Athletic events for the week of June 1, 2015

Monday, June 1:

1.  The girls soccer team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33, Northampton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team the #2 team from Conference 34, will travel to the #1 team of Conference 33 Bruton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Boys Soccer Tournament at 7:00.  Admission is $6.00.

3.  The softball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 Nandua in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.   Admission is $6.00.

4.  The baseball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 King William in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 2:

1.  The GHS boys tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at Battery Park starting at 11:00.

2.  The GHS girls tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 2:00.

Wednesday, June 3:

1.  With wins on Monday, the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams would host the semi-finals games of the Region 2A East Tournaments and the boys soccer team would be on the road.

Friday, June 5:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

2.  With wins on Wednesday, GHS would host the finals of girls soccer, softball & baseball in the Region 2A East Tournaments.  With a win, the boys soccer team would be still be on the road for the finals.

Saturday, June 6:

  1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

Region 2A East Tournament Information

Region 2A East Tournament Information girls soccer, softball, boys soccer & baseball.

Dates:  Monday, June 1, Wednesday, June 3 & Friday, June 5

If we win out this week, we will be Conference 34 #1 and here is the break down for all of the spring sports:

Monday, June 1
Game 1: Conference 33 #1 hosts Conference 34 #2 
Game 2: Conference 34 #1 hosts Conference 33 #2 
Game 3: Conference 35 #1 hosts Conference 36 #2 
Game 4: Conference 36 #1 hosts Conference 35 #2 
Wednesday, June 3
Game 5: Winner Game 2 hosts Winner Game 3 
Game 6: Winner Game 4 hosts Winner Game 1 
Friday, June 5
Game 7: Winner Game 5 hosts Winner Game 6
It is the year that Conference 34 would host through out the whole tournament.  Which means, if we keep winning, we keep hosting.  

VHSL websites to check on Conference Tournament updates:

For Soccer:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.soccer.soccer-conference-region-results

For Softball:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.softball.softball-conference-region-results

For Baseball:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.baseball.baseball-conference-region-results

Athletic events for the week of May 25, 2015

Monday, May 25:

1.  The girls soccer team hosts Cumberland in a quarter final game of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Soccer Tournament at 4:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Greenville in a quarter final game of the Quad River Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  Both the softball & baseball teams have byes and don’t start play until Wednesday.

Tuesday, May 26:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

2.  Chase Bernstine will represent GHS & Conference 34/35 in Region 2A East Boys Singles Tennis Tournament at Battery Park in Richmond at 11:00 am.

Wednesday, May 27:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the Region 2A East Track Meet at East Rockingham High School at 1:00.  Admission is $5.00.

2.  With a win on Monday, the girls soccer team will host the winner of Prince Edward/Washington & Lee game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Girls Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  With a win on Monday, the boys soccer team will host the winner of Amelia/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Boys Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

4.  The softball team will host the winner of Amelia/Nottoway game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Softball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

5.  The baseball team will host the winner of Greensville/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Baseball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, May 28:

1.  The girls tennis team will travel to George Mason High School to play in semi-final matches of the Region 2A East Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 1:00.

2.  With wins on Wednesday the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams will host the finals of the QRC 34 tournament games.  With a win on Wednesday, the boys soccer team will travel to Prince Edward for the finals.

 

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament Canceled

With trying to get the quarterfinal games in all week, most schools out of school again tomorrow and the forecast of a mixed bag on Saturday, the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament has been canceled.  QRC 34 will send the top four seeds to Region 2A East Basketball Tournament next week on Tuesday, February 24. 

Girls will be:  Bluestone #1 &  Amelia #2 at home with Nottoway #3 & Greensville #4 on the road

Boys will be:  Greensville #1 &  Prince Edward #2 at home with  Brunswick #3 & Amelia #4 on the road

QRC 34 Basketball Tournament Games Postponed for tonight

The girls & boys Quad Rivers Basketball Tournament games scheduled for tonight have been postponed until Wednesday.  GHS girls at Amelia at 6:00 and GHS boys at Prince Edward at 7:00.  Thus the tournament would be Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

If it gets pushed to Thursday, then the tournament would be played Thursday, Friday & Saturday.  If pushed to Friday, then Friday, Saturday & Sunday.  If it get pushed to Saturday, then the top four seeded teams will play Saturday & Sunday.  If none of the dates work due to weather conditions, then the top four seeded teams will represent QRC 34 in the Region 2A Basketball Tournament next week.

Athletic events for the week of February 16, 2015

Monday, February 16:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Amelia in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00

2.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Prince Edward for a quarter final game in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6:00.  

Tuesday, February 17:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Forensics Competition at 4:00.

Thursday, February 19:

1.  Semi-finals of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournaments at higher seeds.

Friday, February 20:

1.  Championship games of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournament at the highest seeded boys team still in the tournament.  Both the girls & boys championship games will be played at this location.  Cost for the games is $7:00.

