Region 2A East Baseball Brackets

Region 2A East Baseball Brackets   Admission to all game is $6.00

Monday, June 1:  Quarter-finals                                                                                   Game 1:  King William (C33 #2) at Goochland (C34 #1) at 5:00                                 Game 2:  Wilson Memorial (C36 #2) at Strasburg (C35 #1) at 7:00                         Game 3:  Nottoway (C34 #2) at Maggie Walker (C33 #1) at 6:00 at JR Tucker HS  Game 4:  George Mason (C35 #2) at Riverheads (C36 #1) at 5:00

Wednesday, June 3:  Semi-finals                                                                              Game 5:  Winner Game 2 at Winner of Game 1                                                          Game 6:  Winner of Winner of Game 3 at Winner of Game 4

Friday, June 5:  Championship Game (Both teams advance to State Tournament)   Game 7:  Winner of Game 6 at Winner of Game 5

Region 2A East Boys Soccer Brackets

Region 2A East Boys Soccer Brackets   Admission to all games is $6.00

Monday, June 1:  Quarter-Finals                                                                              Game 1:  Goochland (C34 #2) at Bruton (C33 #1) at 7:00                                         Game 2:  Madison County (C35 #2) at Riverheads (C36 #1) at 5:30                      Game 3:  Maggie Walker (C33 #2) at Prince Edward (C34 #1) at 6:00                   Game 4:  Wilson Memorial (36 #2) at George Mason (C35 #1) at 7:00

Wednesday, June 3:  Semi-finals                                                                               Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 at Winner of Game 2                                                  Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 at Winner of Game 3

Friday, June 5:  Championship Game (Both teams advance to State Tournament)  Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 at Winner of Game 6

Region 2A East Softball Brackets

Region 2A East Softball Brackets   Admission to all games is $6.00

Monday, June 1:  Quarter-finals                                                                                 Game 1:  Bluestone (C34 #2) at King William (C33 #1) at 5:00                                   Game 2:  Madison County (C35 #2) at Buffalo Gap (C36 #1) at 5:00                         Game 3:  Nandua (C33 #2) at Goochland (C33 #1) at 5:00                                      Game 4:  East Rockingham (C36 #2) at Page County (C35 #1) at 5:00

Wednesday, June 3:  Semi-final                                                                                 Game 5:  Winner of 1 at Winner of Game 2                                                                    Game 6:   Winner of Game 4 at Winner of Game 3

Friday, June 5:  Championship Game (Both teams advance to State Tournament)                Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 at Winner of Game 6

Region 2A Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Region 2A Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets  Admission to all game is $6.00

Monday, June 1:  Quarterfinal Games                                                                          Game 1:  West Point (C34 #2) at Maggie Walker (C33 #1) at 5:30                         Game 2: Clarke County (C35 #2) at Nelson County (C36 #1) at 6:00                      Game 3  Northampton (C33 #2) at Goochland (C34 #1) at 5:00                             Game 4:  East Rockingham (C36 #2) at George Mason (C35 #1) at 5:00

Wednesday, June 3:  Semi-Finals                                                                                Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 at Winner of Game 2                                                   Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 at Winner of Game 3

Friday, June 5:  Championship Game (Both teams advance to State Tournament)  Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 at Winner of Game 6

 

Athletic events for the week of June 1, 2015

Monday, June 1:

1.  The girls soccer team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33, Northampton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team the #2 team from Conference 34, will travel to the #1 team of Conference 33 Bruton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Boys Soccer Tournament at 7:00.  Admission is $6.00.

3.  The softball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 Nandua in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.   Admission is $6.00.

4.  The baseball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 King William in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 2:

1.  The GHS boys tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at Battery Park starting at 11:00.

2.  The GHS girls tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 2:00.

Wednesday, June 3:

1.  With wins on Monday, the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams would host the semi-finals games of the Region 2A East Tournaments and the boys soccer team would be on the road.

Friday, June 5:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

2.  With wins on Wednesday, GHS would host the finals of girls soccer, softball & baseball in the Region 2A East Tournaments.  With a win, the boys soccer team would be still be on the road for the finals.

Saturday, June 6:

  1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

Region 2A East Tournament Information

Region 2A East Tournament Information girls soccer, softball, boys soccer & baseball.

Dates:  Monday, June 1, Wednesday, June 3 & Friday, June 5

If we win out this week, we will be Conference 34 #1 and here is the break down for all of the spring sports:

Monday, June 1
Game 1: Conference 33 #1 hosts Conference 34 #2 
Game 2: Conference 34 #1 hosts Conference 33 #2 
Game 3: Conference 35 #1 hosts Conference 36 #2 
Game 4: Conference 36 #1 hosts Conference 35 #2 
Wednesday, June 3
Game 5: Winner Game 2 hosts Winner Game 3 
Game 6: Winner Game 4 hosts Winner Game 1 
Friday, June 5
Game 7: Winner Game 5 hosts Winner Game 6
It is the year that Conference 34 would host through out the whole tournament.  Which means, if we keep winning, we keep hosting.  

