Goochland Bulldog 5k Race

Please join GHS/MS Athletic Departments this year and participate in the 3rd Annual Bulldog 5k Race. The Bulldog 5k has helped raise money for all the sports programs at Goochland High and Middle School the past few years. Please help the athletes continue their success in the future by participating in this years event.

 

WHAT: Bulldog 5k Race

WHEN: April 27, 2013 at 9 AM and Kids Fun Run at 8:30 AM (Rain or Shine)

WHERE: Goochland High/Middle School Complex

COST: $30 per participant and $10 for the Kids Fun Run

F.L.A.G – For the Love of Animals Goochland will have a booth set up this year for anyone who would like to donate pet food or other goods to dog in their shelter.

 

The event will be professionally timed by Commonwealth Timing. More information is provided on the Official 2013 Bulldog 5k Brochure.Participants can sign up a few different ways:

  1. Mail in the registration (3250 River Rd West, Goochland, VA 23063)                               – Attn Patrick Gordon
  2. Drop off the registration at the school – Attn Patrick Gordon
  3. Online through Race It

 

Thank you to the following sponsors:

  • ORC Grounds Management
  • Chick-fil-a
  • Park’n Go
  • TKL World Class Cases
  • Virginia Artesian
  • Nadder Home Improvement
  • The Reid Family
  • Luck Stone

 

We look forward to another great event this year.

Athletic events for the week of March 4, 2013

Monday, March 4:

1.  The varsity baseball team hosts Trinity for a scrimmage at 4:30.

Tuesday, March 5:

1.  The JV softball and varsity baseball teams travel to Prince Edward for scrimmages at 5:00.

2.  The boys soccer team travels to Powhatan for a scrimmage at 5:00.

3.  The varsity softball & JV baseball teams host Prince Edward in scrimmages at 5:00.

Wednesday, March 6:

1.  The girls tennis team travels to Patrick Henry (Ashland) for their scrimmage at 4:30.

2.  The boys tennis team hosts Patrick Henry in a scrimmage at 4:30.

3.  The girls soccer teams travel to Louisa for their scrimmages at 5:00.

Thursday, March 7:

1.  The JV softball team travels to Powhatan for their scrimmage at 4:30.

2.  The varsity softball team hosts Powhatan for a scrimmage at 4:30.

4.  The boys soccer team travels to Prince Edward for a scrimmage at 5:00.

Bulldog 5k Information: Saturday, April 27 9:00 am

Good afternoon everyone!

     I want to invite you to attend the 3rd Annual Bulldog 5k!  This year, the event will take place on Saturday, April 27th, at 9am.  The kids’ Fun Run will start at 8:30am.  Walk-up registration will start at 7:30am.  The cost is the same this year as last ($30 for 5k, and $10 for the Fun Run)  As always, the money raised will go toward the benefit of Goochland Middle and High school athletics.  We have had a great turn out in the previous years, and we want to make this year even better!  We will have Commonwealth Timing for the 5k again, and we will use the same course as last year.  Chick-fil-a is providing some food for us again as well!  We hope you can make it!  I’ve attached the brochure as well as the online registration.  Please let me know if you have any questions!  I will send a design of the shirt as soon as I get it.  Thank you in advance for your support!

 

Region B Basketball Semi-Finals Information for Girls & Boys

Semi-final games for the Region B Basketball Tournaments:

Girls – Thursday Feb 21st Division 1 #1 Altavista vs #5 Madison County (7:00pm at Amherst HS) #2 East Rockingham vs #3 Amelia (6:00pm at EMU)

Division 2 #1 George Mason vs #4 Chatham (7:00pm at Strasburg HS) #2 Stuarts Draft vs #3 Clarke County (8:00pm at EMU

Boys – Friday Feb 22nd Division 1 #1 Page County vs #5 East Rockingham (7:00pm at EMU) #2 Altavista vs #3 Gretna (7:00pm at Amherst HS)

Division 2 #1 William Monroe vs #Stuarts Draft (7:00pm at Madison County HS) #2 Buckingham vs #3 Dan River (7:00pm at Cumberland HS)

Region B Girls Basketball Brackets for D1 & D2

Division 1 Girls 1/4 Final Pairings – Tuesday February 19th at 7:00pm #8 Riverheads at #1 Altavista #7 Luray at #2 East Rockingham #6 Nelson County at #3 Amelia #5 Madison County at #4 Stonewall Jackson

Division 2 Girls 1/4 Final Pairings – Tuesday February 19th at 7:00pm #8 William Monroe at #1 George Mason #7 Wilson Memorial at #2 Stuarts Draft #6 Goochland at #3 Clarke County #5 Bluestone at #4 Chatham

Friday, February 21:  Semi-finals at neutral site

Saturday, February 23:

Division 1 Girls at Spotswood High School at 8:00

Division 2 Girls at Eastern Mennonite University at 6:00

Region B Boys Basketball Brackets for both D 1 & D 2

Region B Basketball Final Regular Season Standings

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division 1 Boys Seedings for Wednesday, February 20, 2013

8 Amelia at #1 Page County

7 William Campbell at #2 Altavista

6 Cumberland at #3 Gretna

5 East Rockingham at #4 Nottoway

Division 2 Boys Seedings

8 Strasburg at #1 William Monroe

7 Goochland at #2 Buckingham

6 Bluestone at #3 Dan River

5 Clarke County at #4 Stuarts Draft

Athletic events for the week of February 18, 2013

Athletic events for the week of February, 18:

Monday, February 18:

1.  First official day of practice for spring sports:  Since there is no school, most teams will start on Tuesday, Feb. 19.  However, baseball is practicing from 2:00-4:30 and girls soccer is going from 3:00-5:30.

Tuesday, February 19:

1.  The varsity girls basketball team travels to Clarke County High school to take on the Eagles in a quarter final game in the Region B Division 2 Girls Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Admission to the game is $5.00.

2.  All spring sport teams will have practice after school.

Wednesday, February 20:

1.  The varsity boys basketball team travels to Buckingham to take on the Knights in a quarter final game in the Region B Division 2 Boys Basketball Tournament at 7:00.  Admission to the game is $5.00.

Thursday, February 21:

1.  Semi-finals of the Region B Division 1 & 2 Girls Basketball Tournament at neutral site.  Admission to the games is $5.00 for one game and $6.00 if two games at played at the neutral site.

Friday, February 22:

1.  Semi-finals of the Region B Division 1 & 2 Boys Basketball Tournament at neutral site.  Admission to the games is $5.00 for one game and $6.00 if two games at played at the neutral site.

Saturday, February 23:

1.  Members of the GHS Forensics Team travel to Randolph-Henry High School for the Region B Forensics Competition at noon.

2.  The championship games of the Region B Division 1 Basketball Tournament will take place at Spotswood High School.  The boys game starts at 6:00 and the girls game is at 8:00.  Admission to the games is $6.00.

3.  The championship games of the Region B Division 2 Basketball Tournament will take place at Eastern Mennonite University.  The girls game starts at 6:00 and the boys game is at 8:00.  Admission to the games is $6.00.