Saturday, February 21:

1.  Members of the swim team will travel to Christiansburg to participate in the VHSL 1A & 2A swim meet.

 

Athletic events for the week of February 2, 2015

Monday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team hosts Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 6:00.

3.  Athletic Boosters meeting in the PE classroom at 6:30.

Tuesday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, February 5:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School for the James River District Forensics Competition starting at 4:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up game from 1/27/15.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in the rescheduled “PINK OUT GAMES” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, February 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Game times are at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, February 7:

1.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Luray High School to compete in the Region 2A East Scholastic Bowl Competition at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of November 17, 2014

Monday, Nov. 17:

1.  The scholastic bowl travels to Cumberland for their matches starting at 5:30.

Wednesday, Nov. 19:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Louisa for their scrimmages starting at 4:30.  They are playing in a gym over behind Louisa Middle School.

Friday, Nov. 21:

1.  The varsity football team will host Brunswick in a second round playoff game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

 

Volleyball wins and will host again on Thursday, November 13 at 7:00

The varsity volleyball team beat Maggie Walker in a quarter final game of the 2A East Volleyball Tournament tonight 3-0 (25-17, 25-16 & 25-9).  We will host Riverheads (a 3-1 winner over Madison County) at 7:00 on Thursday, November 13.  Cost for the semi-final game is $6.00.  Come out and support the volleyball team as they need a win to get into the VHSL state tournament next week.

Athletic events for the week of November 10, 2014

Monday, 11/10:

1.  The first day of winter sports try outs.  Students will need a physical on the file in order to try out for swim, girls basketball & boys basketball & indoor track.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, 11/11:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.   Cost for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, 11/13:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Riverheads in a semi-final game of the Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, 11/14:

1.  Two members of the boys cross country team will participate in the VHSL 2A Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows, The Plains, VA at 11:15.

2.  The varsity football team will host Buffalo Gap in a 2A East Playoff Football Game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, 11/15:

1.  The theater team travels to Nelson County High School for the Region 2A East Theater Competition at noon.

2.  Championship game of the Region 2A Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

 

Region 2A East Volleyball Information

Region 2A East

Volleyball Tournament 

Brackets

Quarter Finals:  Tuesday, November 11 at 7:00

Game 1:  Conference 34 #2 at Conference 33 #1

Game 2:  Conference 33 #2 at Conference 34 #1

Game 3:  Conference 36 #2 at Conference 35 #1

Game 4:  Conference 35 #2 at Conference 36 #1

 

Semi-finals:  Thursday, November 13 at 7:00

Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 at Winner of Game 3

Game 6: Winner of Game 4 at Winner of Game 2

 

Finals:  Saturday, November 15 at 7:00

Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 at Winner of Game 6

 

Admission  

$6.00 for each game

 

Passes Accepted

VHCA

VSBA

VHSL-Administrator Pass

All Working Press with proper ID

VIAAA

NCAA Coaches Pass

VHSL Honored Guest

Athletic event for the week of November 3, 2014

Monday, 11/3:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 5:30.

Wednesday, 11/5:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Panorama Farms in Earlyville for the Region 2A East Cross Country Meet.  The girls race starts at 3:00 and the boys at 4:00.  Cost for the meet is $5.00.

Thursday, 11/6:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host the winner of Greensville/Amelia game at 6:00 in a semi-final game of the Quad Rivers Conference Volleyball Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00 and GHS passes do not work for tournament games.

2.  The JV football team travels to Amelia for their last game of the season at 6:30.

Friday, 11/7:

1.  The varsity football team hosts Amelia in the last regular season game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Saturday, 11/8:

1.  With a win on Thursday, the varsity volleyball team will host the championship game of  Quad Rivers Conference 34 Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Athletic events for the week of October 6, 2014

Monday, 10/6:

1.  A couple of members of the golf team will be representing GHS, James River & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the 2A East Region Golf Tournament.  The tournament will be played at Heritage Oaks Golf Course in Harrisonburg at 8:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams hosts Midlothian at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, 10/7:

1.  Lifetouch will be here to take individual & team high school fall athletic teams starting at 3:30.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team will host FUMA at  Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, 10/8:

1.  The varsity girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville for their meet with Bluestone, Cumberland & Nottoway at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team host Collegiate at 5:00.

Thursday, 10/9:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to William Monroe for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team host Collegiate at 6:30.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Friday, 10/10:

1.  The varsity football team has a bye.

Saturday, 10/11:

1.  The middle school volleyball team is hosting a middle school volleyball tournament in the high school & middle school gyms starting at 9:00 am.

2.  Members of the cross country teams are running in the Albemarle Invitational at Panorama Farms in Charlottesville starting at 1:30.