VHSL websites to check on Conference Tournament updates:

For Soccer:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.soccer.soccer-conference-region-results

For Softball:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.softball.softball-conference-region-results

For Baseball:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.baseball.baseball-conference-region-results

Goochland’s games scheduled for Wednesday, May 27, 2015 in QRC 34 Tournament

Baseball:  We will host Bluestone (7-6 win over Brunswick) on Wednesday, May 27 at 5:00.

Softball:  We will host Nottoway (6-3 win over Amelia) on Wednesday, May 27 at 5:00.

Boys Soccer:  We will host Bluestone (8-0 win over Nottoway) on Wednesday, May 27 at 6:30/7:00.

Girls Soccer:  We will host Prince Edward (2-0 win over Washington & Lee)  at 5:00.

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Baseball Tournament Information Updates 5/26/15

The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Baseball Tournament will be held on Monday, May 25, Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29 (Due to Goochland’s graduation on May 29, if Goochland is in the finals, then the championship game will be held on Thursday, May 28.)

Admission to the game is $6.00.

Quarter-Finals:  Monday, Memorial Day, May 25                                                                                                     #1 Goochland has bye                                                                                                 Game 1:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Bluestone at 4:00  Bluestone 7 Brunswick 6                                                             Game 2:  #7 Amelia at #2 Nottoway at 6:00  Nottoway 10 Amelia 0                                                            Game 3:  #6 Prince Edward at # 3 Greensville at 1:00  Greensville 6 PE 1

Semi-Finals:  Wednesday, May 27                                                                            Game 4:  #4 Bluesonte at  #1 Goochland at 5:00                                                      Game 5:  #3 Greensville at # 2 Nottoway at 6:00

Finals:  Friday, May 29 (Thursday, May 28 if Goochland is playing)                    Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at higher seed

Quad Rivers Conference Softball Tournament Information Updated 5/26/15

The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Softball Tournament will be held on Monday, May 25, Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29 (Due to Goochland’s graduation on May 29, if Goochland is in the finals, then the championship game will be held on Thursday, May 28.)

Admission to the game is $6.00.

Quarter-Finals:  Monday, Memorial Day, May 25                                                                                                     #1 Goochland has bye                                                                                                 Game 1:  #5 Amelia at #4 Nottoway at 5:00      Nottoway 6 Amelia 3                                                         Game 2:  #7 Prince Edward at #2 Greensville at 1:00   Greensville 8  PE 0                                                     Game 3:  #6 Brunswick at # 3 Bluestone at 4:00  Bluestone 12 Brunswick 0

Semi-Finals:  Wednesday, May 27                                                                            Game 4:  #4 Nottoway at #1 Goochland at 5:00                                                        Game 5:  #3 Bluestone at #2 Greensville at 5:00 

Finals:  Friday, May 29 (Thursday, May 28 if Goochland is playing)                    Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at higher seed

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament Information Updated 5/26/15

The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament will be held on Monday, May 25, Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29 (Due to Goochland’s graduation on May 29, if Goochland is in the finals, then the championship game will be held on Thursday, May 28.)

Admission to the game is $6.00.

Quarter-Finals:  Monday, Memorial Day, May 25                                                                                                     #1 Prince Edward has bye                                                                                            Game 1:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Amelia at 5:00    Amelia 4  Brunswick 2                                                        Game 2:  #6 Nottoway at #3 Bluestone at 2:00   Bluestone 8 Nottoway 0                                                     Game 3:  #7 Greensville at # 2 Goochland at 6:00 Goochland 1 Greensville 0

Semi-Finals:  Wednesday, May 27                                                                            Game 4:  #4 Amelia at #1 Prince Edward at 6:00                                                    Game 5:  #3 Bluestone at #2 Goochland at 6:30

Finals:  Friday, May 29 (Thursday, May 28 if Goochland is playing)                    Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at higher seed

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Soccer Tournament Information Updated 5/26/15

The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Soccer Tournament will be held on Monday, May 25, Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29 (Due to Goochland’s graduation on May 29, if Goochland is in the finals, then the championship game will be held on Thursday, May 28.)

Admission to the game is $6.00.

Quarter-Finals:  Monday, Memorial Day, May 25                                                   Game 1:  #8 Cumberland at #1 Goochland at 4:00  Goochland 9 Cumberland 0                                                Game 2:  #5 Washington & Lee at #4 Prince Edward at 6:00   PE 2 W&L 0                              Game 3:  #7 Franklin at #2 Bluestone at noon  Bluestone 7 Franklin 1                                                       Game 4:  #6 Nottoway at # 3 West Point at 6:00  West Point 10 Nottoway 0

Semi-Finals:  Wednesday, May 27                                                                            Game 5:  #4 Prince Edward at #1 Goochland at 5:00                                              Game 6:  # 3 West Point at #2 Bluestone at 6:00

Finals:  Friday, May 29 (Thursday, May 28 if Goochland is playing)                    Game 7:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at higher seed

 

Athletic events for the week of May 25, 2015

Monday, May 25:

1.  The girls soccer team hosts Cumberland in a quarter final game of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Soccer Tournament at 4:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Greenville in a quarter final game of the Quad River Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  Both the softball & baseball teams have byes and don’t start play until Wednesday.

