Fall Athletic Awards moved to Monday, February 8 & basketball games rescheduled for Monday, February 1

The Fall Athletic Awards Ceremony scheduled for tonight has been rescheduled for Monday, February 8 starting at 6:00.

The away girls & home boys basketball games scheduled for tomorrow, Tuesday, January 26 have been rescheduled for Monday, February 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Athletic events for the week of November 16, 2015

Monday, November 16:

1.  The scholastic bowl team hosts Buckingham & Cumberland at 5:30 in the History wing.

Tuesday, November 17:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will be playing a semi-final game in the VHSL State Volleyball Tournament.  Depending on the outcome of the game with Stuart Draft will determine if we are at home or on the room.  Game time for the VHSL game is 7:00 and the admission to the game is $10.00.  The two teams on the East are Stuart Draft & Goochland.  The two teams on the West are Marion (Southwest VA) and Glenvar (Salem).  Goochland will host Glenvar.

Thursday, November 19:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams will host Fluvanna in a scrimmage starting at 5:30.

Friday, November 20:  

1. With the win over Wilson Memorial and Greensville’s win over Brunswick, Goochland will host Greensville in Region 2A East Football 2nd round playoffs.  Admission for the game is $7.00.

Saturday, November 21:

1.  VHSL State Volleyball Tournament at VCU’s Siegel Center with the 2A Championship game scheduled for 1:00.  Cost for the games is $10.00.

Athletic events for the week of November 9, 2015

Monday, November 9:

1.  The high school winter athletic teams will start tryouts for swim teams, wrestling team, girls basketball teams & boys basketball right after school.

Tuesday, November 10:

1.  The varsity volleyball team will host Nandua in a quarter final game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament 6:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Thursday, November 12:

1.  With a win on Tuesday, the volleyball team will travel to the winner of the Stuart Draft/RE Lee game for a semi-final game in Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament.

Friday, November 13:

1.  The varsity football team will host Wilson Memorial in a first round playoff game in the Region 2A East Football Playoffs at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00 and GHS family, senior citizen & athletic team passes do not work for tournament games.

Saturday, November 14:

1.  Austin Bruce will represent GHS, James River District, QRC 34 & Region 2A East in the VHSL 2A East Cross Country Meet at Great Meadow, The Plains, VA  at 12:30.  Admission to the state cross country meet is $10.00

2.  The championship game of Region 2A East Volleyball Tournament will be held.  Teams  & location of the game will be known after the semi-final games on Thursday.

 

Athletic events for the week of November 2, 2015

Athletic events for the week of November 2, 2015:

Monday, November 2:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with Prince Edward & Bluestone starting at 5:30.

2.  The varsity football team travels to Prince Edward for their make up game at 7:00.

Tuesday, November 3:

1.  The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Volleyball Tournament kicks off at 6:00.  The Goochland team is seeded #1 and has a bye.  They will not play until Thursday.

Wednesday, November 4:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Panorama Farms in Charlottesville to compete in Region 2A East Cross Country Meet.  The boys race starts at 3:00 with the girls race at 4:00.  The boys team placed first in the QRC 34 meet and the girls team came in second to Nottoway.

Thursday, November 5:

1.  The GHS varsity volleyball team will host a semi-final game in the QRC 34 Volleyball Tournament at 6:00.  Cost for the game is $7.00.

Friday, November 6:

1.  The varsity football team has a regular season bye.

Saturday, November 7:

1.  With a win on Thursday night, the varsity volleyball team will host the finals of the QRC 34 Volleyball Tournament at 4:00.

Athletic events for the week of October 26, 2015

Monday, October 26:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Steward School at 5:00.

2.  The Scholastic Bowl teams host Amelia & Randolph-Henry at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team will host Prince Edward in a make up game at 6:00.

Tuesday, October 27:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Bluestone for their last regular season game at 5:30 & 6:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball travels to St. Catherine’s for their game at 6:00.

Wednesday, October 28:  

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union for their game at 4:30.  

