JRD Girls Soccer Tournament Update

Goochland girls soccer team won their semi-final game in the JRD Girls Soccer Tournament on Monday.    Due to heavy rains & fields under water, the Nottoway at Bluestone game was not played on Monday.  Due to school conflicts, the game will not be played until Wednesday. 

If Bluestone wins on Wednesday, the championship game will be played at Goochland on THURSDAY at 5:30.  

If Nottoway wins on Wednesday, the championship game will be played at Goochland on FRIDAY AT 5:30.

I will let you know Wednesday night, who wins and when the game will be played.

Athletic events for the week of May 20, 2013

Athletic events for the week of May 20, 2013:

Monday, May 20:  Cost for the games is $5.00 and GHS passes do not work for the JRD Tournament Games.

1.  The varsity softball team hosts Cumberland in the quarterfinal game of the James River District Softball Tournament at 5:00. 

2.  The varsity girls soccer team hosts Cumberland in the semi-final game of the James River District Girls Soccer Tournament at 5:30.  

3.  The varsity baseball team hosts Central in the quarter finals of the James River District Baseball Tournament at 5:30.

4.  The boys soccer team hosts Randolph-Henry in the quarter finals of the James River District Boys Soccer Tournament at 7:00.

Tuesday, May 21:

1.  The top singles player at Goochland High School plays in the Region B Singles Girls Tennis Tournament at Wilson Memorial High School in Fishersville at 1:30.

Wednesday, May 22:

1.  Members of the track team that have qualified for the Region B Track Meet will be headed to East Rockingham HIgh School for the meet at 1:00.

2.  With a win on Monday, the varsity softball team will host the winner of the Buckingham/Bluestone game at 5:00 in the semi-finals of the JRD Softball Tournament.

3.  With a win on Monday, the varsity girls soccer team will host the winner of the Nottoway/Bluestone game at 5:30 for the championship game of the JRD Girls Soccer Tournament.  

4.  With a win on Monday, the varsity baseball team will host the winner of the Bluestone/Buckingham game in the semi-finals of the JRD Baseball Tournament at 5:00.

5. With a win Monday, the boys soccer team will travel to Amelia for the semi-final game in the JRD Boys Soccer Tournament at 6:00.

Thursday, May 23:

1.  The girls tennis team will host Nelson County in the semi-finals of the Region B Girls Tennis Team Tournament at 4:30.

Friday, May 24:

1.  Finals of the JRD softball, baseball & boys soccer tournaments.  With wins on Monday & Wednesday, the softball & baseball teams will be hosting.  With wins on Monday & Wednesday, the boys soccer team will still be on the road.  Times to be announced later in the week.

 

James River District Baseball Tournament Brackets 2013

After a rain out at home field today and a shift to another field, Goochland was able to defeat Amelia 13-3 in a JRD playoff game for #1 seed.  

JRD Baseball Tournament Brackets & Dates:

Monday, May 20

Game 1:  #8 Central at #1 Goochland at 5:30

Game 2:  #5 Bluestone at #4 Buckingham at 5:00

Game 3:  #6 Nottoway at #3 Randolph-Henry at 6:00

Game 4:  #7 Cumberland at #2 Amelia at 6:00

Wednesday, May 22

Game 5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 at higher seed TBA

Game 6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed TBA

Friday, May 24

Game 7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at higher seed TBA

JRD Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets 2013

The brackets have been set for the James River District Boys Soccer Tournament:

Monday, May 20

Game #1:  #8 Cumberland at #1 Amelia at 6:00

Game #2:  #5 Randolph-Henry at #4 Goochland at 7:00

Game #3:  #6 Nottoway at #3 Bluestone at 7:30

Game #4:  #7 Central at #2 Buckingham at 5:00

Wednesday, May 22

Game #5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 at higher seed TBA

Game #6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed TBA

Friday, May 23

Game #7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 at higher seed TBA

James River District Softball Tournament 2013

Monday, May 20:

Game #1:  #8 Cumberland at #1 Goochland at 5:00

Game #2:  #5 Buckingham at #4 Randolph-Henry at 6:00

Game #3:  #6 Amelia at #3 Bluestone at 5:00

Game #4:  #7 Nottoway at #2 Central at 6:00

Wednesday, May 22:

Game #5:  Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 1 at higher seed TBA

Game #6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 at higher seed TBA

Friday, May 24:

Game #7:  Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 5 at higher seed TBA