Athletic events for the week of March 23, 2015

If the fields dry out, this is what on the schedule for the week of March 23.

Monday, March 23:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Powhatan for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Powhatan at 4:30.

3.  The varsity baseball team hosts Louisa at 5:00.  

4.  The JV softball team travels to Louisa for their game at 5:30.  (Time change)

5.  The girls & boys soccer teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  

6.  The JV baseball team travels to Louisa for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, March 24:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Louisa Middle School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Cumberland at 5:00.  

Wednesday, March 25:

1.  The middle school softball team travels to St. Gertrude’s for their game at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

3.  The track teams host Nottoway & Prince Edward at 4:30.

Thursday, March 26:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts Trinity at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00.

3.  The varsity baseball team hosts Prince Edward at 5:00.  

4.  The girls & boys soccer teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Friday, March 27:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Carver Middle School (Chesterfield) to play Appomattox Regional Governor’s School at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts ARGS at 4:30.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Fluvanna on the old high school fields at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host Maggie Walker at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Athletic events scheduled for the week of March 9 2015

Everything this week will depend on how the fields recover from the snow melt.

Monday, March 9:

1.  CANCELED:  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Louisa for scrimmages at 5:30 & 7:00.  CANCELED

Tuesday, March 10:

1.  CANCELED—The varsity softball is suppose to host Hanover High School in a scrimmage at 4:30.  There is a chance this could be moved to Hanover HIgh School since the JV scrimmage was canceled to due to Hanover not having a JV team.  CANCELED

Wednesday, March 11:

1. CANCELED– The boys soccer team travels to Rappahannock HIgh School for a scrimmage at 6:00.  CANCELED

Thursday, March 12:

1.  CANCELED–The varsity softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Fluvanna for scrimmages at 4:30.  CANCELED

2.  CANCELED–The JV softball & JV baseball teams host Fluvanna for scrimmages at 4:30. CANCELED

Friday, March 13:

1.  Lifetouch will take Individual & team pictures of high school spring sports teams, rescheduled from Friday, March 6.

2.  The varsity girls and boys soccer teams travel to Monticello HIgh School for scrimmages at 5:00 & 6:30.

Saturday, March 14:

1.  CANCELED–The JV baseball team travels to Monocan High School for a scrimmage at 10.  CANCELED

Athletic events for the week of December 1, 2014

Monday, Dec. 1:

1.  The scholastic bowl teams will host the rest of the schools in the History wing with Scholastic Bowl competition starting at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams kick off their season with games with Blessed Sacrament at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, Dec. 3:

1.  There will be an informational meeting for girls soccer for the spring in the cafeteria at 3:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their district games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 6:45.

Thursday, December 4:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00 and the middle school boys basketball team hosts St. Christopher’s at 6:30.  

2.  The swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Maggie Walker & Hanover at 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team kick off their season hosting Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity HIgh School to play in the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  Goochland will play Trinity at 5:45.  Walsingham Academy will play Steward School at 2:00.  On the boys side of the tournament:  Amelia Academy will play Walsingham Academy at 3:30 and Trinity will play Hampton Roads at 7:30.

Saturday, Dec. 6:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity High School for the second day of the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  The schedule for Saturday is:  Girls Consolation Game at 2:00; Boys Consolation Game at 3:30; Girls Finals at 5:45 and Boys Finals at 7;30.

Athletic events for the week of June 2, 2014

Monday, June 2:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS, James River District & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the singles tournament of the Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at 1:00 at Wilson Memorial High School.

2.  The baseball team travels to Nandua (on the Eastern Shore) to play in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.

3.  The softball team will host Northampton (from the Easter Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

4.  The girls soccer game will host Nandua (from the Eastern Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:30. Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 3:

1.  Maddie Parker and Emily Hobbs will represent GHS, James River District & the Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the Region 2A East Girls Doubles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

Wednesday, June 4:

1.  After their 6-4 win over Nandua on Monday, the softball team will host Page County at 5:00 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Softball Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

2.  After their 4-1 win over Northampton on Monday, the girls soccer team will host George Mason at 5:30 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, June 6:

1.  With wins on Wednesday, the teams will be on the road for the finals of the Region 2A East Tournaments.

2.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Saturday, June 7:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

After WASH OUT: Rescheduled games 5/30/14

At the present time, after the WASH OUT last night here are the rescheduled dates:

SOFTBALL:  The game with Nottoway will resume at 4:00 on Friday, May 30.  The winner will play the championship game vs. Bluestone at 6:00.

BASEBALL:  The game with Nottoway will resume at 5:00 on Friday, May 30.

GIRLS SOCCER:  The game had a final score of 8-0 and GHS won.  The girls will host Bluestone in the QRC 34 championship game at 5:30 on Friday, May 30.

