Athletic events for the week of January 19, 2015

Tuesday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 21:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  Individual & team pictures will be taken for the swim team at the YMCA at 4:30.

Thursday, January 22:  

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone in their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Smith Aquatics Center in Charlottesville for their meet at 6:00 to take on Field School.

4.  The indoor track team travels to St. Christopher’s for their track meet starting at 6:00.

Saturday, January 24:

1.  The middle school will host a middle school girls basketball tournament starting at 10:00.  Goochland vs. Prince Edward in the first game, William Monroe vs. Cumberland in the second game at 11:30,  with the consolation game at 1:00 and the championship game at 2:30.

2.  The indoor track team travels back to St. Christopher’s for the second day of their track meet at 9:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of January 12, 2015

Monday, January 12:

1.  Team & individual pictures will be taken by Lifetouch stating at 3:30.  Players should get the brochures for the pictures on Friday.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

Wednesday, January 14:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.  POSTPONED

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  POSTPONED

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.  POSTPONED

Thursday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 4:30.

Friday, January 16:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate for their meet at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 or 7:00.

3.  The JV & vasity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, January 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basktball teams travel to Altavista for their games at 2:00 & 3:30.

Athletic events for the week of January 5, 2015

Monday, January 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Tuesday, January 6:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 7:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Thursday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to St. Anne’s for their games at 4:30 & 6:00.

Friday, January 9:  

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams hot Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  

3.  The swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to take on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 6:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their meet at 6:00.

5.  The indoor track team travels to FUMA for their indoor meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 10:

1.  The middle school cheerleaders will host a middle school cheer competition in the high school gym starting at 10:00 am.

Athletic events for the Holiday Break 2014

Monday, December 22:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams will host Altavista at 2:00 & 3:30.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Monday, December 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams play Christmas Bash at Monticello High School.  The JV plays Monticello at 5:00 and the varsity plays Monticello at 6:30.

Tuesday, December 30:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams return to Monticello High School to play Fluvanna at 2:00 & 3:30.

Athletic events for the week of December 15, 2014

Monday, December 15:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host St. Anne’s at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for the last regular season meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 16:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 17:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium at 6:00.

Thursday, December 18:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan Junior High for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, December 18:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  Goochland varsity boys basketball team will host the 3rd Annual Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Louisa & King William will play at 6:00 and Goochland & Maggie Walker will play the second game.  Cost for the tournament is $5.00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  The middle boys basketball team will host the GMS Holiday Basketball Tournament in the middle school gym starting at 10:00 am.  Schools participating in the tournament are Cumberland, Prince Edward & William Monroe.

2.  The consolation game of the GHS Holiday Basketball Tournament will start at 6:00 with the championship game at 7:45.  Cost for the tournament games is $5.00.

Athletic events for the week of December 8, 2014

Monday, December 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host William Monroe at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Nottoway for their competition at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 10:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Thursday, December 11:

1.  Indoor track team travels to Fork Union for a meet at 5:00.

Friday, December 12:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Buford for their meet at 6:00.

Saturday, December 13:

1.  The swim team travels to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Girls Basketball Schedule 2014-15

Goochland High School

2014-15 Girls Basketball Schedule

 

Wed          11/19         Louisa (Scrim)            Away         4:30/6:00

 

MON        12/1 BLESSED SACRAMENT HOME      5:30/7:00

Wed          12/3           Bluestone                   Away         5:30/7:00

Fri             12/5           Trinity Tourn. (V)       Away             5:45

Sat             12/6           Trinity Tourn.    (V)    Away             TBA

Tue            12/9           Cumberland                Away         5:30/7:00

Fri             12/12         Prince Edward            Away         5:30/7:00

TUE          12/16         AMELIA                    HOME      5:30/7:00

Fri             12/19         Buckingham               Away         5:30/7:00

Mon          12/29         Monticello                 Mont.        5:00/6:30

Tue            12/30         Fluvanna                     Mont.        2:00/3:30

MON        1/5            NOTTOWAY             HOME      5:30/7:00

Wed          1/7            Central                        Away         5:30/7:00

FRI           1/9      RANDOLPH-HENRY    HOME      5:30/7:00

Mon          1/12          Powhatan                    Away         6:00/7:30

WED         1/14          BLUESTONE            HOME      5:30/7:00

FRI           1/16          CUMBERLAND       HOME      5:30/7:00

TUE          1/20          PRINCE EDWARD  HOME      5:30/7:00

Fri             1/23          Amelia                        Away         5:30/7:00

TUE          1/27          BUCKINGHAM        HOME      5:30/7:00

Fri             1/30          Nottoway                    Away         5:30/7:00

TUE          2/3            CENTRAL                 HOME      5:30/7:00

Fri             2/6            Randolph-Henry        Away         5:30/7:00

 

Athletic events for the week of December 1, 2014

Monday, Dec. 1:

1.  The scholastic bowl teams will host the rest of the schools in the History wing with Scholastic Bowl competition starting at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams kick off their season with games with Blessed Sacrament at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, Dec. 3:

1.  There will be an informational meeting for girls soccer for the spring in the cafeteria at 3:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their district games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 6:45.

