Quad Rivers Conference 34 Baseball Tournament Information Updates 5/26/15

The Quad Rivers Conference 34 Baseball Tournament will be held on Monday, May 25, Wednesday, May 27 and Friday, May 29 (Due to Goochland’s graduation on May 29, if Goochland is in the finals, then the championship game will be held on Thursday, May 28.)

Admission to the game is $6.00.

Quarter-Finals:  Monday, Memorial Day, May 25                                                                                                     #1 Goochland has bye                                                                                                 Game 1:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Bluestone at 4:00  Bluestone 7 Brunswick 6                                                             Game 2:  #7 Amelia at #2 Nottoway at 6:00  Nottoway 10 Amelia 0                                                            Game 3:  #6 Prince Edward at # 3 Greensville at 1:00  Greensville 6 PE 1

Semi-Finals:  Wednesday, May 27                                                                            Game 4:  #4 Bluesonte at  #1 Goochland at 5:00                                                      Game 5:  #3 Greensville at # 2 Nottoway at 6:00

Finals:  Friday, May 29 (Thursday, May 28 if Goochland is playing)                    Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at higher seed

Athletic events for the week of May 25, 2015

Monday, May 25:

1.  The girls soccer team hosts Cumberland in a quarter final game of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Soccer Tournament at 4:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

2.  The boys soccer team hosts Greenville in a quarter final game of the Quad River Conference 34 Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  Both the softball & baseball teams have byes and don’t start play until Wednesday.

Tuesday, May 26:

1.  Maddie Parker will represent GHS & Quad Rivers Conference 34 in Region 2A East Girls Singles Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School at 1:00.

2.  Chase Bernstine will represent GHS & Conference 34/35 in Region 2A East Boys Singles Tennis Tournament at Battery Park in Richmond at 11:00 am.

Wednesday, May 27:

1.  Members of the track teams will compete in the Region 2A East Track Meet at East Rockingham High School at 1:00.  Admission is $5.00.

2.  With a win on Monday, the girls soccer team will host the winner of Prince Edward/Washington & Lee game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Girls Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

3.  With a win on Monday, the boys soccer team will host the winner of Amelia/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Boys Soccer Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

4.  The softball team will host the winner of Amelia/Nottoway game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Softball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

5.  The baseball team will host the winner of Greensville/Brunswick game in a semi-final game of the QRC 34 Baseball Tournament.  Start time TBA.  Admission for the game is $6.00.

Thursday, May 28:

1.  The girls tennis team will travel to George Mason High School to play in semi-final matches of the Region 2A East Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 1:00.

2.  With wins on Wednesday the girls soccer, softball & baseball teams will host the finals of the QRC 34 tournament games.  With a win on Wednesday, the boys soccer team will travel to Prince Edward for the finals.

 

Baseball, softball & track postponed for today, Thursday, May 21, 2015

The Quad Rivers Conference Track Meet at Prince Edward scheduled for today has been postponed until tomorrow, May 22 starting at 11:00 am.

Both home & away softball & baseball games scheduled for today vs. Randolph-Henry have been postponed for today and rescheduled for tomorrow with the same starting times.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 18, 2015

Monday, May 18:

1.  Two doubles team from the boys tennis team will travel to Rappahannock Community College in Warsaw to compete in the Conference 34/35 Boys Tennis Doubles Tournament starting at noon.  

2.  The girls tennis team will host Brunswick High School in the semi-finals of the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Central for their game at 6:00.

Tuesday, May 19:

1.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Central at 5:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Central for their games at 6:00.

Wednesday, May 20:

1.  With a win on Monday, the girls tennis team will host the championship game of the QRC 34 Girls Team Tennis Tournament at 4:00.  They will host the winner of Prince Edward/Greensville matches.  

2.  The boys soccer team will host Randolph-Henry at 4:30.  (Notice the time change for the start.)

Thursday, May 21:

1.  Members of the track teams will travel to Prince Edward (a change in location) for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Track Meet.  The start time for the track meet is 11:00 am and the admission to the track meet is $6.00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host Maggie Walker at 5:30.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 6:00.

 

Athletic events for the week of May 11, 2015

Monday, May 11:

1.  Goochland High School will host the Conference 34/35 Boys Singles Tennis Championship starting at 2:00.  The schools that will be participating are:  Clarke County, George Mason, Goochland, Prince Edward & Rappahannock.

2.  The James River District will hold the field events for the James River District Track Meet at Buckingham high school at 4:30.  

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Buckingham for their game at 5:00.

4.  The varsity softball team hosts Colonial Beach at 5:00.

5.  The JV & varsity girls soccer teams host King William at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, May 12:

1.  The girls tennis team singles member will travel to Prince Edward for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Singles Girls Tennis Championship at 3:00.

2.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Buckingham at 5:00.

3.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:00.

Wednesday, May 13:

1.  The James River District will hold the running events for the James River District Track Meet at Prince Edward High School starting at 4:30.

2.  The varsity girls & boys soccer teams will host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 14:

1.  The GHS girls doubles tennis team will travel to Prince Edward for the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Tennis Doubles Championship starting at 3:00.

2.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Nottoway at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30.

Friday, May 15:

1.  Boys tennis team travels to George Mason for Boys Team Tournament semi-finals for the Conference 34/35 at 3:00.

 

 

 

Athletic events for the week of May 4, 2015

Monday, May 4:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Buckingham for their matches at 4:30.

2.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Louisa on the old high school fields at 5:00.

3.  The girls & boys soccer teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

Tuesday, May 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys track teams travel to Louisa for their meet at 4:00.

2.  The girls tennis team travels to Caroline for their matches at 4:30.  

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Prince Edward in doubleheaders starting at 4:30.  

4.  The middle school softball & baseball teams host Buford on the old high school fields at 5:00.

5.  The varsity baseball team travels to Prince Edward for a doubleheader starting at 5:00.

 Wednesday, May 6:

1.  The boys tennis team hosts to Appomattox Regional Governor’s School for make up tennis matches at 4:30.  

2.  The girls & boys track team travels to Buckingham for their track meet with Buckingham & Bluestone at 4:30.

3.  The boys soccer team travels to Amelia for their game at 5:00.

4.  The JV & varsity girls soccer team travels to King William for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, May 7:

1.  The middle school track team host their make up track meet (4/30) at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team travels to Carver Middle School in Chester to take on ARGS at 4:30.

3.  The girls tennis team hosts ARGS at 4:30.

4.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:00.

5.  The JV softball & varsity baseball teams host Amelia at 5:00.

Friday, May 8:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Prince Edward for their make up matches (4/30) at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Prince Edward at 4:30.

3.  The middle school softball & baseball teams travel to Locust Grove for their games at 5:30.

4.  The varsity girls soccer team hosts Trinity at 6:30.