Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament Canceled

With trying to get the quarterfinal games in all week, most schools out of school again tomorrow and the forecast of a mixed bag on Saturday, the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament has been canceled.  QRC 34 will send the top four seeds to Region 2A East Basketball Tournament next week on Tuesday, February 24. 

Girls will be:  Bluestone #1 &  Amelia #2 at home with Nottoway #3 & Greensville #4 on the road

Boys will be:  Greensville #1 &  Prince Edward #2 at home with  Brunswick #3 & Amelia #4 on the road

QRC 34 Basketball Tournament Games Postponed for tonight

The girls & boys Quad Rivers Basketball Tournament games scheduled for tonight have been postponed until Wednesday.  GHS girls at Amelia at 6:00 and GHS boys at Prince Edward at 7:00.  Thus the tournament would be Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

If it gets pushed to Thursday, then the tournament would be played Thursday, Friday & Saturday.  If pushed to Friday, then Friday, Saturday & Sunday.  If it get pushed to Saturday, then the top four seeded teams will play Saturday & Sunday.  If none of the dates work due to weather conditions, then the top four seeded teams will represent QRC 34 in the Region 2A Basketball Tournament next week.

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Greensville is the #1 Seed

Monday, February 16:  Quarterfinals at 7:00                                                           Game 1:  #5 Bluestone at #4 Amelia                                                                         Game 2:  # 7 Goochland at #2 Prince Edward                                                         Game 3:  #6 Nottoway at # 3 Brunswick

Thursday, February 19:  Times to be determined                                                  Game 4:  Winner of Game 1 at Greensville                                                             Game 5:  Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 at higher seed

Friday, February 20:  Championship  at 7:30                                                           Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 at higher seed

Quad Rivers Conference 34 Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Bluestone #1 seed and has bye in first round

Monday, February 16: Quarterfinals 6:00 at Amelia and 7:00 at other two                                   Game 1:  #5 Brunswick at #4 Greensville                                                                 Game 2:  #7 Goochland at #2 Amelia                                                                        Game 3:  #6 Prince Edward at #3 Nottoway

Thursday, February 19:  Semi-finals      Time to be determined                                                                   Game 4:  Winner of Game 1 at #1 Bluestone                                                           Game 5:  Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 at the higher seed

Friday, February 20:  Championship game at 6:00 at highest seeded boys team  Game 6:  Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

 

Athletic events for the week of February 16, 2015

Monday, February 16:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Amelia in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6.00

2.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Prince Edward for a quarter final game in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Cost for the game is $6:00.  

Tuesday, February 17:

1.  The Forensics team travels to Prince Edward High School to compete in the Quad Rivers Conference 34 Forensics Competition at 4:00.

Thursday, February 19:

1.  Semi-finals of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournaments at higher seeds.

Friday, February 20:

1.  Championship games of the QRC 34 Basketball Tournament at the highest seeded boys team still in the tournament.  Both the girls & boys championship games will be played at this location.  Cost for the games is $7:00.

Saturday, February 21:

1.  Members of the swim team will travel to Christiansburg to participate in the VHSL 1A & 2A swim meet.

 

James River District Boys Basketball Tournament: February 9, 11 & 13

2015 James River District Boy Basketball Tournament Information

Monday, February 9:                                                                                                     Game 1 #8 Goochland at #1 Prince Edward at 7:00                                                  Game 2:  #5 Nottoway at #4 Bluestone at 7:30                                                         Game 3 #6 Buckingham at #3 Randolph-Henry at 7:00                                              Game 4:  #7 Cumberland at #2 Amelia at 7:30

Wednesday, February 11:  Times to be determined                                              Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs  Winner of Game 2 at higher seed                     Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed

Friday, February 13:  Championship at Prince Edward Middle School              Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 7:30

James River District Girls Basketball Tournament: February 9, 11 & 13

2015 James River District Girls Basketball Tournament:

Monday, January 9:                                                                                                     Game 1:  #8 Goochland at #1 Bluestone at 6:00                                                                 Game 2:  #5 Cumberland at #4 Buckingham at 7:00                                              Game 3:  # 7 Prince Edward at #2 Amelia at 6:00                                                   Game 4:  #6 Central at #3 Nottoway at 7:00

Wednesday, January 11:  Time to be determined                                                                                          Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 1 at higher seed                     Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed

Friday, January 13:  At Prince Edward Middle School                                          Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at 6:00