2.  DUE TO RAIN FORECAST FOR WEDNESDAY, THIS MEET HAS BEEN MOVED TO THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29:  Members of the high school team travel to Pocahontas State Park for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cross County Meet.  The girls race at 3:00 and the boys start at 3:45.  They will be racing on the Bright Hope Course.  Admission is a $4.00 parking fee.

Thursday, October 29:

1.  The middle school volleyball team hosts Collegiate at 5:00.

2.  The JV football team travels to Bluestone for their last game of the season at 6:30.

Friday, October 30:

1.  The varsity football team hosts Bluestone at 7:00.

Saturday, October 31:

1.  The cheer competition squad travels to East Rockingham High School for the Region 2A East Cheer Competition starting at noon.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015

Athletic events for the week of October 19, 2015:

Monday, Oct. 19:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Powhatan Junior HIgh School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Cumberland to play Cumberland & Buckingham starting at 5:30.

3.  8th & 9th grade members of the JV football team travel to Fluvanna for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, Oct. 20:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Steward School for their games at 4:30.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team hosts Collegiate at Leake Mill Park at 4:30.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

4.  The cheerleaders competition squad travels to Windsor for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Cheer Competition at 7:00.  The competition will take place at Georgie D. Tyler Middle School in Windsor.  (Address for the middle school is 23320 North Court Street, Windsor, VA 23487)

Wednesday, Oct. 21:

1.  The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville.  The boys run at 2:00 with the girls running at 3:00.  Admission is a $3.00 parking fee.

2.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Fork Union Military Academy for their game at 4:30.

Thursday, Oct. 22:

1.  The middle school volleyball team host Nottoway at 5:00.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Central at 5:30.

3.  The JV football team hosts Central at 6:30.

Friday, Oct. 23:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Central for their game at 7:00.

 

 

Athletic events for the week of October 12, 2015

Monday, October 12:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Cumberland for their games at 4:30.

Tuesday, October 13:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to St. Christopher’s for their game at 4:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, October 14:

1.  The middle school & high school cross country teams host a home meet.  The middle school will be hosting Powhatan while the high school will be hosting Bluestone, Buckingham & Prince Edward.  The cross county meet starts at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team hosts St. Anne’s at 5:00.

Thursday, October 15:

1.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 6:30.

2.  The JV football team travels to Nottoway for their game at 6:30.

Friday, October 16:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Collegiate for their games at 4:30.

2.  The varsity football team hosts Nottoway at 7:00.

Saturday, October 17:

  1.  Members of the girls & boys cross country teams will compete in the MileStat.com Cross Country Invitational at Pole Green Park.  The event starts at 8:45 with the college runners.

 

Athletic events for the week of October 5, 2015

Monday, October 5:

1.  The middle school volleyball team travels to Buckingham for their game at 4:30.

2.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 6:00 & 7:15.

Tuesday, October 6:

1.  The golf team will travel Kiskiack Golf Club at 10:00 am in Region 2A East Golf Tournament.

2.  Team & individual pictures will be taken for the fall athletic teams starting at 3:30.

3.  The middle school volleyball team travels to William Monroe at 5:00.

4.  The middle school boys soccer will host Fork Union at Leake Mill Park at 5:00.

5.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 6:30.

Wednesday, October 7:

1.  POSTPONED……. The girls & boys cross country teams travel to Occoneechee State Park in Clarksville to take on Bluestone, Cumberland & Nottoway starting at 4:30. 

Thursday, October 8:

1.  The middle school boys soccer team travels to Steward School for their match at 4:30.

2.  The middle school volleyball team hosts St. Catherine’s at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity volleyball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 6:30.

4.  The JV football hosts Buckingham at 6:30.

Friday, October 9:

1.  The varsity football team travels to Buckingham for their game at 7:00.

Saturday, October 10:

1.  The middle school cross country team run the Albemarle Invitational at Panorama Farms at 9:30.  

2.  The competition cheer squad travels to Matoaca High School for the Warrior Cheer Classic at 1:00.