Tuesday, May 26:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

2.  Chase Bernstine will represent GHS & Conference 34/35 in Region 2A East Boys Singles Tennis Tournament at Battery Park in Richmond at 11:00 am.

Wednesday, May 27:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the Region 2A East Track Meet at East Rockingham High School at 1:00.  Admission is $5.00.

2.  With a win on Monday, the girls soccer team will host the winner of Prince Edward/Washington & Lee game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Girls Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  With a win on Monday, the boys soccer team will host the winner of Amelia/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Boys Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

4.  The softball team will host the winner of Amelia/Nottoway game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Softball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

5.  The baseball team will host the winner of Greensville/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Baseball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, May 28:

1.  The girls tennis team will travel to George Mason High School to play in semi-final matches of the Region 2A East Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 1:00.

2.  With wins on Wednesday the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams will host the finals of the QRC 34 tournament games.  With a win on Wednesday, the boys soccer team will travel to Prince Edward for the finals.

 

Conference 34/35 Boys Tennis Tournament Information

Monday, May 11:  Singles Tournament at Goochland at 2:00

Wednesday, May 13:  Team Tournament-quarterfinals

#5 Clarke County at #4 Rappahannock at 3:00

Friday, May 15:  Team Tournament-semi-finals

#3 Goochland at #2 George Mason at 3:00

#4 Rappahannock at #1 Prince Edward at 3:00

Monday, May 18:  Doubles Tournament at Rappahannock Community College, Warsaw at noon

Thursday/Friday, May 21/22 Team Finals at high seed still in tournament

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Tennis Tournament Information

Tuesday, May 12:  Singles Tournament at Prince Edward High School at 3:00

Thursday, May 14:  Doubles Tournament at Prince Edward High School at 3:00

Monday, May 18:  Team Tennis Tournament Semi-Finals

#4 Brunswick at #1 Goochland at 4:00

#3 Prince Edwar at #2 Greensville at 4:00

Wednesday, May 20:  Finals at higher seed still left in the tournament at 4:00

Athletic events for the week of May 18, 2015

Monday, May 18:

1.  Two doubles team from the boys tennis team will travel to Rappahannock Community College in Warsaw to compete in the Conference 34/35 Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament starting at noon.  

2.  The girls tennis team will host Brunswick High School in the semi-finals of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Central for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, May 19:

1.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Central at 5:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 6:00.

Wednesday, May 20:

1.  With a win on Monday, the girls tennis team will host the championship game of the QRC 34 Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.  They will host the winner of Prince Edward/Greensville matches.  

2.  The boys soccer team will host Randolph-Henry at 4:30.  (Notice the time change for the start.)

Thursday, May 21:

1.  Members of the track teams will travel to Nottoway for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Track Meet.  The start time for the track meet is 11:00 am and the admission to the track meet is $6.00.

2.  With a win on Friday, May 15, the boys tennis team will travel to Prince Edward  for the finals of the Conference 34/35 Boys Tennis Team Tournament at 3:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host Maggie Walker at 5:30.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

 

Directions to George Mason High School

Directions to George Mason High School

 George Mason High School

7124 Leesburg Pike

Falls Church, VA 22043

 

95 North to 495 West (Beltway-Tyson’s Corner) 

Take the Beltway inner loop to Rt. 66 East.

66 East to first exit (Rt. 7 – Leesburg Pike – East)

Travel to the stoplight (McDonalds on the right, school on the left) and turn left onto Haycock Road.

Go about ½ of a block and turn left into the school drive and follow that road behind the school where you’ll see the stadium entrance.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 11, 2015

Monday, May 11:

1.  Goochland High School will host the Conference 34/35 Boys Singles Tennis Championship starting at 2:00.  The schools that will be participating are:  Clarke County, George Mason, Goochland, Prince Edward & Rappahannock.

2.  The James River District will hold the field events for the James River District Track Meet at Buckingham high school at 4:30.  

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball team hosts Colonial Beach at 5:00.

5.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host King William at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, May 12:

1.  The girls tennis team singles member will travel to Prince Edward for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Singles Girls Tennis Championship at 3:00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00.

Wednesday, May 13:

1.  The James River District will hold the running events for the James River District Track Meet at Prince Edward High School starting at 4:30.

2.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams will host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 14:

1.  The GHS girls doubles tennis team will travel to Prince Edward for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Tennis Doubles Championship starting at 3:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

Friday, May 15:

1.  Boys tennis team travels to George Mason for Boys Team Tournament semi-finals for the Conference 34/35 at 3:00.