Athletic events for the week of May 12, 2014

Monday, May 12:

1.  The field events of the James River District Track Meet will take place at Buckingham High School at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to King William for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, May 14:

1.  The running events of the James River District Track Meet will take place at Prince Edward HIgh School at 4:30.

2.  The JV baseball team hosts Bluestone in a make up game at 5:00.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 15:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Appomattox for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Prince Edward at 5:00.

4.  The girls and boys soccer teams host Nottoway in make up games  at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, May 16:

1.  The girls tennis team hosts Appomattox at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Buckingham at 4:30.

3.  Certain members of the track teams travel to Louisa for a “LAST CHANCE TRACK MEET” at 4:30.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 5, 2014

Monday, May 5:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Steward School their make up game at 4:30.

2.  The track teams host Central & Cumberland at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts Buckingham at 4:30.

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Louisa in double headers on the old high school fields at 5:00.

Tuesday, May 6:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Prospect Heights on the old high school fields at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Rappahannock for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

5.  The boys soccer team travels to Amelia for their game at 5:00.

6.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 6:00.

Wednesday, May 7:

1.  The track teams travel to Prince Edward for their meet with PE & Bluestone at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Bluestone in make up games at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host King William in make up games at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The boys soccer team travels to Central for their game at 6:00.

Thursday, May 8:

1.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Trinity for their make up games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 6:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Central at 6:00.

Friday, May 9:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Caroline for their matches at 4:00.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Fluvanna for a make up double header at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Appomattox for their matches at 4:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host Maggie Walker in an “Orange Out” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Anyone wearing orange gets into the game free.

 

Games/matches at GHS Postponed for today, Monday, April 28, 2014

Due to the weather forecast for this afternoon and tonight and distant that both Bluestone & Appomattox have to travel, the JV softball, girls soccer, boys tennis & boy soccer have been postponed for today, Monday, April 28.

The away middle school girls soccer game at St. Anne’s has been canceled also.

The home middle school baseball games vs. Va Home School has been canceled  also.

 

Athletic events for the week of April 28, 2014

Monday, April 28:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school baseball team hosts Central VA Home School in a double header on the old high school fields starting at 4:30.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Appomattox at 4:30.

4.  The JV softball team hosts Bluestone at 5:00.

5.  The girls and boys soccer teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, April 29:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:15.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

4.  The varsity baseball team hosts Bluestone at 5:00.

5.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host King William at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, April 30:

1.  Spring sport pictures will be taken by Lifetouch.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Rappahannock for their matches at 4:30.  The matches will be played on the tennis courts at Rappahannock Community College in Warsaw.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

4.  The girls and boys track teams host Nottoway & Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

5.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Louisa on the old high school fields at 5:00.

6.  The boys soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 5:00.

7.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Central for their make up games (4/8) at 6:00.

8.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Central at 6:00.

Thursday, May 1:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.

4.  The girls and boys soccer teams host Nottoway in make up games (3/19) at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, May 2:

1.  Members of the girls and boys track teams travel to Fluvanna for an invitational track meet at 4:30.

2.  The middle school baseball team hosts Collegiate on the old high school baseball field at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host Trinity at 5:30 & 7:00.

Directions to Nottoway for baseball, softball & soccer

Nottoway plays baseball in Crewe at a baseball stadium and not at the school.  Softball & soccer games are played at the school.

Directions to stadium:  

Follow the directions towards Amelia; Take a right on Rt. 360; Take a left on Rt. 49 to Crewe; Take a left on Rt. 460; Follow Rt. 460 through Crewe; Coming through Crewe on W. Virginia Ave/460. Across from Hardees turn left onto Tyler St. Take your third right onto E. Pennsylvania Ave (just past library). Take a quick left onto Walnut St. Stadium (white brick) is at the bottom of the hill.

Directions to the school:

Follow the directions towards Amelia; Take a right on Rt. 360; Take a left on Rt. 49 to Crewe; Take a left on Rt. 460; Follow Rt. 460 through Crewe; Go about 5 miles down Rt. 460 from Crewe and take the Nottoway Exit; Take a right off of the exit; Bear left at fork in the road; The school will be a mile on your right;

 

Athletic events for the week of April 21, 2014

There are no game scheduled for Spring Break.

Monday, April 21:

1.  The girls tennis team will host Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

4.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, April, 22:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

5.  The boys soccer team hosts Central at 5:30.

Wednesday, April 23:

1.  The high school girls and boys track teams travel to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham & Cumberland at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Buford Middle School on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The boys soccer team host Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

Thursday, April 24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Collegiate (Blair Road) for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school track team will host William Monroe, Cumberland & Buford on the high school track at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 6:00.

