GIRLS BASKETBALL POSTPONED FOR TONIGHT, THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2016

Due to the pending snow storm tomorrow, the home girls basketball game vs. Amelia has been postponed for tonight.   (A make up date has not been scheduled at this time.)  

All other high school athletic activities scheduled for this afternoon have been canceled also.

Websites to find out information about Goochland High School Games

This post is on Coach’s Corner that can be found under Schools on the GCPS website.  I post each week schedule of athletic events for both the high school & middle school.  I also post any cancellations for games as soon as they happen.

You can also go to rSchooltoday website http://www.jamesriverdistrictva.org, then click on Goochland and get the schedules, scores, standings & cancellations of Goochland High School & all of the James River District teams.  There is a place you can put in your e-mail address and get an e-mail when a game is changed.

You can also go to Goochland Sports http://www.goochlandsports.org/  but this pulls off of the rSchooltoday website and sometimes does not get updated as quickly.

Coach Fowler keeps all of the football information on Max Preps .

I hope this helps… or you can call me at 804-556-5322 ext. 4711 or e-mail me at bgordon@glnd.k12.va.us 

Thanks, Bryan

Region 2A East Boys Soccer Brackets

Region 2A East Boys Soccer Brackets   Admission to all games is $6.00

Monday, June 1:  Quarter-Finals                                                                              Game 1:  Goochland (C34 #2) at Bruton (C33 #1) at 7:00                                         Game 2:  Madison County (C35 #2) at Riverheads (C36 #1) at 5:30                      Game 3:  Maggie Walker (C33 #2) at Prince Edward (C34 #1) at 6:00                   Game 4:  Wilson Memorial (36 #2) at George Mason (C35 #1) at 7:00

Wednesday, June 3:  Semi-finals                                                                               Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 at Winner of Game 2                                                  Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 at Winner of Game 3

Friday, June 5:  Championship Game (Both teams advance to State Tournament)  Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 at Winner of Game 6

Athletic events for the week of June 1, 2015

Monday, June 1:

1.  The girls soccer team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33, Northampton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team the #2 team from Conference 34, will travel to the #1 team of Conference 33 Bruton in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Boys Soccer Tournament at 7:00.  Admission is $6.00.

3.  The softball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 Nandua in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Softball Tournament at 5:00.   Admission is $6.00.

4.  The baseball team, the #1 team from Conference 34, will host the #2 team from Conference 33 King William in the quarter finals of the Region 2A East Baseball Tournament at 5:00.  Admission is $6.00.

Tuesday, June 2:

1.  The GHS boys tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament at Battery Park starting at 11:00.

2.  The GHS girls tennis doubles team will participate in the Region 2A East Girls Tennis Doubles Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 2:00.

Wednesday, June 3:

1.  With wins on Monday, the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams would host the semi-finals games of the Region 2A East Tournaments and the boys soccer team would be on the road.

Friday, June 5:

1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

2.  With wins on Wednesday, GHS would host the finals of girls soccer, softball & baseball in the Region 2A East Tournaments.  With a win, the boys soccer team would be still be on the road for the finals.

Saturday, June 6:

  1.  Members of the girls & boys track teams will participate in the VHSL 2A Track Meet in Radford.

Region 2A East Tournament Information

Region 2A East Tournament Information girls soccer, softball, boys soccer & baseball.

Dates:  Monday, June 1, Wednesday, June 3 & Friday, June 5

If we win out this week, we will be Conference 34 #1 and here is the break down for all of the spring sports:

Monday, June 1
Game 1: Conference 33 #1 hosts Conference 34 #2 
Game 2: Conference 34 #1 hosts Conference 33 #2 
Game 3: Conference 35 #1 hosts Conference 36 #2 
Game 4: Conference 36 #1 hosts Conference 35 #2 
Wednesday, June 3
Game 5: Winner Game 2 hosts Winner Game 3 
Game 6: Winner Game 4 hosts Winner Game 1 
Friday, June 5
Game 7: Winner Game 5 hosts Winner Game 6
It is the year that Conference 34 would host through out the whole tournament.  Which means, if we keep winning, we keep hosting.  

VHSL websites to check on Conference Tournament updates:

For Soccer:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.soccer.soccer-conference-region-results

For Softball:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.softball.softball-conference-region-results

For Baseball:  http://www.vhsl.org/athletics.baseball.baseball-conference-region-results

Goochland’s games scheduled for Wednesday, May 27, 2015 in QRC 34 Tournament

Baseball:  We will host Bluestone (7-6 win over Brunswick) on Wednesday, May 27 at 5:00.

Softball:  We will host Nottoway (6-3 win over Amelia) on Wednesday, May 27 at 5:00.

Boys Soccer:  We will host Bluestone (8-0 win over Nottoway) on Wednesday, May 27 at 6:30/7:00.

Girls Soccer:  We will host Prince Edward (2-0 win over Washington & Lee)  at 5:00.

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament Information Updated 5/26/15

The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament will be held on Monday, May 25, Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29 (Due to Goochland’s graduation on May 29, if Goochland is in the finals, then the championship game will be held on Thursday, May 28.)

Admission to the game is $6.00.

Quarter-Finals:  Monday, Memorial Day, May 25                                                                                                     #1 Prince Edward has bye                                                                                            Game 1:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Amelia at 5:00    Amelia 4  Brunswick 2                                                        Game 2:  #6 Nottoway at #3 Bluestone at 2:00   Bluestone 8 Nottoway 0                                                     Game 3:  #7 Greensville at # 2 Goochland at 6:00 Goochland 1 Greensville 0

Semi-Finals:  Wednesday, May 27                                                                            Game 4:  #4 Amelia at #1 Prince Edward at 6:00                                                    Game 5:  #3 Bluestone at #2 Goochland at 6:30

Finals:  Friday, May 29 (Thursday, May 28 if Goochland is playing)                    Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at higher seed