 

Directions to Nandua High School on Eastern Shore

1.Start out going east on River Rd W/VA-6toward Bulldog Way.0.7 mi

2.Take the 2nd left onto Sandy Hook Rd/US-522 N.0.3 mi

  • Sandy Hook Rd is 0.7 miles past Bulldog Way
  • If you reach Dickinson Rd you’ve gone a little too far

3.Take the 1st right onto Fairground Rd. 5.1 mi

  • If you reach Three Jay Ln you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far

4.Turn right onto Broad Street Rd/US-250 E. 0.8 mi

5.Take the 1st left onto Oilville Rd. 0.4 mi

  • If you reach Cardwell Rd you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far

6.Merge onto I-64 E toward Richmond. 10.1 mi

7.Merge onto I-295 S via EXIT 177 towardWashington/Norfolk. 24.0 mi

8.Merge onto I-64 E via EXIT 28A towardNorfolk/Va Beach. 81.5 mi

9.Merge onto US-13 N via EXIT 282 towardChesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel(Portions toll). 66.0 mi

10.Make a U-turn onto Lankford Hwy/US-13 S. 0.09 mi

  • If you reach Warrior Dr you’ve gone about 0.2 miles too far

11.26350 LANKFORD HWY.

  • If you reach Fisher Cir you’ve gone about 0.4 miles too far

Athletic events for the week of June 2, 2014

Monday, June 2:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS, James River District & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the singles tournament of the Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at 1:00 at Wilson Memorial High School.

2.  The baseball team travels to Nandua (on the Eastern Shore) to play in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.

3.  The softball team will host Northampton (from the Easter Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

4.  The girls soccer game will host Nandua (from the Eastern Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:30. Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 3:

1.  Maddie Parker and Emily Hobbs will represent GHS, James River District & the Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the Region 2A East Girls Doubles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

Wednesday, June 4:

1.  After their 6-4 win over Nandua on Monday, the softball team will host Page County at 5:00 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Softball Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

2.  After their 4-1 win over Northampton on Monday, the girls soccer team will host George Mason at 5:30 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, June 6:

1.  With wins on Wednesday, the teams will be on the road for the finals of the Region 2A East Tournaments.

2.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Saturday, June 7:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Baseball Tournament Information

Quad Rivers Conference 34 is made up of the following schools:  Amelia, Bluestone, Brunswick, Greensville, Goochland, Nottoway & Prince Edward.

Conference 34 Baseball Tournament Information                                                       #1 Seed:  Bluestone                                                                                                            #2 Seed:  Brunswick                                                                                                                        #3 Seed:  Goochland                                                                                                                       #4 Seed:  Greensville                                                                                                            #5 Seed:  Prince Edward                                                                                                            #6 Seed:  Amelia                                                                                                                  #7 Seed:  Nottoway

Monday, May 26 Quarter Final Games:                                                                           #1 Bluestone has a bye                                                                                               Game 1:  Prince Edward at Greensville at 5:00                                                                   Game 2:  Nottoway at Brunswick at 2:00                                                                                                                                       Game 3:  Amelia at Goochland  at 5:00

Wednesday, May 28 Semi-final games:                                                                                                   Game 4:  Winner of game 1 at Goochland at 6:00                                                   Game 5:  Winner of game 2 vs. Winner of game 3 at higher seed TBA

Friday, May 30 Championship game (both teams play in the 2A East Region June 2, 4, 6)                                                                                                                                Game 6:  Winner of game 4 vs. Winner of game 5 at high seed TBA

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Softball Tournament Information

Quad Rivers Conference 34 is made up of the following schools:  Amelia, Bluestone, Brunswick, Greensville, Goochland, Nottoway & Prince Edward.

Conference 34 Softball Tournament Information                                                         #1 Seed:  Goochland                                                                                                           #2 Seed:  Bluestone                                                                                                                         #3 Seed:  Greensville                                                                                                                       #4 Seed:  Brunswick                                                                                                            #5 Seed:  Nottoway                                                                                                            #6 Seed:  Amelia                                                                                                                  #7 Seed:  Prince Edward

Monday, May 26 Quarter Final Games:                                                                           #1 Goochland has a bye                                                                                             Game 1:  Nottoway at Brunswick at 11:00 am                                                                   Game 2:  Prince Edward at Bluestone at 5:00                                                                                                                                       Game 3:  Amelia at Greensville  at 1:00

Wednesday, May 28 Semi-final games:                                                                                                   Game 4:  Winner of game 1 at Goochland at 6:00                                                   Game 5:  Winner of game 2 vs. Winner of game 3 at higher seed TBA

Friday, May 30 Championship game (both teams play in the 2A East Region June 2, 4, 6)                                                                                                                                Game 6:  Winner of game 4 vs. Winner of game 5 at high seed TBA