Athletic events for the week of January 25, 2016

Monday, January 25:

1.  The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony will take place in the auditorium starting at 6:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams will host Fuqua School at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, January 26:

1.  The middle school boys basketball team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls team travels to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Wednesday, January 27:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia HIgh School to participate in the Quad Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament at 4:00.

2.  The wrestling team will host Armstrong is a dual match starting at 5:30.

Thursday, January 28:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway HIgh School for the rescheduled James River District Wrestling Tournament starting at 5:00.

2.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Fuqua School at 5:30 & 7:00.

Friday, January 29:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Collegiate at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams will host Nottoway in a “Shoot for a Cure” pink out games at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The middle school swim team travels to the Collegiate Aquatics Center for their swim meet at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015:

Monday, Oct. 19:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Powhatan Junior HIgh School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Cumberland to play Cumberland & Buckingham starting at 5:30.

3.  8th & 9th grade members of the JV football team travel to Fluvanna for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, Oct. 20:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Steward School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Collegiate at Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

4.  The cheerleaders competition squad travels to Windsor for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cheer Competition at 7:00.  The competition will take place at Georgie D. Tyler Middle School in Windsor.  (Address for the middle school is 23320 North Court Street, Windsor, VA 23487)

Wednesday, Oct. 21:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville.  The boys run at 2:00 with the girls running at 3:00.  Admission is a $3.00 parking fee.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union Military Academy for their game at 4:30.

Thursday, Oct. 22:

1.  The middle school volleyball team host Nottoway at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Central at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team hosts Central at 6:30.

Friday, Oct. 23:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Central for their game at 7:00.

 

 

James River District Boys Basketball Tournament: February 9, 11 & 13

2015 James River District Boy Basketball Tournament Information

Monday, February 9:                                                                                                     Game 1 #8 Goochland at #1 Prince Edward at 7:00                                                  Game 2:  #5 Nottoway at #4 Bluestone at 7:30                                                         Game 3 #6 Buckingham at #3 Randolph-Henry at 7:00                                              Game 4:  #7 Cumberland at #2 Amelia at 7:30

Wednesday, February 11:  Times to be determined                                              Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs  Winner of Game 2 at higher seed                     Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed

Friday, February 13:  Championship at Prince Edward Middle School              Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 7:30

James River District Girls Basketball Tournament: February 9, 11 & 13

2015 James River District Girls Basketball Tournament:

Monday, January 9:                                                                                                     Game 1:  #8 Goochland at #1 Bluestone at 6:00                                                                 Game 2:  #5 Cumberland at #4 Buckingham at 7:00                                              Game 3:  # 7 Prince Edward at #2 Amelia at 6:00                                                   Game 4:  #6 Central at #3 Nottoway at 7:00

Wednesday, January 11:  Time to be determined                                                                                          Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 1 at higher seed                     Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed

Friday, January 13:  At Prince Edward Middle School                                          Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 6:00

 

Athletic events for the week of February 9, 2015

Monday, February 9:

1.  The James River District Basketball Tournament at the top four seeds.  The full bracket will be posted after tonight’s games.  

With the win over Randolph-Henry tonight, the GHS varsity girls basketball will travel to Bluestone for a 5:30 or 7:00 game.

The GHS varsity boys will finished as the #8 seed and will travel to the #1 seed Prince Edward for a 7:00 game.

 

Wednesday, February 11:

1.  Spring sport physicals will be given starting at 3:30 in the cafeteria.  Cost for the physical is $20.00.

2.  The semi-finals of the JRD Basketball Tournament will be played at higher seeds.

Friday, February 13:

1.  The championship games of the JRD Basketball Tournament will be held at Prince Edward Middle School with the girls game at 6:00 & the boys game at 8:00.

Saturday, February 14:

1.  The 2A East Swim Meet will be held at Wakefield High School st 4:00.

Athletic events for the week of February 2, 2015

Monday, February 2:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball team hosts Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Fork Union to take on Fluvanna & Madison at 6:00.

