Athletic events for the week of January 4, 2016

Monday, January 4:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Nottoway for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Nottoway at 5:30 & 7:00.

Tuesday, January 5:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to Randolph-Macon College to swim against Atlee & Colonial Heights at the Brock Center at 7:00.

Wednesday, January 6:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Central for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Central at 5:30 & 7:00.

Thursday, January 7:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Madison at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team hosts Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Friday, January 8:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams travel to William Monroe for their games at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Randolph-Henry for their games at 5:30 & 7:00

3.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Randolph-Henry at 5:30 & 7:00.

4.  The girls & boys swim teams travel to the Farmville YMCA to swim against Fuqua School at 6:00.

Saturday, January 9:

1.  The wrestling team travels to Armstrong High School for the Liberty or Death Duals Tournament at 9:00 am.  The other school in the tournament are:  James Madison, LC Bird, Hopewell, Petersburg & Armstrong.

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, 21 & 28, 2015

Athletic events for the weeks of December 14, December 21 & December 28:

Monday, Dec. 14:

1.  The middle school girls basketball team hosts St. Gertrudes at 5:00.  

2.  The middle school boys basketball team hosts Fork Union at 6:30.

3.  The scholastic bowl teams will host Central & Nottoway in the history wing at 5:30.

4.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Powhatan for their games at 6:00 & 7:30.

Tuesday, December 15:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Amelia for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams host Amelia at 5:30 & 7:00.  

Wednesday, December 16:

1.  The middle school girls & boys basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:00 & 6:30.

2.  The wrestling team travels to Nottoway to take on Amelia & Nottoway at 5:30.

Thursday, December 17:

1.  The JV members of the wrestling team travel to Lee Davis High School for their matches starting at 6:00.

2.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Buckingham for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

3.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Buckingham at 5:30 & 7:00.

Saturday, December 19:

1.  GHS HAS PULLED OUT OF THIS INVITATIONAL: The girls & boys swim teams will be swimming in the Hanover Hawks Invitational at the Collegiate Aquatics Complex on Southside at 8:00 am.

Monday, December 21:

1.  The boys varsity basketball team will host Fuqua School, King William & Louisa in the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Fuqua will take on Louisa at 2:00 and King William will take on Goochland at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 22:

1.  The second day of the Goochland Holiday Basketball Tournament will take place with the consolation game at 2:00 & championship game at 4:00.

Tuesday, December 29:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team will play in the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball at Hanover High School.  The Lady Bulldogs will play Hanover at 7:45.  Jamestown & Dinwiddie will play at 6:00.

Wednesday, December 30:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team play in the second day of the “Battle of the Birdcage” basketball tournament at Hanover High School.  The consolation game is at 6:00 & the championship game at 7:45.

Athletic events for the week of December 7, 2015

Monday, Dec. 7:

1.  The scholastic bowl team travels to Prince Edward for their matches with PE &  Bluestone at 5:30.

Tuesday, Dec. 8:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Cumberland for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Cumberland at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6:00.

Wednesday, Dec. 9:

1.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams travel to Colonial Heights for their games at 5:45 & 7:30.

Thursday, Dec. 10:

1.  JV wrestling team travels to Trinity for their matches at 6:00.

Friday, Dec. 11:

1.  The JV & varsity boys basketball teams travel to Prince Edward for their games at 5:30 & 7:00.

2.  The JV & varsity girls basketball teams host Prince Edward at 5:30 & 7:00.  Cost for the games is $6.00

3.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Farmville YMCA to the on Prince Edward & Appomattox at 7:00.

Saturday, Dec. 12:

1.  The girls & boys swim team travel to the Ashland YMCA to take on Patrick Henry at 6:05 (this is a change)