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Bluestone for their make up games from 3/19 at 5:00.

Thursday, April 23:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The varsity baseball team travels to Benedictine for their game at 4:30.

4.  The JV baseball team hosts Benedictine at 4:30.

5.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams host Prince Edward in make up games from 3/26 at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, April 24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team host Collegiate at Leakes Mill Park at 5:00.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Locust Grove on the old high school fields at 5:00.

Athletic events for the week of April 13, 2015

Monday, April 13:

1.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, April 14:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Anne’s at Leakes Mill Park at 4:30.

2.  The middle school girls & boys track teams travel to Louisa High School for their track meet at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Caroline High School for their tennis matches at 4:30.

4.  The boys tennis team hosts Caroline at 4:30.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

6.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

Wednesday, April 15:

1.  The girls & boys track teams host Central & Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Prospect Heights on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Central at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Maggie Walker for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 6:00.

Thursday, April 16:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Catherine’s at Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team will host Central at 5:30.

Friday, April 17:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Rappahannock HIgh School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity softball teams host Monticello.  The varsity plays at 4:30 with the JV game around 6:30.

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Fluvanna for doubleheader games starting at 5:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of March 30, 2015

Monday, March 30:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 4:30.

2.  The JV & varsity softball teams travel to Monticello High School for a doubleheader starting at 4:30 & 6:30.

3.  The boys soccer team will host Amelia at 5:30.  This game was originally scheduled to be played at Amelia.

Tuesday, March 31:

1.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Trinity High School for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 4:45.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

Wednesday, April 1:

1.  The middle school baseball team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The girls & boys track teams travel to Prince Edward for their track meet with PE & Buckingham at 4:30.

4.  The boys tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

5.  The boys soccer team hosts Buckingham at 5:30.

Thursday, April 2:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.

5.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Buford School for their games at 5:00.

Friday, April 3:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Prospect Heights for their games at 4:30.

Athletic events for the week of January 26, 2015

Monday, January 26:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 7:00.

Tuesday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in “Pink Out” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Wednesday, January 28:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their game at 5:45 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams a travel to Amelia for make up games (1/23/15) at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia (make up from 1/23/15) in “Pink Out Game” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 30:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to Collegiate for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 7 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate’s pool in Chester to take on Colonial Heights & Maggie Walker at 7:00.

Athletic events for the week of January 19, 2015

Tuesday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 21:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  Individual & team pictures will be taken for the swim team at the YMCA at 4:30.

Thursday, January 22:  

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone in their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Smith Aquatics Center in Charlottesville for their meet at 6:00 to take on Field School.

4.  The indoor track team travels to St. Christopher’s for their track meet starting at 6:00.

Saturday, January 24:

1.  The middle school will host a middle school girls basketball tournament starting at 10:00.  Goochland vs. Prince Edward in the first game, William Monroe vs. Cumberland in the second game at 11:30,  with the consolation game at 1:00 and the championship game at 2:30.

2.  The indoor track team travels back to St. Christopher’s for the second day of their track meet at 9:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of January 12, 2015

Monday, January 12:

1.  Team & individual pictures will be taken by Lifetouch stating at 3:30.  Players should get the brochures for the pictures on Friday.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

Wednesday, January 14:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.  POSTPONED

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  POSTPONED

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.  POSTPONED

Thursday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 4:30.

Friday, January 16:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate for their meet at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 or 7:00.

3.  The JV & vasity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, January 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basktball teams travel to Altavista for their games at 2:00 & 3:30.

Athletic events for the week of January 5, 2015

Monday, January 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Tuesday, January 6:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 7:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Thursday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to St. Anne’s for their games at 4:30 & 6:00.

Friday, January 9:  

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams hot Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  

3.  The swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to take on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 6:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their meet at 6:00.

5.  The indoor track team travels to FUMA for their indoor meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 10:

1.  The middle school cheerleaders will host a middle school cheer competition in the high school gym starting at 10:00 am.

Athletic events for the week of December 15, 2014

Monday, December 15:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host St. Anne’s at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for the last regular season meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 16:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 17:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium at 6:00.

