Athletic events for the week of March 24, 2014

Monday, 3/24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Anne’s on the high school football field at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 5:00.

3.  The boys tennis team travels to Powhatan for their matches at 5:00.

Tuesday, 3/25:

1.  The girls tennis team hosts Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Louisa Middle School for their games at 4:30.

3.  The JV and varsity girls soccer teams host Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, 3/26:

1.  The debate team travels to Lafayette HIgh School in Williamsburg for a conference debate contest at 3:00.  Also competing will be Lafayette, Bruton Maggie Walker and York.

2.  The track teams host Central & Cumberland at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Buford Middle School in Charlottesville for their games at 5:00.

5.  The girls and boy soccer team travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, March 27:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Appomattox Regional Governor’s School for their matches at 4:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Bluestone at 5:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, March 28:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Rappahannock Community College in Warsaw to take on Rappahannock High School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Fluvanna for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV baseball team host Louisa at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

5.  The varsity baseball team travels to Louisa for their game at 6:00.

 

Success With Higher Order Thinking Skills

Please congratulate members of the Forensics Team for their stellar performance at districts last night.
Russell Gambino and Adrian Miller won 1st place for their performance in humorous duo. They will advance to regionals as members of the James River District team.
The following students also placed in their event:
- Chad Johnson (4th in Prose)
- Lilly Johnson (3rd in Original Oratory) who will also advance to regionals on the JRD Team!
- Hannah Wagner (4th in Impromptu)
- Noelle Ware (5th in Impromptu)
- Chase Ray (5th in Original Oratory)
Overall, Goochland placed third in the competition. Not too bad for a first year team!
If you are interested in seeing these students perform, next Wednesday at 7 PM in the GHS auditorium, the Speech and Debate students will be putting on a forensics showcase for the community.