Thursday, December 4:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00 and the middle school boys basketball team hosts St. Christopher’s at 6:30.  

2.  The swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Maggie Walker & Hanover at 7:00.

Friday, Dec. 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team kick off their season hosting Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity HIgh School to play in the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  Goochland will play Trinity at 5:45.  Walsingham Academy will play Steward School at 2:00.  On the boys side of the tournament:  Amelia Academy will play Walsingham Academy at 3:30 and Trinity will play Hampton Roads at 7:30.

Saturday, Dec. 6:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Trinity High School for the second day of the Dale Travis Invitational Basketball Tournament.  The schedule for Saturday is:  Girls Consolation Game at 2:00; Boys Consolation Game at 3:30; Girls Finals at 5:45 and Boys Finals at 7;30.

Athletic events for the week of November 10, 2014

Monday, 11/10:

1.  The first day of winter sports try outs.  Students will need a physical on the file in order to try out for swim, girls basketball & boys basketball & indoor track.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, 11/11:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.   Cost for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, 11/13:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Riverheads in a semi-final game of the Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, 11/14:

1.  Two members of the boys cross country team will participate in the VHSL 2A Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows, The Plains, VA at 11:15.

2.  The varsity football team will host Buffalo Gap in a 2A East Playoff Football Game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, 11/15:

1.  The theater team travels to Nelson County High School for the Region 2A East Theater Competition at noon.

2.  Championship game of the Region 2A Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

 

Quad Rivers Conference 34 All Conference Girls Basketball Team 2014

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girl’s Basketball

            Desiray Bennett       Senior                        Brunswick

            Taquiona Conner     Sophomore              Greensville

            Deanna Dowtin        Freshman                  Nottoway

            Juanita Eshelman    Senior                        Brunswick

            Bria Stith                   Sophomore                Brunswick

            Brooke Stith             Freshman                   Brunswick

            Myneisha Walker    Senior                         Brunswick

            Takia Williams        Senior                          Amelia          

James River District All District Girls Basketball Teams 2013-14

James River District 

Girls Basketball Team 2013-14

1st team

 Takia Williams Sr  Amelia     

Alexis Walton   So  Bluestone  

Micaila Coleman  Fr  Buckingham

Ontavia Hurt     Fr  Buckingham

Infinity Anderson Fr  Cumberland

 

2nd team

 Teja Booker   Jr  Amelia     

Deona Dowtin   Fr  Nottoway   

Tierra Morris   Fr  Goochland  

Jessica Liddle   Sr  Goochland  

Annesha Harris   Jr  Cumberland

 

Honorable Mention

Robyn Davis    Sr. Buckingham      

Cymirra Shuford  Fr  Randolph-Henry  

Brandy Love     Fr  Nottoway        

Tatyana Chavous  Sr  Lunenburg       

 

 

Directions to Bruton High School

3250 River Rd WGoochlandVA 23063-3209
Add a Note
Search NearbyZoom
Online Offers:
  • Best Goochland Hotels
  • Goochland Restaurants
1. Start out going east on River Rd W/VA-6toward River Rd W/US-522. Continue to follow VA-6.
0.7 mi
2. Turn left onto Sandy Hook Rd/US-522.
  • If you are on River Rd W and reach Dickinson Rdyou’ve gone a little too far
0.3 mi
3. Take the 1st right onto Fairground Rd.
  • If you are on US-522 and reach Three Jay Lnyou’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
5.1 mi
4. Turn slight right onto Broad St Rd/US-250.
  • Broad St Rd is 0.4 miles past The Preserve Dr
0.8 mi
5. Turn left onto Oilville Rd.
  • If you reach Cardwell Rd you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
0.4 mi
6. Merge onto I-64 E toward Richmond.
  • If you reach Pony Farm Rd you’ve gone about 0.5 miles too far
10.1 mi
7. Merge onto I-295 S via EXIT 177 towardAirport/Washington/Norfolk.
24.0 mi
8. Merge onto I-64 E via EXIT 28A towardNorfolk/VA Beach.
37.9 mi
9. Take the VA-143 exit, EXIT 238, towardColonial Williamsburg/US-60/Camp Peary.
0.2 mi
10. Merge onto VA-143 E towardWilliamsburg/Jamestown/Yorktown.
0.1 mi
11. Take the 1st right onto E Rochambeau Rd/E Rochambeau Dr.
  • If you are on Capitol Landing Rd and reach VA-132 you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far
0.7 mi
12. 185 E ROCHAMBEAU DR is on the left.
  • If you reach Airport Rd you’ve gone about 0.6 miles too far

