Athletic events for the week of September 21, 2015

Events for the Homecoming weeK

Monday, 9/21:

Dress:  College Day—Wear your favorite college colors & gear.

1.  The middle school boys soccer team will host Powhatan at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Collegiate at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $6.00.

3.  The JV football team will host Fork Union in a make up game from 9/2 at 5:30.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Tuesday, 9/22:

Dress:  Hawaii Day….Join the luau with tropical prints & a festive lei.

1.  The golf team will host Maggie Walker at The Hollows Golf Course at 2:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Steward School at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

3.  The middle school volleyball team hosts William Monroe at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, 9/23:

Dress:  Animal Day….Choose your favorite animal.

1.  The high school girls & boys cross country teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their meet with R-H, Bluestone & Prince Edward at 4:30.

2.  The middle school girls & boys cross country teams travel to Madison County High School for their CC meet with Madison & Strasburg at 5:00.

3.  The chili cook off and power puff football game at 6:00.  We are still looking chili cook off contestants.  THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED.

Thursday, 9/24:

Dress:  Throw Back Thursday….Go back in time with your class:                          9th Grade….When in Rome                                                                                          10th grade…..Disco Fever                                                                                              11th grade…..Wild West                                                                                                 12th grade….Mix & Mash Up

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Buckingham for their game at 4:30.  POSTPONED

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is $6.00.

3.  The JV football team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 6:30.

Friday, 9/25:

Dress:  Bulldog Spirit…..Sport your Red & Gold

1.  The varsity football team host Randolph-Henry in the homecoming game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00.

Saturday, 9/26:  

1.  The Homecoming Dance is in gym at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of September 14, 2015

Monday, September 14:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Buckingham at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team will to Amelia for their rescheduled game (9/10) and with new starting time of 6:00.

Tuesday, September 15:

1,  The middle school volleyball team travels to Nottoway for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, September 16:

1.  The cross country teams host Amelia, Nottoway & Prince Edward at 4:30.

Thursday, September 17:

1.  The golf team travels to Briery Golf Course to play Randolph-Henry at 3:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 6:30.  Cost for the games is  $6.00.

4.  The JV football team hosts Robert E. Lee at 6:30.  Cost for the game is  $6.00.

Friday, September 18:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Collegiate for their game at 4:30.

2.  The varsity football team travels to RE Lee for their game at 7:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 4, 2015

Monday, May 4:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Louisa on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, May 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys track teams travel to Louisa for their meet at 4:00.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Caroline for their matches at 4:30.  

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Prince Edward in doubleheaders starting at 4:30.  

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Buford on the old high school fields at 5:00.

5.  The varsity baseball team travels to Prince Edward for a doubleheader starting at 5:00.

 Wednesday, May 6:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts to Appomattox Regional Governor’s School for make up tennis matches at 4:30.  

2.  The girls & boys track team travels to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham & Bluestone at 4:30.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Amelia for their game at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer team travels to King William for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 7:

1.  The middle school track team host their make up track meet (4/30) at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Carver Middle School in Chester to take on ARGS at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts ARGS at 4:30.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

5.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

Friday, May 8:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their make up matches (4/30) at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Locust Grove for their games at 5:30.

4.  The varsity girls soccer team hosts Trinity at 6:30.

Athletic events for the week of April 27, 2015

Monday, April 27:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Steward School at 4:30.

3.  The middle school baseball team will host Steward School on the old high school field at 5:00.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Bluestone at 5:30.

5.  The varsity girls soccer team travels to Bluestone for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, April 28:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Trinity for their matches at 4:00.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Buckingham at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Bluestone at 5:00.

Wednesday, April 29:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Powhatan Junior High for their games at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys track teams host Amelia & Cumberland at 4:30.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Thursday, April 30:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to St. Anne’s for their game at 4:30.

2.  The middle school track team hosts Cumberland, Buford, Prospect Heights & Locust Grove at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

4.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

5.  The middle school softball team hosts St. Gertrude’s at 5:00 on the old high school softball field.  

6.The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:00.

7.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Cumberland at 5:00.

Friday, May 1:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Collegiate (Robins Complex-Field #01) for their game at 4:30.

2.  Members of the girls & boys track teams travel to Fluvanna for the Fluvanna Invitational at 4:30.  

3.  The middle school softball team hosts Collegiate on the old high school field at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for their make up games (3/26/15) at 5:00.

5.  The varsity baseball team will host Prince Edward in a make up game (3/26/15) at 5:00.

6.  The JV girl soccer team travels to Collegiate (Robins Complex-Field #12) for their game at 5:30.

Athletic events for the week of April 20, 2015

Monday, April 20:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Blessed Sacrament for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball team hosts Colonial Beach at 5:00.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Randolph-Henry for their game at 5:30.

