Athletic events for the week of December 8, 2014

Monday, December 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host William Monroe at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Nottoway for their competition at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Wednesday, December 10:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Thursday, December 11:

1.  Indoor track team travels to Fork Union for a meet at 5:00.

Friday, December 12:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Buford for their meet at 6:00.

Saturday, December 13:

1.  The swim team travels to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 5:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of November 10, 2014

Monday, 11/10:

1.  The first day of winter sports try outs.  Students will need a physical on the file in order to try out for swim, girls basketball & boys basketball & indoor track.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Central for their meet at 5:30.

Tuesday, 11/11:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Maggie Walker in a quarter final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.   Cost for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, 11/13:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Riverheads in a semi-final game of the Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, 11/14:

1.  Two members of the boys cross country team will participate in the VHSL 2A Cross Country Meet at Great Meadows, The Plains, VA at 11:15.

2.  The varsity football team will host Buffalo Gap in a 2A East Playoff Football Game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, 11/15:

1.  The theater team travels to Nelson County High School for the Region 2A East Theater Competition at noon.

2.  Championship game of the Region 2A Volleyball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

 

Athletic events for the week of June 2, 2014

Monday, June 2:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS, James River District & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the singles tournament of the Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at 1:00 at Wilson Memorial High School.

2.  The baseball team travels to Nandua (on the Eastern Shore) to play in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.

3.  The softball team will host Northampton (from the Easter Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

4.  The girls soccer game will host Nandua (from the Eastern Shore) in a quarter final game of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:30. Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 3:

1.  Maddie Parker and Emily Hobbs will represent GHS, James River District & the Quad Rivers Conference 34 in the Region 2A East Girls Doubles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

Wednesday, June 4:

1.  After their 6-4 win over Nandua on Monday, the softball team will host Page County at 5:00 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Softball Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

2.  After their 4-1 win over Northampton on Monday, the girls soccer team will host George Mason at 5:30 in a semi-final game in the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, June 6:

1.  With wins on Wednesday, the teams will be on the road for the finals of the Region 2A East Tournaments.

2.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Saturday, June 7:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University.

Athletic events for the week of May 26, 2014

Monday, May 26 (Memorial Day):

1.  The varsity baseball team hosts Amelia in a quarter-final game of the  Quad Rivers Conference 34 Baseball Tournament at 5:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.  The GHS passes do not work for tournament games.

2.  The boys soccer team travels to Brunswick High School to play in a quarter-final game of the Quad River Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, May 27:

1.  The semi-finals & finals of the QRC 34 Boys Tennis Singles Tournament will be held at Prince Edward High School starting at 3:00.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to George Mason to play in a 2A East Region Girls  Team Tournament at 5:00.

Wednesday, May 28:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the 2A East Region Track Meet at Monticello High School starting at 1:30.  Cost for the track meet is $6.00.  

2.  The girls soccer team #1 seed in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 will host Nottoway (1-0 win over Prince Edward) in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Girls Soccer Tournament at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

3.  The softball team #1 seed in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 will host Nottoway ( 8-1 over Brunswick) in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Softball Tournament at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

4.  With a win on Monday, the baseball team will host a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Baseball Tournament vs. Nottoway (8-6 win over Brunswick)  at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Friday, May 30:  Championship games of the QRC 34 baseball, softball, girls & boys soccer-Cost for the games is $6.00.

1.  With a wins on Wednesday, both the girls soccer & softball teams will host games and the baseball & boys soccer teams will travel.

Athletic events for the week of May 19, 2014

This is the last week of the James River District regular season for softball, baseball & soccers, as well as the week of the conference team tennis tournaments and the conference track meet.    

Monday, May 19:

1.  The boys tennis team will host Appomattox County High School in the semi-finals of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Team Tennis Tournament at 4:30.

2.  The JV softball and the varsity baseball team will host Prince Edward in make up games at 5:00.  These games are “Orange Out” games, there will be no charge for anyone wearing orange to the game.

3.  The varsity softball team travels to Prince Edward for their make up game at 6:00.  Prince Edward will be playing Randolph-Henry at 4:00.

Tuesday, May 20:

1.  With a win on Monday, the boys tennis team will be playing in the finals of the QRC 34 Boys Team Tennis Tournament at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

3.  The girls and boys soccer teams will host Nottoway in make up games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

Wednesday, May 21:

1.  Members of the track team travel to Greenville County High School for the Quad River Conference 34 Track Meet at 11:00.  The cost for the track meet is $6.00.

2.  The girls tennis team will host Greensville in the finals of the Quad Rivers Team Girls Tennis Tournament at 4:30.  The singles and doubles will be decided out of this match for the 2A East meet on June 2 & 3.

3.  The girls and boys soccer teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Thursday, May 22:

1.  The boys #1 doubles boys tennis team travels to Prince Edward for the QRC 34 Boys Tennis Doubles Tennis Tournament at 3:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball and JV baseball teams host Cumberland in “Orange Out” games at 5:00.

4.  The girls and boys soccer teams host Bluestone in make up games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, May 23:

1.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up games at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.

Post Season Track Meet Dates: JRD, QRC 34, 2A East & VHSL

James River District:                                                                                                   Monday, May 12:  Field events at Buckingham at 4:30                                        Wednesday, May 14:  Running events at Prince Edward at 4:30

Quad River Conference 34:
Wednesday, May 21:  at Greenville High School at 11:00 am
Admission is $6.00
2A East Region: 
Wednesday, May 28 at Monticello High School at noon
Admission is $5.00
VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University
Friday, June 6 at 1:00 pm
Saturday, June 7 at 8:00 am
Admissions is $10.00

Athletic events for the week of April 21, 2014

There are no game scheduled for Spring Break.

Monday, April 21:

1.  The girls tennis team will host Blessed Sacrament at 4:30.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

4.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, April, 22:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

5.  The boys soccer team hosts Central at 5:30.

Wednesday, April 23:

1.  The high school girls and boys track teams travel to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham & Cumberland at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Buford Middle School on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The boys soccer team host Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

Thursday, April 24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Collegiate (Blair Road) for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school track team will host William Monroe, Cumberland & Buford on the high school track at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 6:00.

Friday, April 25:

1.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Trinity for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:15.

3.  The boys tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:15.

4.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Moody Middle School at 5:00.

5.  The middle school softball & baseball teams will host Fluvanna in double headers on the old high school fields at 5:00.

6.  The boys soccer team will host Buckingham at 6:30.

Saturday, April 26:

1.  The middle school track team will travel to Louisa for the Louisa Invitational at 9:00 am.

2.  The high school girls & boys track team travel to Sports Backer Complex for an invitational track meet at 9:00 am.