3.  Athletic Boosters meeting in the PE classroom at 6:30.

Tuesday, February 3:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Thursday, February 5:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School for the James River District Forensics Competition starting at 4:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their make up game from 1/27/15.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham in the rescheduled “PINK OUT GAMES” at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Friday, February 6:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Game times are at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry in the final games of the regular season.  Games times are 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

Saturday, February 7:

1.  The Scholastic Bowl team travels to Luray High School to compete in the Region 2A East Scholastic Bowl Competition at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 20, 2014: Homecoming Week

Events for the week of October 20:  HOMECOMING WEEK

MONDAY, 10/20:  ”MERICA MONDAY”  Show your patriotic wear-Red, White & Blue

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Amelia for their matches at 5:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:15.

3.  The JV football team hosts Nottoway at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

TUESDAY, 10/21:  ”NERD DAY”

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Collegiate for their game at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Nottoway in a “PINK OUT” games at 5:30 & 6:45.  Cost for the games is $5.00.

WEDNESDAY, 10/22:  ”COLLEGE/SPORT DAY”  (no hats)

1.  The girls & boys high school cross country teams compete in the James River District Cross Country Meet at Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville at 2:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Steward School at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

3.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Steward School at 5:00.

4.  The “Chili Cook Off” and Powder Puff Football at the stadium at 6:00.  Tasting kits for the Chili Cook Off are $3.00.

THURSDAY, 10/23:  ”THROWBACK THURSDAY”

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Cumberland for their game at 4:00.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for their game at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 6:45.

FRIDAY, 10/24:  ”SPIRIT DAY”  Show your Bulldog colors Red & Gold.

1.  The varsity football team host Cumberland in the homecoming game at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $5.00.

SATURDAY, 10/23:

1.  The homecoming dance will be held in the gym at 7:00.

 

Post Season Track Meet Dates: JRD, QRC 34, 2A East & VHSL

James River District:                                                                                                   Monday, May 12:  Field events at Buckingham at 4:30                                        Wednesday, May 14:  Running events at Prince Edward at 4:30

Quad River Conference 34:
Wednesday, May 21:  at Greenville High School at 11:00 am
Admission is $6.00
2A East Region: 
Wednesday, May 28 at Monticello High School at noon
Admission is $5.00
VHSL State Track Meet at Radford University
Friday, June 6 at 1:00 pm
Saturday, June 7 at 8:00 am
Admissions is $10.00

James River District All District Boys Basketball Team 2013-14

James River District

 

1st Team

  1.  Josh Hayden                        Goochland
  2. Vilontae Eanes                      Price Edward
  3. Damien Winbush                  Bluestone
  4. Leon Ragland                       Buckingham
  5. Devonte Royal                      Amelia

2nd Team

  1. Devin Robert                        Bluestone
  2. CeeJay Johnson                 Goochland
  3. Amonte Vaughn                  Prince Edward
  4. Shalik Brown                       Nottoway
  5. Justin Ayres                         Buckingham

 

Honorable Mention

BJ Snead                                          Goochland Teequan Banks                                 Prince Edward Malik Dabney                                    Prince Edward Dashawn Allen                                   RH Devante Dixon                                   RH Dontavious Logon                             Central Joe Taylor                                          Central Raekwon Delaney                              Nottoway Deshawn Pamplin                              Bluestone Melik Delaney                                     Amelia Jeremiah Mayo                                   Cumberland

 

Player of the Year

Josh Hayden                                           Goochland

James River District All District Girls Basketball Teams 2013-14

James River District 

Girls Basketball Team 2013-14

1st team

 Takia Williams Sr  Amelia     

Alexis Walton   So  Bluestone  

Micaila Coleman  Fr  Buckingham

Ontavia Hurt     Fr  Buckingham

Infinity Anderson Fr  Cumberland

 

2nd team

 Teja Booker   Jr  Amelia     

Deona Dowtin   Fr  Nottoway   

Tierra Morris   Fr  Goochland  

Jessica Liddle   Sr  Goochland  

Annesha Harris   Jr  Cumberland

 

Honorable Mention

Robyn Davis    Sr. Buckingham      

Cymirra Shuford  Fr  Randolph-Henry  

Brandy Love     Fr  Nottoway        

Tatyana Chavous  Sr  Lunenburg