4.  The JV girls soccer team host Collegiate at 5:30.  

Tuesday, April 21:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

Wednesday, April 22:

1.  The JV girls soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 4:30.

2.  The girls & boys track team travels to Amelia for their track meet with Amelia & Central at 4:30.

3.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts Steward School at Leakes Mill Park at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 3/19 at 5:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Bluestone for their make up games from 3/19 at 5:00.

Thursday, April 23:

1.  The boys tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The varsity baseball team travels to Benedictine for their game at 4:30.

4.  The JV baseball team hosts Benedictine at 4:30.

5.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams host Prince Edward in make up games from 3/26 at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, April 24:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team host Collegiate at Leakes Mill Park at 5:00.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Locust Grove on the old high school fields at 5:00.

Athletic events for the week of April 13, 2015

Monday, April 13:

1.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, April 14:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Anne’s at Leakes Mill Park at 4:30.

2.  The middle school girls & boys track teams travel to Louisa High School for their track meet at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team travels to Caroline High School for their tennis matches at 4:30.

4.  The boys tennis team hosts Caroline at 4:30.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

6.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

Wednesday, April 15:

1.  The girls & boys track teams host Central & Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Prospect Heights on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Central at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Maggie Walker for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

5.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 6:00.

Thursday, April 16:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team hosts St. Catherine’s at Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

2.  The boys soccer team will host Central at 5:30.

Friday, April 17:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Rappahannock HIgh School for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Rappahannock at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity softball teams host Monticello.  The varsity plays at 4:30 with the JV game around 6:30.

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Fluvanna for doubleheader games starting at 5:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of March 30, 2015

Monday, March 30:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 4:30.

2.  The JV & varsity softball teams travel to Monticello High School for a doubleheader starting at 4:30 & 6:30.

3.  The boys soccer team will host Amelia at 5:30.  This game was originally scheduled to be played at Amelia.

Tuesday, March 31:

1.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams travel to Trinity High School for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 4:45.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

Wednesday, April 1:

1.  The middle school baseball team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Randolph-Henry for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The girls & boys track teams travel to Prince Edward for their track meet with PE & Buckingham at 4:30.

4.  The boys tennis team hosts Randolph-Henry at 4:30.

5.  The boys soccer team hosts Buckingham at 5:30.

Thursday, April 2:

1.  The middle school girls soccer team travels to Steward School for their game at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Steward School for their matches at 4:30.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00.

4.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.

5.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Buford School for their games at 5:00.

Friday, April 3:

1.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Prospect Heights for their games at 4:30.

Athletic events for the week of January 26, 2015

Monday, January 26:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 7:00.

Tuesday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in “Pink Out” games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

Wednesday, January 28:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their game at 5:45 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 29:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams a travel to Amelia for make up games (1/23/15) at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia (make up from 1/23/15) in “Pink Out Game” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 30:

1.  The middle school girls and boys basketball teams travel to Collegiate for their games at 4:00 & 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 7 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate’s pool in Chester to take on Colonial Heights & Maggie Walker at 7:00.

Athletic events for the week of January 19, 2015

Tuesday, January 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:00.

Wednesday, January 21:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  Individual & team pictures will be taken for the swim team at the YMCA at 4:30.

Thursday, January 22:  

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone in their make up games from 1/14/15 at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, January 23:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

3.  The middle school swim team travels to Smith Aquatics Center in Charlottesville for their meet at 6:00 to take on Field School.

4.  The indoor track team travels to St. Christopher’s for their track meet starting at 6:00.

Saturday, January 24:

1.  The middle school will host a middle school girls basketball tournament starting at 10:00.  Goochland vs. Prince Edward in the first game, William Monroe vs. Cumberland in the second game at 11:30,  with the consolation game at 1:00 and the championship game at 2:30.

2.  The indoor track team travels back to St. Christopher’s for the second day of their track meet at 9:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of January 12, 2015

Monday, January 12:

1.  Team & individual pictures will be taken by Lifetouch stating at 3:30.  Players should get the brochures for the pictures on Friday.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Tuesday, January 13:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to Fork Union for their game at 5:00.

Wednesday, January 14:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.  POSTPONED

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Bluestone for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  POSTPONED

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Bluestone at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.  POSTPONED

Thursday, January 15:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 4:30.

Friday, January 16:

1.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Collegiate for their meet at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 or 7:00.

3.  The JV & vasity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, January 17:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basktball teams travel to Altavista for their games at 2:00 & 3:30.