Fall Athletic Awards moved to Monday, February 8 & basketball games rescheduled for Monday, February 1

The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony scheduled for tonight has been rescheduled for Monday, February 8 starting at 6:00.

The away girls & home boys basketball games scheduled for tomorrow, Tuesday, January 26 have been rescheduled for Monday, February 1.

Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Athletic events for the week of January 11, 2016

Monday, January 11:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00 moved to Thursday, January 14.

Wednesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Cumberland to take on Cumberland & Fork Union at 5:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 14:

1.  The JV wrestling team travels Hermitage HIgh School for their matches at 6:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Maggie Walker & Colonial Heights at 6:00

Friday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball travels to St. Gertrude’s for their game at 4:00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to GRAP to take on Collegiate at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The middle school swim team travels to St. Catherine’s for their swim meet at 6:00.

Saturday, January 16:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Randolph-Henry for the Court House Classic Wrestling Tournament at 8:00 am.

2.  The middle school competitive cheer team will host the Goochland Middle School Cheer Competition in high school gym.

Athletic events for the week of January 4, 2016

Monday, January 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, January 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Atlee & Colonial Heights at the Brock Center at 7:00.

Wednesday, January 6:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 7:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Madison at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Friday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to swim against Fuqua School at 6:00.

Saturday, January 9:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for the Liberty or Death Duals Tournament at 9:00 am.  The other school in the tournament are:  James Madison, LC Bird, Hopewell, Petersburg & Armstrong.

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.

Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)

Athletic Events for the week of November 30, 2015

Monday, 11/30:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams kick off the season by hosting Powhatan at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

2.  The varsity girls basketball will kick off their season by traveling to Blessed Sacrament for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, 12/2:

1.  The wrestling team will kick off their first season at Randolph-Henry wrestling R-H, Dan River & King & William starting at 4:30.

Thursday, 12/3:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team will travel to Varina for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, 12/4:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

  1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Saturday, 12/5:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams will travel to Fork Union to kick off their season against FUMA, Fluannva, Orange & Louisa at 1:00.

If you can’t make it to the State Championship Volleyball Game on Saturday at 1:00: Watch it on the NFHS Network

vast.png

VHSL.bmp

 MEDIA ALERT:

Forward this notice to your coaches, athletes, parents, & fans now so they don’t miss the action

 

Catch the Virginia Volleyball Championships Tomorrow and Saturday

Live on the NFHS Network

Can’t be there? You can still catch all of the action LIVE
on the NFHS Network starting this Friday and Saturday.
Friday’s Matches start 1pm ET
Saturday’s Matches start 11am ET
Games will also be available for viewing on demand.

  Watch Volleyball

Volleyball wins the 2A East & will host on Tuesday, November 17

The volleyball team beat Stuarts Draft Saturday night 3-0 (25-17, 25-11 & 25-9) in the finals of the 2A East Volleyball Tournament.  They will host Glenvar High School on Tuesday, November 17 at 7:00 in the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament semi-final game.  Admission for the game is $10.00.

Stuarts Draft will travel to Marion High School on Tuesday for the other semi-final game.

The VHSL 2A State Championship Game will be held on Saturday, November 21 at the VCU Seigel Center at 1:00.  Admission for the game is $10.00.

Athletic events for the week of November 16, 2015

Monday, November 16:

1.  The scholastic bowl team hosts Buckingham & Cumberland at 5:30 in the History wing.

Tuesday, November 17:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will be playing a semi-final game in the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament.  Depending on the outcome of the game with Stuart Draft will determine if we are at home or on the room.  Game time for the VHSL game is 7:00 and the admission to the game is $10.00.  The two teams on the East are Stuart Draft & Goochland.  The two teams on the West are Marion (Southwest VA) and Glenvar (Salem).  Goochland will host Glenvar.

Thursday, November 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams will host Fluvanna in a scrimmage starting at 5:30.

Friday, November 20:  

1. With the win over Wilson Memorial and Greensville’s win over Brunswick, Goochland will host Greensville in Region 2A East Football 2nd round playoffs.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, November 21:

1.  VHSL State Volleyball Tournament at VCU’s Siegel Center with the 2A Championship game scheduled for 1:00.  Cost for the games is $10.00.

Volleyball wins at RE Lee…Will host 2A East Finals and Qualifies for States

The varsity volleyball team beat RE Lee tonight 3-1 in the semi-finals of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament.  The scores were 25-20, 21-25, 25-23 & 25-15.  With the win, GHS will host the finals of the tournament at 5:00 on Saturday, November 14.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

Also with the win, the Bulldogs will play in the semi-finals of the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament on Tuesday, November 17.  With a win on Saturday, we will host and if we lose on Saturday we will be on the road.

Congratulations to the varsity volleyball team!!!!!!!

Directions to RE Lee High School in Staunton

From: 3250 River Rd W Goochland, VA 23063-3209 To: 200 N Coalter St Staunton, VA 24401-3662

1 HR 22 MIN | 83.331 MILES

CURRENT TRAFFIC: LIGHT

Start out going east on River Rd W/VA-6 toward Bulldog Way. 0.23 miles
Take the 1st left onto Bulldog Way.
  • Goochland Middle School is on the left
0.93 miles
Turn left onto Sandy Hook Rd/US-522 N. Continue to follow US-522 N. 6.23 miles
Merge onto I-64 W via the ramp on the left toward Charlottesville.
  • If you are on Cross County Rd and reach Junction Ln you’ve gone a little too far
71.90 miles
Merge onto I-81 N via EXIT 87 toward Staunton/Winchester. 0.93 miles
Take the US-250 exit, EXIT 222, toward Staunton/Fishersville. 0.22 miles
Merge onto US-250 W toward Staunton/Mary Baldwin Col. 2.38 miles
Turn right onto Greenville Ave/US-11 N/US-250 W.
  • Greenville Ave is 0.1 miles past Village Dr
  • If you are on Richmond Ave and reach US-11 N you’ve gone a little too far
0.11 miles
Stay straight to go onto S Coalter St. 0.41 miles
200 N COALTER ST is on the left.
  • Your destination is just past Pleasant Ter
  • If you reach Sherwood Ave you’ve gone a little too far
0.00 miles