Fall Athletic Awards moved to Monday, February 8 & basketball games rescheduled for Monday, February 1

The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony scheduled for tonight has been rescheduled for Monday, February 8 starting at 6:00.

The away girls & home boys basketball games scheduled for tomorrow, Tuesday, January 26 have been rescheduled for Monday, February 1.

Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Athletic events for the week of January 11, 2016

Monday, January 11:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00 moved to Thursday, January 14.

Wednesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Cumberland to take on Cumberland & Fork Union at 5:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 14:

1.  The JV wrestling team travels Hermitage HIgh School for their matches at 6:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00

Friday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball travels to St. Gertrude’s for their game at 4:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Collegiate at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their swim meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 16:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for the Court House Classic Wrestling Tournament at 8:00 am.

2.  The middle school competitive cheer team will host the Goochland Middle School Cheer Competition in high school gym.

Athletic events for the week of January 4, 2016

Monday, January 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, January 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Atlee & Colonial Heights at the Brock Center at 7:00.

Wednesday, January 6:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 7:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Madison at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Friday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to swim against Fuqua School at 6:00.

Saturday, January 9:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for the Liberty or Death Duals Tournament at 9:00 am.  The other school in the tournament are:  James Madison, LC Bird, Hopewell, Petersburg & Armstrong.

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.

Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)

Athletic Events for the week of November 30, 2015

Monday, 11/30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams kick off the season by hosting Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball will kick off their season by traveling to Blessed Sacrament for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, 12/2:

1.  The wrestling team will kick off their first season at Randolph-Henry wrestling R-H, Dan River & King & William starting at 4:30.

Thursday, 12/3:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team will travel to Varina for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, 12/4:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

  1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Saturday, 12/5:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams will travel to Fork Union to kick off their season against FUMA, Fluannva, Orange & Louisa at 1:00.

Athletic events for the week of November 9, 2015

Monday, November 9:

1.  The high school winter athletic teams will start tryouts for swim teams, wrestling team, girls basketball teams & boys basketball right after school.

Tuesday, November 10:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Nandua in a quarter final game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament 6:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Thursday, November 12:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the volleyball team will travel to the winner of the Stuart Draft/RE Lee game for a semi-final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament.

Friday, November 13:

1.  The varsity football team will host Wilson Memorial in a first round playoff game in the Region 2A East Football Playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Saturday, November 14:

1.  Austin Bruce will represent GHS, James River District, QRC 34 & Region 2A East in the VHSL 2A East Cross Country Meet at Great Meadow, The Plains, VA  at 12:30.  Admission to the state cross country meet is $10.00

2.  The championship game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament will be held.  Teams  & location of the game will be known after the semi-final games on Thursday.

 

Websites to find out information about Goochland High School Games

This post is on Coach’s Corner that can be found under Schools on the GCPS website.  I post each week schedule of athletic events for both the high school & middle school.  I also post any cancellations for games as soon as they happen.

You can also go to rSchooltoday website http://www.jamesriverdistrictva.org, then click on Goochland and get the schedules, scores, standings & cancellations of Goochland High School & all of the James River District teams.  There is a place you can put in your e-mail address and get an e-mail when a game is changed.

You can also go to Goochland Sports http://www.goochlandsports.org/  but this pulls off of the rSchooltoday website and sometimes does not get updated as quickly.

Coach Fowler keeps all of the football information on Max Preps .

I hope this helps… or you can call me at 804-556-5322 ext. 4711 or e-mail me at bgordon@glnd.k12.va.us 

Thanks, Bryan

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament Canceled

With trying to get the quarterfinal games in all week, most schools out of school again tomorrow and the forecast of a mixed bag on Saturday, the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament has been canceled.  QRC 34 will send the top four seeds to Region 2A East Basketball Tournament next week on Tuesday, February 24. 

Girls will be:  Bluestone #1 &  Amelia #2 at home with Nottoway #3 & Greensville #4 on the road

Boys will be:  Greensville #1 &  Prince Edward #2 at home with  Brunswick #3 & Amelia #4 on the road

QRC 34 Basketball Tournament Games Postponed for tonight

The girls & boys Quad Rivers Basketball Tournament games scheduled for tonight have been postponed until Wednesday.  GHS girls at Amelia at 6:00 and GHS boys at Prince Edward at 7:00.  Thus the tournament would be Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

If it gets pushed to Thursday, then the tournament would be played Thursday, Friday & Saturday.  If pushed to Friday, then Friday, Saturday & Sunday.  If it get pushed to Saturday, then the top four seeded teams will play Saturday & Sunday.  If none of the dates work due to weather conditions, then the top four seeded teams will represent QRC 34 in the Region 2A Basketball Tournament next week.

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Bluestone #1 seed and has bye in first round

Monday, February 16: Quarterfinals 6:00 at Amelia and 7:00 at other two                                   Game 1:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Greensville                                                                 Game 2:  #7 Goochland at #2 Amelia                                                                        Game 3:  #6 Prince Edward at #3 Nottoway

Thursday, February 19:  Semi-finals      Time to be determined                                                                   Game 4:  Winner of Game 1 at #1 Bluestone                                                           Game 5:  Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 at the higher seed

Friday, February 20:  Championship game at 6:00 at highest seeded boys team  Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

 

Athletic events for the week of February 16, 2015

Monday, February 16:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Amelia in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00

2.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Prince Edward for a quarter final game in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6:00.  

Tuesday, February 17:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Forensics Competition at 4:00.

Thursday, February 19:

1.  Semi-finals of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournaments at higher seeds.

Friday, February 20:

1.  Championship games of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournament at the highest seeded boys team still in the tournament.  Both the girls & boys championship games will be played at this location.  Cost for the games is $7:00.

Saturday, February 21:

1.  Members of the swim team will travel to Christiansburg to participate in the VHSL 1A & 2A swim meet.

 

James River District Girls Basketball Tournament: February 9, 11 & 13

2015 James River District Girls Basketball Tournament:

Monday, January 9:                                                                                                     Game 1:  #8 Goochland at #1 Bluestone at 6:00                                                                 Game 2:  #5 Cumberland at #4 Buckingham at 7:00                                              Game 3:  # 7 Prince Edward at #2 Amelia at 6:00                                                   Game 4:  #6 Central at #3 Nottoway at 7:00

Wednesday, January 11:  Time to be determined                                                                                          Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 1 at higher seed                     Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed

Friday, January 13:  At Prince Edward Middle School                                          Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 6:00

 

Athletic events for the week of February 2, 2015

Monday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team hosts Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 6:00.

3.  Athletic Boosters meeting in the PE classroom at 6:30.

Tuesday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, February 5:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School for the James River District Forensics Competition starting at 4:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up game from 1/27/15.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in the rescheduled “PINK OUT GAMES” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, February 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Game times are at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, February 7:

1.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Luray High School to compete in the Region 2A East Scholastic Bowl Competition at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of January 26, 2015

Monday, January 26:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 7:00.

Tuesday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in “Pink Out” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Wednesday, January 28:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their game at 5:45 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams a travel to Amelia for make up games (1/23/15) at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia (make up from 1/23/15) in “Pink Out Game” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 30:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to Collegiate for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 7 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate’s pool in Chester to take on Colonial Heights & Maggie Walker at 7:00.