Thursday, December 18:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan Junior High for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, December 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  Goochland varsity boys basketball team will host the 3rd Annual Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Louisa & King William will play at 6:00 and Goochland & Maggie Walker will play the second game.  Cost for the tournament is $5.00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  The middle boys basketball team will host the GMS Holiday Basketball Tournament in the middle school gym starting at 10:00 am.  Schools participating in the tournament are Cumberland, Prince Edward & William Monroe.

2.  The consolation game of the GHS Holiday Basketball Tournament will start at 6:00 with the championship game at 7:45.  Cost for the tournament games is $5.00.

Athletic events for the week of December 1, 2014

Monday, Dec. 1:

1.  The scholastic bowl teams will host the rest of the schools in the History wing with Scholastic Bowl competition starting at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams kick off their season with games with Blessed Sacrament at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, Dec. 3:

1.  There will be an informational meeting for girls soccer for the spring in the cafeteria at 3:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their district games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 6:45.

Thursday, December 4:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00 and the middle school boys basketball team hosts St. Christopher’s at 6:30.  

2.  The swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Maggie Walker & Hanover at 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team kick off their season hosting Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity HIgh School to play in the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  Goochland will play Trinity at 5:45.  Walsingham Academy will play Steward School at 2:00.  On the boys side of the tournament:  Amelia Academy will play Walsingham Academy at 3:30 and Trinity will play Hampton Roads at 7:30.

Saturday, Dec. 6:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity High School for the second day of the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  The schedule for Saturday is:  Girls Consolation Game at 2:00; Boys Consolation Game at 3:30; Girls Finals at 5:45 and Boys Finals at 7;30.

Athletic events for the week of October 20, 2014: Homecoming Week

Events for the week of October 20:  HOMECOMING WEEK

MONDAY, 10/20:  ”MERICA MONDAY”  Show your patriotic wear-Red, White & Blue

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia for their matches at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:15.

3.  The JV football team hosts Nottoway at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

TUESDAY, 10/21:  ”NERD DAY”

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Collegiate for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Nottoway in a “PINK OUT” games at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

WEDNESDAY, 10/22:  ”COLLEGE/SPORT DAY”  (no hats)

1.  The girls & boys high school cross country teams compete in the James River District Cross Country Meet at Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville at 2:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Steward School at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

3.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Steward School at 5:00.

4.  The “Chili Cook Off” and Powder Puff Football at the stadium at 6:00.  Tasting kits for the Chili Cook Off are $3.00.

THURSDAY, 10/23:  ”THROWBACK THURSDAY”

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Cumberland for their game at 4:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for their game at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 6:45.

FRIDAY, 10/24:  ”SPIRIT DAY”  Show your Bulldog colors Red & Gold.

1.  The varsity football team host Cumberland in the homecoming game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

SATURDAY, 10/23:

1.  The homecoming dance will be held in the gym at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 13, 2014

Monday, October 13:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Maggie Walker at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, October 14:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Collegiate for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 6:45.

4.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches starting at 5:30.

Wednesday, October 15:

1.  The cross country teams host Bluestone, Buckingham & Prince Edward at 4:30.  

2.  The middle school volleyball team travels to St. Ann’s for their games at 5:30.

Thursday, October 16:

1.  The JV football team hosts Nottoway at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Friday, October 17:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Nottoway for their game at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 6, 2014

Monday, 10/6:

1.  A couple of members of the golf team will be representing GHS, James River & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the 2A East Region Golf Tournament.  The tournament will be played at Heritage Oaks Golf Course in Harrisonburg at 8:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams hosts Midlothian at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, 10/7:

1.  Lifetouch will be here to take individual & team high school fall athletic teams starting at 3:30.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team will host FUMA at  Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, 10/8:

1.  The varsity girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville for their meet with Bluestone, Cumberland & Nottoway at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team host Collegiate at 5:00.

Thursday, 10/9:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to William Monroe for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team host Collegiate at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Friday, 10/10:

1.  The varsity football team has a bye.

Saturday, 10/11:

1.  The middle school volleyball team is hosting a middle school volleyball tournament in the high school & middle school gyms starting at 9:00 am.

2.  Members of the cross country teams are running in the Albemarle Invitational at Panorama Farms in Charlottesville starting at 1:30.