Both girls & boys basketball teams win in the first round of the QRC 34 Tournament

The varsity girls beat Prince Edward 64-12 and will host Amelia in a semi-final game of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Basketball Tournament on Thursday, February 20 at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

The varsity boys beat Amelia on the road 66-53 and will travel to Brunswick in a semi-final game of the Quad River Conference 34 Boys Basketball Tournament on Thursday, February 20 at 8:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

With the wins tonight, both the girls and the boys will also advance to the first round of the 2A East Region Basketball Tournament next Tuesday. February 25.  If you win this Thursday, then you host next Tuesday.  If you lose this Thursday, then you will be on the road next Tuesday.

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Basketball Tournament Information 2014

Here are the brackets for the QRC 34 Girls Basketball Tournament:

Tuesday, February 18:  Quarter finals

#1 Brunswick has the bye

Game 1: #5 Greensville at #4 Bluestone at 6:00.  Bluestone will host a boys game and the admission to the games is $7.00

Game 2:  #7 Prince Edward at #2 Goochland at 7:00.  Single game so admission to the game is $6.00.

Game 3:  #6 Nottoway at # 3 Amelia at 6:00.  Amelia will host a boys game so the admission to the games is $7.00

Thursday, February 20:  Semi-finals

Game 4:  Winner of Game 1 at #1 Brunswick at 6:00.  Brunswick will host a boys game so the admission to the game is $7.00

Game 5:  Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 at higher seed at 7:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00

Friday, February 21:  Championship game for both girls & boys at Prince Edward Middle School-Admission for the games is $7.00

Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 at 6:00

James River District Basketball Information 2014

The James River District Basketball Tournament will kick off on Monday, February 10 at higher seeds.

Girls Tournament:

Monday, 2/10  Quarter Finals

Game 1:  #8 Randolph-Henry at #1 Buckingham at 5:30

Game 2:  #5 Cumberland at #4 Goochland at 7:00

Game 3:  #6 Nottoway at #3 Bluestone at 5:30

Game 4:  #7 Central at #2 Amelia at 5:30

Wednesday, 2/12  Semi-Finals(Could be moved to Tuesday, 2/11)

Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 at higher seed TBA

Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed TBA

Friday, 2/14 Championship at Prince Edward Middle School

Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 6:00

Boys Tournament:

Monday, 2/10 Quarter Finals

Game 1:  #8 Randolph-Henry at #1 Bluestone at 7:00

Game 2: #5 Goochland at #4 Buckingham at 7:00

Game 3: #6 Nottoway at #3 Amelia at 7:00

Game 4:  #7 Cumberland at #2 Prince Edward at 7:00

Wednesday, 2/12  Semi-Finals (Could be moved to Tuesday, 2/11)

Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 at 7:00

Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at 7:00

Friday, 2/14 Championship at Prince Edward Middle School 

Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 8:00

 

 

Athletic events for the week of February 10, 2014

Monday, February 10:

1.  The James River District Basketball Tournaments starts with the quarter final games on Monday.  

2.  The varsity boys basketball team is seeded 5th and will travel to #4 Buckingham for their game at 7:00.   The cost for the games is $5.00.  

3.  The varsity girls basketball team is seeded 4th and will host #5 Cumberland at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.   The Goochland Family passes and senior citizen passes do not work for tournament games.

Tuesday, February 11:

1.  The semi-final games will be played at the top seeds still in the tournament.   With wins on Monday, the boys would be headed to #1 Bluestone for a 7:00 game and the girls would be headed to #1 Buckingham for 7:00 game.  Both teams will be playing in the Quad River Conference 34 Basketball Tournament on Tuesday, February 18.  The QRC 34 tournament is slated to be played on Tuesday, 2/18, Thursday, 2/19 and Friday, 2/20.  Seeding for that tournament will take place next week.

Friday, February 14:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will take on Amelia in the finals of the James River District Tournaments will be played at Prince Edward High School in the middle school gym at 6:00.  The boys championship game will feature #1 Bluestone taking on #2 Prince Edward at 8:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of February 3, 2014

Monday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, February 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, February 5:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, February 6:

1.  The JV & girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, February 7:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA for their swim meet with Prince Edward at 7:00.

Saturday, February 8:

1.  Members of the indoor track team travel to Heritage HIgh School in Lynchburg for the Conference 34/35/36/37 Indoor Track Meet at 5:00.

2.  Members of the Scholastic Bowl team travel to Maggie Walker High School to compete in the 2A East Scholastic Bowl meet.  The start time will be announced the first part of next week.