Friday, April 25:

1.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Trinity for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:15.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:15.

4.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Moody Middle School at 5:00.

5.  The middle school softball & baseball teams will host Fluvanna in double headers on the old high school fields at 5:00.

6.  The boys soccer team will host Buckingham at 6:30.

Saturday, April 26:

1.  The middle school track team will travel to Louisa for the Louisa Invitational at 9:00 am.

2.  The high school girls & boys track team travel to Sports Backer Complex for an invitational track meet at 9:00 am.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of April 7, 2014

Monday, April 7:

1.  The middle school baseball team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Cumberland at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

5.  The boys soccer team hosts Central at 5:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Tuesday, April 8:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:15.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Steward at 4:15.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Prospect Heights (Orange) for their games at 4:30.

4.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Collegiate at 5:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:00.

6.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Central at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, April 9:

1.  The boys tennis team will host Trinity at 4:30.

2.  The high school girls & boys track teams will host Bluestone & Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

Thursday, April 10:

1.  The middle school track team will travel to William Monroe for their track meet at 4:30.

2.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Catherine’s at 4:30 on the high school football field.

3.  The boys tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

4.  The girls tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

5.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

6.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Powhatan on the old high school fields at 5:00.

7.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00.

8.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Prince Edward at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, April 11:  There are no games scheduled at the present time, but with the heavy rain forecast for Monday, April 7, there could be some games rescheduled for this date.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of March 31, 2014

Monday, March 31:  Not they will be played due to all of the rain this weekend

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Louisa for their games at 4:30.  HAS BEEN CANCELED FOR TODAY

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Louisa for their matches at 4:30.  The matches will be played on courts behind Louisa Middle School.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Louisa at 4:30.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Buckingham at 5:30.  HAS BEEN CANCELED FOR TODAY.  Make up date is Friday, April 25 at 6:30.

5.  The varsity softball & varsity baseball teams host Louisa at 5:00.  HAS BEEN CANCELED FOR TODAY

6.  The JV softball & JV baseball teams travel to Louisa for their games at 6:00.  HAS BEEN CANCELED FOR TODAY.

Tuesday, April 1:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Powhatan for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Powhatan at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 4:30.

4.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Grymes for their game at 5:00.

5.  The JV softball and varsity baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

6.  The girls and boys soccer teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, April 2:

1.  The high school girls and boys track teams travel to Amelia for their track meet with Amelia & Buckingham at 4:30.

2.  The middle school baseball team hosts Steward School on the old high school baseball field at 5:00.

3.  The varsity baseball team will host Louisa at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Amelia at 5:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

5.  The JV baseball team will travel to Louisa for their game at 5:30.

Thursday, April 3:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts Appomattox Regional Governors School at 4:30

2.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Steward School on the high school football field at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball team host Amelia at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 6:00.

Friday, April 4:

1.  The middle school baseball team travels to Collegiate for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school track team travels to Powhatan Junior High School for their meet at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls soccer team hosts Powhatan at 4:30 & 6:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The varsity softball team host Central Virginia Home School at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Directions to Bluestone High School

 

Directions to Bluestone High School

 

Route 522 towards Powhatan.   Cross over Route 60, this road becomes Route 13. Go 5 miles and turn left onto Route 609 at Macon.   Follow Route 609 all the way to Route 360.   Take a right onto Route 360 all the way to Route 47.   Turn left onto Route 47 go to the end, Chase City.   At Int. of Route 47 & Main st. and turn right, go through both stop lights to the end of the street (Colgate Square) turn left and then immediate right on Hwy 92.  Go about 1-2 miles and turn right on Route 688 (Skipwith Road), school is on Route 688 about 5 miles on right.  

Athletic events for the week of March 24, 2014

Monday, 3/24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Anne’s on the high school football field at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 5:00.

3.  The boys tennis team travels to Powhatan for their matches at 5:00.

Tuesday, 3/25:

1.  The girls tennis team hosts Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Louisa Middle School for their games at 4:30.

3.  The JV and varsity girls soccer teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, 3/26:

1.  The debate team travels to Lafayette HIgh School in Williamsburg for a conference debate contest at 3:00.  Also competing will be Lafayette, Bruton Maggie Walker and York.

2.  The track teams host Central & Cumberland at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Buford Middle School in Charlottesville for their games at 5:00.

5.  The girls and boy soccer team travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, March 27:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Appomattox Regional Governor’s School for their matches at 4:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Bluestone at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, March 28:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Rappahannock Community College in Warsaw to take on Rappahannock High School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Fluvanna for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV baseball team host Louisa at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

5.  The varsity baseball team travels to Louisa for their game at 6:00.